Saigon Cup 2017 results feat. Bonchan, Tokido, Mago, Marn, Go1

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • May 21, 2017 at 7:14 a.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for Saigon Cup 2017.


A Capcom Pro Tour ranking event is taking place from May 20th through 21st in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.

Notable Street Fighter 5 players competing at this event include RB|Bonchan, FOX|Tokido, Rise|Marn, Mago, CO|Go1, Zowie|Oil King, GGP|Kazunoko, TLN|Xiaobao, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, HumanBomb and Saunic, among others.

You can find the live streams and a schedule below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
2. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli)
3. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
4. HotDog29 (M. Bison)
5. Bonfrog|Yoro (Karin)
5. Zowie|Oil King (Rashid)
7. DNG|Tachigawa (Ibuki, Dhalsim)
7. Rise|Marn (Ibuki, R. Mika)

9. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
9. VS|Chuan (Guile)
9. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
9. CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura)
13. CO|Go1 (Ibuki)
13. UYA|UD (Cammy)
13. TW|Kagami (Ibuki)
13. FightClub|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated HotDog29 (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Bonfrog|Yoro (Karin) 3-2.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) 3-1.

• HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Necalli, Vega) eliminated Rise|Marn (R. Mika, Ibuki) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Bonfrog|Yoro (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• Talon|Xiaobao eliminated HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Rise|Marn (Ibuki) eliminated CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) 2-0.

• Bonfrog|Yoro (Karin) beat CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Talon|Xiaobao (Necalli) 2-0.

• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) beat VS|Chuan (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated CO|Go1 2-1.

Notables from pools


• CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura) beat CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Bonforg|Yoro (Karin) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) beat Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) beat HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• KSK (R. Mika) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• TW|Kagami (Ibuki) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. CO|Go1 (Millia)
2. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
3. PBE|Rumble (Slayer, May)
4. GGVN|Zura (Ramlethal)
5. GGVN|Shin (Sin)
5. Neckesee (Faust)
7. MartinLCK (Chipp)
7. GGVN|Flick (Potemkin)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. GGVN|Meow (Izanami, Rachel)
2. EHub|Nixwater (Nine, Arakune)
3. CO|Go1 (Jin)
4. GGVN|Aisu Kyubu (Tsubaki, Jin)
5. NPC|Sennette
5. GGVN|Shadow
7. Shirayuki
7. IVIIVI

3v3 teams Street Fighter 5 — Results


1st place - Team Japan
- GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
- CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)
- DNG|Tachigawa (Ibuki)

2nd place - Team Taiwan 1
- Talon|Xiaobao (Vega)
- CK1|WildTaiwanese (Laura)
- TW|Kagami (Ibuki)

3rd place - Team Taiwan 2
- Bonfrog|Yoro (Karin)
- Rockpon (Ibuki)
- Xiao Guang (Rashid)

4th place - Team Vietnam
- Rise|Marn (Ibuki)
- Heozz (Necalli)
- Hismit (Urien)

Schedule


Saigon Cup 2017 schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
All times UTC+7
PDT: Subtract 14 hours.
EDT: Subtract 11 hours.
UK/CET time: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 2 hours.

Streams hosted by SaigonFGC, and Beastapac.
Load comments (52)