Toryuken 6 results feat. Justin Wong, Filipino Champ, K-Brad, Flash, Shine

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • May 21, 2017 at 6:13 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for Toryuken 6.


Toryuken 6 is happening this weekend in Toronto, Canada. This is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event.

Notable Street Fighter 5 players in attendance include FOX|Justin Wong, SPY|Filipino Champ, EG|K-Brad, RB|Snake Eyez, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Flash, Chi-Rithy, Snafoo, Happy Medicine, and others.

Injustice 2 will also be played at this event, marking one of the first major tournaments in North America for the game.

You can find the live streams and schedule below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin)
2. Flash (Urien, Vega, Rashid)
3. OG|Shine (Ibuki)
4. EG|K-Brad (Karin)
5. Rize|McSquared2 (Laura)
5. VastEnd (Vega)
7. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
7. TOSFHQ|Sin (M. Bison)

9. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li, Cammy, Karin)
9. FTG|Rami (Rashid)
9. CountBlack (Laura)
9. L.E.S (M. Bison)
13. STDx|Blitzman (Laura, Karin)
13. BLMRBL|OrangeMan (Rashid)
13. Drae 'Yomi' Games (Laura)
13. 412|Diaphone (Kolin, Rashid)

17. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
17. RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief)
17. Snafoo (Dhalsim)
17. TOSFHQ|General Luke (Karin, Akuma)
17. 50x50|SJ (Rashid)
17. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika)
17. WatchTower (Chun-Li)
17. Gentle Step (Ibuki)

25. TTT|Italdan (Chun-Li)
25. TwoTurntables (Karin)
25. 50x50|Brutus (Zangief)
25. Ahn|ShinLad (Cammy)
25. BFGC|Rage Oh
25. Flipside
25. K-Money
25. BG|DB Generation13

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Flash (Vega, Urien) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set one: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Flash (Urien, Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated OG|Shine (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Flash (Vega, Urien) beat OG|Shine (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Karin) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Karin) eliminated Rize|McSquared2 (Laura) 3-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated VastEnd (Vega) 3-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated TOSFHQ|Sin (M. Bison) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Karin) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: OG|Shine (Ibuki) beat Rize|McSquared2 (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Flash (Urien) beat VastEnd (Vega) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log


• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Karin) eliminated FTG|Rami (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated CountBlack (Laura) 2-0.

• TOSFHQ|Sin (M. Bison) eliminated L.E.S (M. Bison) 2-0.

• OG|Shine (Ibuki) beat TOSFHQ|Sin (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Rize|McSquared2 (Laura) beat CountBlack (Laura) 2-1.

• Flash (Urien) beat EG|K-Brad (Karin) 2-0.

• VastEnd (Vega) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Chi-Rithy (Karin) eliminated STDx|Blitzman (Laura) 2-0.

• FTG|Rami (Rashid) eliminated BLMRBL|OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-1.

• L.E.S (M. Bison) eliminated Drae 'Yomi' Games (Laura) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated 412|Diaphone (Kolin) 2-0.

Notable matches from pools


• BLMRBL|OrangeMan (Rashid) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• L.E.S (M. Bison) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• TOSFHQ|Sin (M. Bison) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-0.

• VastEnd (Vega) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez was disqualified in the opening round, and sent to losers.

Injustice 2 — Results


1. cR|HoneyBee (Flash, Deadshot)
2. cR|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn)
3. PG|Hayatei (Robin)
4. Noble|GunShow (Firestorm, Superman)
5. BFGC|Station (Scarecrow, Robin)
5. MTL|Ecodus (Catwoman)
7. Roberto (Scarecrow, Catwoman)
7. RedThrills (Deadshot, Black Adam)

9. FOX|Justin Wong (Black Adam)
9. Doctor Stabs (Green Lantern, Brainiac)
9. Arkhamsbeauty (Harley Quinn, Catwoman)
9. InC|Flux (Poison Ivy)
13. NeUby (Cyborg, Catwoman)
13. OG|Shine (Robin)
13. Jer (Deadshot)
13. BG|N3ro (Robin, Superman)

17. Nobody
17. 50x50|SJ
17. Moelon
17. LordJimmyBones
17. Ahn|ShinLad
17. Polar
17. 412|Diaphone
17. Drae 'Yomi' Games

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: cR|HoneyBee (Deadshot, Flash) eliminated cR|Biohazard (Harley Quinn) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: cR|Biohazard (Bane, Harley Quinn) beat cR|HoneyBee (Flash) 3-1.

