Eleague Street Fighter 5 results feat. Phenom, Punk, Fuudo, Daigo, PR Balrog

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • May 26, 2017 at 8:53 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results from Eleague: We've updated this story with the final results and battle logs from Street Fighter 5 Eleague.


An absolutely stacked Street Fighter 5 invitational event kicks off in Atlanta, Georgia today. $250,000 USD will be on the line.

Hosted by Turner, the company behind TV networks TNT and TBS, this is a powerhouse production. While the initial offerings will be streamed on Twitch, later parts of the competition will be featured on network television, as well as online.

32 players are competing in the group stage including Liquid|NuckleDu, RZR|Infiltration, RZR|Xian, FOX|Tokido, CYG|Daigo, FOX|Justin Wong, CYG|PR Balrog, Zowie|GamerBee and more.

You can find a complete list of players and the live stream below.

Eleague Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
3. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
4. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
5. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
5. FOX|Momochi (Ken, Ibuki)
7. Wolfkrone (Laura)
7. CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile)

9. PIE|Smug (Balrog)
9. GW|Eita (Ken)
9. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
9. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
13. F3|Brolynho (Necalli, Ibuki)
13. RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma, Zangief)
13. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
13. DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken)

17. RZR|Infiltration (Juri, Rashid)
17. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy)
17. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
17. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
21. FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken)
21. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Chun-Li)
21. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
21. Ryan Hart (Urien, Guile, Ken)

Playoffs battle log


• Grand finals: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 4-2.

• Losers finals: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 3-2.

• Winners finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 3-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-2.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) eliminated CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 3-0.

Regular Season: Phase Two Group D battle log


• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Guile) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika) 3-1.

Regular Season: Phase One Group D battle log


• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Ryan Hart (Urien, Guile) 3-1.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Ryan Hart (Guile) 3-1.

Regular Season: Phase Two Group C battle log


• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-2.

Regular Season: Phase One Group C battle log


• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

Regular Season: Phase Two Group B battle log


• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) eliminated GW|Eita (Ken) 3-2.

• GW|Eita (Ken) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 3-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 3-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 3-1.

Regular Season: Phase One Group B battle log


• GW|Eita (Ken) eliminated Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-0.

• GW|Eita (Ken) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-1.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-0.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 3-0.

Regular Season: Phase Two Group A battle log


• FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) eliminated PIE|Smug (Balrog) 3-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) eliminated F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat PIE|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-1.

Regular Season: Phase One Group A battle log


• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 3-0.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 3-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 3-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) beat F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 3-0.

Group D standings — Preliminaries


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 Liquid|NuckleDu Guile, R. Mika 6-1 13-3 +10
2 BX3|Phenom Necalli 5-2 12-7 +5
3 RB|Luffy R. Mika 5-2 11-5 +6
4 DouyuTV|Xiao Hai Cammy 4-3 9-10 -1
5 DNL|Chris Tatarian Ken 3-4 7-8 -1
6 Ryan Hart Urien, Ken, Guile 3-4 8-10 -2
7 Circa|LPN M. Bison, Kolin, Urien, Birdie 2-5 6-10 -4
8 LI Joe Urien, Nash 0-7 2-14 -12

Tie-breaker: Phenom had the tie-breaker over Luffy, because he won the head-to-head match, so he advanced to the Regular Season: Phase Two.

Day four Group D battle log


• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Ryan Hart (Urien) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat LI Joe (Nash) 2-0.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Circa|LPN (M. Bison, Birdie) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Ryan Hart (Urien) 2-1.

• Circa|LPN (M. Bison) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Ryan Hart (Guile) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Circa|LPN (Urien) 2-0.

• Ryan Hart (Urien) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika) beat Circa|LPN (M. Bison, Kolin) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

• Ryan Hart (Urien) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Circa|LPN (Urien) 2-0.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Ryan Hart (Ken) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Circa|LPN (Kolin, Urien) 2-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat LI Joe (Urien) 2-1.

• Circa|LPN (M. Bison) beat Ryan Hart (Urien, Ken) 2-0.

Group C standings — Preliminaries


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 Wolfkrone Laura 6-1 13-5 +8
2 GRPT|Fuudo R. Mika 6-1 12-4 +8
3 RZR|Xian Ibuki 5-2 11-6 +5
4 SPY|Filipino Champ Dhalsim 4-3 9-7 +2
5 GRPT|MOV Chun-Li 3-4 8-9 -1
6 FOX|Tokido Akuma 3-4 9-10 -1
7 EG|K-Brad Cammy 1-6 5-13 -8
8 Gootecks Urien 0-7 1-14 -13

Day three Group C battle log


• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) (Akuma) beat FOX|Tokido 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Wolfkrone (Laura) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Gootecks (Urien) 2-1.

