Battle Arena Melbourne 9 results feat. Daigo, Xian, Fuudo, Infiltration, Tokido

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • May 14, 2017 at 12:38 a.m. PDT

Updated with final results: We've added the final results for Battle Arena Melbourne 9.


Battle Arena Melbourne 9 has started now from Melbourne Australia. This is a Capcom Pro Tour premier event, so some of Street Fighter 5's best are scheduled to compete.

A handful of the top level competitors in attendance are CYG|Daigo Umehara, RZR|Xian, GRPT|Fuudo, RZR|Infiltration, FOX|Tokido, Mago, Zowie|GamerBee, HORI|Sako, GGP|Kazunoko, RB|Bonchan, EG|K-Brad, Zowie|Oil King, Rise|Marn, YouDeal|Yukadon, CO|Dogura, CO|Go1, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, HumanBomb and Verloren.

You can find the schedule and live streams below, along with other details.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
2. Verloren (Cammy)
3. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
4. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
5. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. Zowie|Oil King (Rashid)
7. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
7. Mago (Karin)

9. RZR|Infiltration (Karin)
9. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
9. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli)
9. CO|Dogura (Urien)
13. CO|Go1 (Ibuki, Chun-Li)
13. YBK|Daikoku Go (Birdie)
13. Rise|Marn (Ibuki)
13. PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken, Akuma)

17. CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
17. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
17. 96Cafe|Gondo (Birdie)
17. Darksided|Falco (Chun-Li, Ibuki)
17. E-Go|WildTaiwanese (Laura)
17. Bksama (Urien, Dhalsim)
17. Brandon
17. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)

25. HORI|Sako (Akuma, Chun-Li)
25. Zed (Karin, Necalli)
25. Travis Styles (Balrog)
25. Dailou
25. Saunic (Laura)
25. Darksided|Somniac (M. Bison)
25. AWildLlama (M. Bison)
25. Zanshin|BigChoppa (Zangief)

33. Sora (Necalli)
33. Carnage (Urien)
33. Ironsol (Zangief)
33. Ed (Rashid)
33. HIN|Dario (Rashid)
33. TLN|Xiaobao (Necalli, Vega)
33. Phero (Kolin)
33. BuckNasty (Zangief)
33. Spaceghost (Guile)
33. Yujin A (Rashid)
33. TwoFiveSeven (Guile)
33. Dixon (Vega)
33. WP|Syo (Ibuki)
33. Darksided|ZG (Vega)
33. Darksided|Waz
33. Pahnda (Ken)

49. Freeser
49. Zanshin|Tingcos (Ibuki)
49. WP|Caesura (Rashid)
49. OzH|Jarop (Chun-Li)
49. AfterDeath
49. Zarzob (Cammy)
49. WP|Bug
49. Kim
49. A52|Lim
49. OMQ|DansenPandae
49. Gekikara
49. ROF
49. BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim)
49. JB (Urien)
49. Luper
49. Hayabusa

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Verloren (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Verloren (Cammy) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Verloren (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Verloren (Cammy) eliminated Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat Verloren (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• Mago (Karin) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Karin) 2-0.

• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Karin) eliminated PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-0.

• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated YBK|Daikoku Go (Birdie) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Verloren (Cammy) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-1.

Top 32 battle log


• YBK|Daikoku Go (Birdie) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Rise|Marn (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Ibuki) eliminated HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• YBK|Daikoku Go (Birdie) eliminated HORI|Sako (Akuma) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Verloren (Cammy) beat Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat RZR|Infiltration (Karin) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat 96Cafe|Gondo (Birdie) 2-0.

Notable matches in pools


• Zowie|Oil King (Rashid) beat HORI|Sako (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Rise|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• HumanBomb (Chun-Li) beat PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken).

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results


1. MISH|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch)
2. Ghost (Bayonetta, Donkey Kong)
3. Luco (Lucas, Ness)
4. ESG|Aha (Toon Link)
5. Boozer (Bowser)
5. Waveguider (Greninja)
7. SAS|Swithi (Cloud)
7. GVP|Jezmo (Diddy Kong)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. DS|Spud (Marth)
2. Sora (Fox)
3. Zxv (Sheik)
4. Unfortunate|S.D (Fox)
5. Jungle|SA Vic (Marth)
5. Rainbow (Peach)
7. LGC|DonB (Fox)
7. Splice (Jigglypuff, Falco)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results


1. DS|Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)
2. Googie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
3. Saggat83 (Kano - Cybernetic, Kung Lao - Buzzsaw)
4. OZH|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer)
5. DrAwesome (Cassie Cage - Brawler/Spec Ops | Bo' Rai Cho - Bartitsu | more)
5. Stormy (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
7. KDeeee-10 (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Lui Kang - Flame Fist)
7. ESG|Sinjo (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten | Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. CO|Dogura (Raven)
2. CO|Go1 (Millia)
3. Ando (Faust)
4. ESG|Giggles (Sin)
5. Homu|Javi (Jack-O)
5. Popokilloray (May)
7. BIG|Chuunitorious (Ky)
7. Nerk (Sol Badguy, Jam)

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. CO|Go1 (Yuri, Mai, Nakoruru | Yuri, Leona, Mai)
2. ChenChen (Clark, Iori, Benimaru)
3. OH|Megadarve (Athena, Sylvie, Bandeiras)
4. Falco (Mai, Clark, Rock)
5. Sketch (Athena, Kula, Mai)
5. A1Major (Iori, Muimui, Robert | Kula, Kyo, Robert)
7. AlexK (Mature, Yuri, Iori)
7. Pichy (Kula, Mian, Daimon)

Tekken 7 — Results


1. FOX|Saint (Jack-7, Bob, Eddy)
2. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
3. Goback|ChandNY (Dragunov)
4. Dee-on Grey (Jack-7)
5. Crocop (Bryan)
5. LazyDave (Kazumi)
7. Stay|Yiggs (Xiaoyu)
7. Aken (Kazuya)

Dead or Alive 5 Last Round — Results


1. Ebabil (Kasmui)
2. Touko (Hitomi)
3. CW|Berzerk (Leifang)
4. AlexMD (Hayate)
5. J-Mal
5. PhantomSheep (Kokoro)
7. IAmThatGameFreak
7. Greygeese

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. ESG|Giggles (Jin)
2. Big Bazongas (Nine)
3. AwakenedBeing (Nu-13)
4. SaltyGimmicks (Mai)

3v3 teams Street Fighter 5 — Results


1st place
- GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
- CO|Go1 (Ibuki)
- CO|Dogura (Urien)

2nd place
- Saunic (Laura)
- HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
- PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken, Akuma)

3rd place
- RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
- Brandon (Akuma)
- Dixon (Vega)

4th place
- RZR|Infiltration (Karin)
- Verloren (Cammy)
- PandaTV|Sooa (Juri)

Schedule


Battle Arena Melbourne 9 schedule image #1 Battle Arena Melbourne 9 schedule image #2 Battle Arena Melbourne 9 schedule image #3 Battle Arena Melbourne 9 schedule image #4 Battle Arena Melbourne 9 schedule image #5
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
All times AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time)
PDT: Subtract 17 hours.
EDT: Subtract 14 hours.
CET/UK time: Subtract 9 hours.
UTC time: Subtract 10 hours.
JST: Subtract 1 hour.

Streams hosted by Capcom Fighters, NewGamePlusTV, Melbourne Melee and Couch Warriors Smash. Some results provided by Shirauzutaisa.
Load comments (175)