• Losers finals: cR|Biohazard (Bane) eliminated PG|Hayatei (Robin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: cR|HoneyBee (Flash) beat cR|Biohazard (Bane) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Hayatei (Robin) eliminated Noble|GunShow (Firestorm) 3-1.

• PG|Hayatei (Robin) eliminated BFGC|Station (Scarecrow) 3-1.

• Noble|GunShow (Firestorm) eliminated MTL|Ecodus (Catwoman) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Biohazard (Bane) beat Noble|GunShow (Firestorm, Superman) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|HoneyBee (Flash) beat PG|Hayatei (Robin) 3-1.

• BFGC|Station (Scarecrow) eliminated Roberto (Scarecrow, Catwoman) 3-1.

• MTL|Ecodus (Catwoman) eliminated RedThrills (Deadshot) 3-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. InC|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
2. SPY|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
3. EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
4. Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. 50x50|SJ (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil)
7. EG|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante)
7. Mango4Tango (Iron Fist, Dante, Hawkeye)

Battle log


• Grand finals: InC|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers finals: SPY|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: SPY|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Winners finals: InC|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat EG|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-2.

• InC|Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat SPY|Filipino Champ 3-2.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. ATX|Marco Polo (Yuri, Benimaru, Leona)
2. TTT|Karn (Kula, Luong, Chin | Kula, King of Dinosaurs, Chin)
3. 412|Diaphone (Kula, Nakoruru, Athena)
4. AlvinKOF (Kim, Iori, Mai)
5. FOX|Justin Wong (Athena, Leona, Mai)
5. Limfiltration (Andy, Muimui, Terry)
7. TTT|NeoRussell (Mian, Sylvie, Meitenkun)
7. TSF|Hikikomori (Yuri, Benimaru, Iori)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. Psykotik (Carl)
2. InC|Flux (No. 13)
3. MVA|Pochp (No. 12)
4. Rikir (Hibiki)
5. BramCombo
5. Gemigumi
7. Artwaltz
7. Hype|Tenma

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results


1. PepperySplash (Johnny)
2. Tipots (Kum)
3. TTT|Ryan Ken (Baiken)
4. Essay (I-No)
5. Lofo (Ky)
5. Psykotik (Sin)
7. FNM|K2 (May)
7. BramCombo (Raven)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. FOX|Justin Wong (Old Sagat)
2. Jed07 (M. Bison)
3. LordSong (Balrog, M. Bison, Chun-Li)
4. Dogberry (Old Sagat, Old Ken, Ryu, Old Ryu)
5. LordJimmyBones (Balrog)
5. Unessential (Chun-Li)
7. Raf (Vega)
7. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)

Schedule


Sunday
Stream 1 (TorontoToptiers)
11am - 1pm: Injustice 2 Top 8
1pm - 2pm: Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Top 4
2pm - 4pm: Super Street Fighter II Turbo Top 8
4pm - 6pm: Guilty Gear REV 2 DEMO Top 8
6pm - 8pm: Street Fighter V Top 8

Stream 2 (TorontoToptiers2)
12p - Street Fighter V 2v2 Teams,
2p - Guilty Gear Rev 2 Demo 2v2 Teams
4p - Injustice 2 2v2 Teams
6p - Garou Top 4, Alpha 2 Top 4

Time Zone Conversion:
All times EDT
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC time: Add 4 hours.
UK/CET time: Add 5 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Streams hosted by TorontoTopTiers and TorontoTopTiers2.
Load comments (33)