Group B standings — Preliminaries


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 CYG|PR Balrog Balrog 6-1 13-4 +9
2 RB|Snake Eyez Akuma, Zangief 5-2 12-6 +6
3 GW|Eita Ken 4-3 10-9 +1
4 Zowie|GamerBee Necalli, Cammy 4-3 10-8 +2
5 FOX|Justin Wong Karin 3-4 9-9 ±0
6 CYG|Daigo Umehara Guile 3-4 6-10 -4
7 LU|Alex Valle Rashid 3-4 8-10 -2
8 GS|Gllty Dhalsim, Kolin 0-7 2-14 -12

Tie-breakers: Justin Wong and Daigo Umehara had the tie-breaker over Alex Valle because they both won their head-to-head match ups against him. Because of this, Valle was eliminated from the competition.

Day two Group B battle log


• LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 2-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• GW|Eita (Ken) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat GS|Gllty (Kolin, Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• GW|Eita (Ken) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 2-0.

• LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 2-1.

• GW|Eita (Ken) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-0.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• GW|Eita (Ken) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) beat LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Group A standings — Preliminaries


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 PG|Punk Karin, Nash 6-1 12-4 +8
2 FOX|Momochi Ken 5-2 12-6 +6
3 PIE|Smug Balrog 5-2 11-4 +7
4 RZR|Infiltration Rashid, Juri 4-3 10-6 +4
5 F3|Brolynho Necalli, Ibuki 4-3 8-9 -1
6 FOX|Julio Fuentes Ken 2-5 6-12 -6
7 RN|Marn Ibuki 2-5 5-11 -6
8 EG|Ricki Ortiz Chun-Li, Cammy 0-7 2-14 -12

Tie-breakers: Momochi advanced over Smug to Regular Season: Phase Two by winning their head-to-head match. Julio had the head-to-head tie-breaker, so Marn was eliminated from the competition.

Day one Group A battle log


• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat RN|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat RZR|Infiltration (Rashid) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Nash) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) beat RN|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 2-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 2-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat RN|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Rashid) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat F3|Brolynho (Necalli) 2-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat RN|Marn (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li, Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat PIE|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 2-1.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RN|Marn (Ibuki) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 2-0.

• FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat F3|Brolynho (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RN|Marn (Ibuki) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 2-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli, Ibuki) beat RZR|Infiltration (Rashid) 2-1.

• FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken) beat RN|Marn (Ibuki) 2-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat PIE|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

Tournament stories


'I'm gonna win this tournament... free' - Marn talks a big game, then beats Momochi at Eleague, pops off and sends the internet into a frenzy.

Punk perfects Momochi, Smug is fearless, Marn... hates a whole country? Eleague day one highlights.

'I can officially leave Chun in the past' - Ricki Ortiz changing characters after rough start in 2017.

PR Rog dominates all day, Snake Eyez awakens and Gllty gets a special gift from Daigo; Eleague day two highlights.

One of the FGC's most heated rivalries continues: K-Brad and Wolfkrone will face each other again in today's Eleague group.

The internet is going Photoshop crazy over Gootecks' Eleague attire.

MOV is a punish master, Fuudo can't escape Wolfkrone and Xian scores one of the fastest perfects we've ever seen; day three Eleague highlights.

Marn compared to Darth Sidious? Zhi vs. Bruce Lee? At least K-Brad is among friends - ridiculous images from Eleague.

LI Joe confirmed to be a samurai, NuckleDu has no chance to tea bag, and then... creates one before the last hit; day four Eleague highlights.

'I can’t say they’ve been able to accommodate every change, but the lengths they’ve gone to have surprised' - Sajam on the ups and downs of ELeague.

Gootecks discusses his ELeague attire, fighting game history, and how a reality show audition aided in the creation of Cross Counter.

'I'm not going to play the game I love without a healthy arm' - Julio on not competing in the CPT this year; ELeague interview.

Smug dominates, dodges fatal chip damage, and even scores a perfect against Infiltration in these ELeague highlights.

Infiltration is a prosecutor in front of the 'Juri'? EL commentary team are the Power Rangers? - more ridiculous images from ELeague.

Daigo has found his calling with Guile and dominates while Eita taunts the crowd as they chant 'U.S.A.!' - Eleague highlights.

Daigo grew up where gamers were thought of as less intelligent, but his father encouraged him to pursue his passion anyways - Eleague player profile.

After being taunted by NuckleDu over many sets, Xiao Hai comes through... and has something to say.

Eleague Group D highlights - Luffy gets filthy with the Mika setups, Chris Tatarian goes in hard with the throw loop baits and more.

NuckleDu went from eating T.V. dinners three times a day to having huge success in the FGC - hear his inspirational story.

Momochi goes for a crazy gambit against Daigo, meanwhile Punk does a slow motion teabag, and Fuudo keeps making comebacks - Eleague highlights.

Schedule and prize breakdown


• Regular season: April 21st, May 5th and May 12th (Fridays).
• Playoffs: Friday May 26th.

Prize pool: $250,000 total
1st = $150,000
2nd = $40,000
3rd = $20,000
4th = $12,000
5th, 6th = $5,000
7th, 8th = $3,000
9th-16th = $1,000
17th-24th = $500

Stream hosted by Eleague.
Load comments (1062)