Red Bull Kumite 2017 results feat. Daigo, Nemo, Bonchan, Gachikun, Tokido

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • May 28, 2017 at 12:34 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: We've added the final results for Red Bull Kumite 2017 into this story.


Red Bull Kumite 2017 takes place Saturday and Sunday in Paris, France. This is an invitational event, but it's preceded by an open tournament for Street Fighter 5.

The 14 invited competitors are CYG|Daigo Umehara, RB|Bonchan, RZR|Infiltration, FOX|Tokido, BX3|Phenom, CYG|PR Balrog, AW|Nemo, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, RB|Luffy, MD|Mister Crimson, XYZZY, Gachikun, RIZE|Infexious and RB. They will be joined by two additional players who qualify from the open tournament.

There are streams available in English, French and Japanese. You can find these streams and others in our very handy stream directory, on the right-hand side of the website.

The English stream is embedded below, along with a schedule.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. AW|Nemo (Urien)
2. Gachikun (Rashid)
3. XL|Infexious (Necalli, Zangief)
4. CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
5. RZR|Infiltration (Karin)
5. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
7. XYZZY (Birdie)
7. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)

9. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
9. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
9. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
9. Hado|JavinJack (Laura)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. RB (Urien, Balrog)
13. MD|Mr. Crimson (Laura)
13. Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie, F.A.N.G)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set one: AW|Nemo (Urien) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers finals: AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated XL|Infexious (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Gachikun (Rashid) beat AW|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: XL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 3-1.

• XL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Karin) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Gachikun (Rashid) beat RZR|Infiltration (Karin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AW|Nemo (Urien) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• XL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated XYZZY (Birdie) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• XL|Infexious (Zangief) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• XYZZY (Birdie) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated Hado|JavinJack (Laura) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Karin) beat Hado|JavinJack (Laura) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat XYZZY (Birdie) 2-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• XL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated MD|Mr. Crimson (Laura) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated RB (Balrog) 2-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Hado|JavinJack (Laura) beat Crazy|Verdoyance (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Karin) beat XL|Infexious (Zangief) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat MD|Mr. Crimson (Laura) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• XYZZY (Birdie) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat RB (Urien) 2-0.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 open tournament — Results


1. Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie, F.A.N.G)
2. Hado|JacvinJack (Laura)
3. Packz (Karin, Rashid)
4. NASR|Big Bird (Ken)
5. Akainu (Guile)
5. ER Commander (Guile)
7. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
7. E-Corp|JuniorLeo (Ken)

9. ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki)
9. TKR (Chun-Li)
9. Gen1us (Birdie)
9. Soul Bison (M. Bison)
13. NassimClaw (Vega)
13. MagicRider (Urien)
13. Jehosan (Cammy)
13. Yasu (Rashid)

17. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
17. Takamura-B (Ken)
17. CDV|Layo (Laura)
17. CDV|WhiteBlack (Akuma)
17. YP|Valmaster (Ibuki)
17. VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
17. Evans (Karin)
17. WF|Toyoman (Balrog)

25. Gwak|Piccolo (M. Bison)
25. Coungster (Ibuki)
25. Saunic (Laura)
25. Keftaroz (Rashid)
25. Rivarsal (Karin)
25. Kojackkira (Ibuki)
25. Fusuke (Necalli)
25. NAS (Vega)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie, F.A.N.G) eliminated Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) beat Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated Packz (Rashid) 3-1.

• Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) beat Packz (Karin) 3-2.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated Akainu (Guile) 2-1.

• Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated ER Commander (Guile) 2-1.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated E-Corp|JuniorLeo (Ken) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Packz (Karin) beat ER Commander (Guile) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) beat Akainu (Guile) 2-1.

Top 16 battle log


• DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) eliminated ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated TKR (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) eliminated Gen1us (Birdie) 2-0.

• E-Corp|JuniorLeo (Ken) eliminated Soul Bison (M. Bison) 2-1.

• DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) eliminated NassimClaw (Vega) 2-0.

• TKR (Chun-Li) eliminated MagicRider (Urien) 2-1.

• Gen1us (Birdie) eliminated Jehosan (Cammy) 2-1.

• Soul Bison (M. Bison) eliminated Yasu (Rashid) 2-1.

• ER Commander (Guile) beat NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 2-1.

• Packz (Karin) beat ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Akainu (Guile) beat E-Corp|JuniorLeo (Ken) 2-1.

• Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) beat Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) 2-0.

Top 32 battle log


• Gen1us (Birdie) eliminated WF|Toyoman (Balrog) 2-0.

• Jehosan (Cammy) eliminated VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• ER Commander (Guile) beat Yasu (Rashid) 2-0.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat YP|Valmaster (Ibuki) 2-0.

• ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) beat Gen1us (Birdie) 2-1.

• Packz (Karin) beat VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Akainu (Guile) beat CDV|WhiteBlack (Akuma) 2-1.

• E-Corp|JuniorLeo (Ken) beat CDV|Layo (Laura) 2-0.

• Hado|JacvinJack (Laura) beat Takamura-B (Ken) 2-0.

• Crazy|Verdoyance (Birdie) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 2-1.

Schedule


Red Bull Kumite 2017 schedule image #1 Red Bull Kumite 2017 schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Stream hosted by Red Bull eSports, schedule graphics created by AceKingOffsuit.
Load comments (109)