You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Sonic Boom results feat. Justin Wong, Problem X, Oil King, Big Bird, Ricki Ortiz

Posted by Jon 'Catalyst' Grey • April 2, 2017 at 11:09 a.m. PDT • Comments: 63

Sonic Boom stream feat. Justin Wong, Will2Pac, Ricki Ortiz, Mister Crimson, Problem X, Oil King, Big Bird, Packz and more

Updated with final results: We've updated this story with the final results from Sonic Boom.


The Capcom Pro Tour ranking event, Sonic Boom, is going down this weekend in Madrid, Spain.

Notable players in attendance include FOX|Justin Wong, Millenium|Will2Pac, EG|Ricki Ortiz, MD|Mister Crimson, Mouz|Problem X, ZW|Oil King, NASR|Big Bird, Packz, DA|ImStillDaDaddy, Flash, Mouz|CCL, and more.

You can find the live stream below, along with a schedule.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Mouz|Problem X (Birdie, M. Bison)
2. NASR|Big Bird (Ken)
3. ZW|Oil King (Rashid)
4. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Chun-Li)
5. DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
5. Cobelcog (Cammy)
7. Packz (Karin)
7. Takamura_B (Ken)

9. x6tence|Vegapatch (F.A.N.G)
9. Akainu (Guile, R. Mika)
9. Atrosh (Birdie)
9. Brick (Zangief)
13. MD|Mr. Crimson (Dhalsim)
13. Afii (Laura)
13. Zera (Akuma)
13. uP|Digos (M. Bison)

17. Flash (Urien, Vega)
17. Ninieru (Laura)
17. Fasoll (Ibuki)
17. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Cammy, Chun-Li)
17. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
17. Millenium|Will2Pac (Laura)
17. VL|Rivarsal (Karin)
17. Blue (Rashid)

25. Pip (Chun-Li)
25. LeJusDorange (Birdie)
25. VL|Samper (Laura)
25. Alex Sieg (Nash)
25. Nox (Rashid)
25. Sh4rin (Zangief)
25. Layo (Laura)
25. Nightcross (Dhalsim)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) eliminated NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated ZW|Oil King (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: ZW|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) beat NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 3-1.

• ZW|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-0.

• ZW|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Takamura_B (Ken) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (Birdie, M. Bison) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Chun-Li) 3-1.

Top 16 battle log


• Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Takamura_B (Ken) 3-1.

• Packz (Karin) eliminated x6tence|Vegapatch (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Akainu (Guile, R. Mika) 3-1.

• Takamura_B (Ken) eliminated Atrosh (Birdie) 3-1.

• ZW|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated Brick (Zangief) 3-1.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-1.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat Takamura_B (Ken) 3-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Packz (Karin) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) beat Brick (Zangief) 3-2.

• x6tence|Vegapatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated uP|Digos (M. Bison) 3-2.

Top 32 battle log


• x6tence|Vegapatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated Flash (Urien, Vega) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) eliminated Fasoll (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Cobelcog (Cammy) beat uP|Digos (M. Bison) 2-0.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat x6tence|Vegapatch (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat Zera (Akuma) 2-0.

• Takamura_B (Ken) beat ZW|Oil King (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Afii (Laura) 2-1.

• Packz (Karin) beat UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) beat VL|Rivalsal (Karin) 2-0.

• Brick (Zangief) beat MD|Mr. Crimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. uP|Digos (Geese, Ryo, Iori)
2. Kee Chak (Terry, Kyo, Leona)
3. Pablosuke (Hein, Geese, Benimaru)
4. Akito (Alice, Muimui, Sylvie | King, Luong, Mai)
5. MADFGC|Khivan (King, Mai, Leona)
5. Darienzero (Terry, Robert, Andy)
7. Thunder (Angel, Zarina, Yuri)
7. TomyLeBeau (Terry, Iori, Andy)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. uP|Digos (Faust)
2. Thunder (Jack-O)
3. MADFGC|Mochilo (Elphelt)
4. MADFGC|Nhur (I-No, Sol)
5. TZ|Neko (I-No)
5. GLauren (Chipp)
7. VDV|Kruzfruz (Venom)
7. Elhmelizee (Raven)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results


1. Becks (Yun)
2. MADFGC|GKX (Chun-Li, Alex)
3. x6tence|Daz (Yun, Chun-Li)
4. MADFGC|JayKillah (Chun-Li, Ken)
5. GLauren (Makoto)
5. El Gordito del Sabor (Remy)
7. MADFGC|Khivan (Chun-Li)
7. Sharin (Ken)

Street Fighter 5 5v5 Teams — Results


1. Team UK
- Afii (Laura)
- ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
- UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
- Mouz|Problem X (Birdie)
- Packz (Karin)

2. Team France
- Akainu (Guile)
- Takamura (Ken)
- Zera (Akuma)
- Nox (Rashid)
- Jus d'Orange

3. International Team
- ZW|OilKing (Rashid)
- Flash (Urien)
- Mouz|CCL (Urien)
- RoyMaccoi
- Shinichi

4. Team Galicia
- Samper
- Riva
- Ninieru
- SgtoMac
- Pablosuke

Ultra Street Fighter 4 3v3 Teams — Results


1. Washed Up
- Damascus (Ibuki)
- NASR|BigBird (Guy)
- UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)

Schedule


All times CET (Central European Time).

Sonic Boom 2017 tournament schedule image #1 Sonic Boom 2017 tournament schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Stream archive


SF5 top 16, KoF14 top 8.

Stream hosted by MadridFGC. Thanks to Rivarsal for contributing to this story.
Load comments (63)