Fighters Underground 2017 results ft. NuckleDu, Momochi, GamerBee, Justin Wong, Phenom

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 18, 2017 at 1:56 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This week, Thursday through Saturday, Fighters Underground 2017 is taking place, courtesy of SXSW Gaming. The event is taking place in Austin, Texas.

At this event, 16 invitees battle it out in Street Fighter 5 to get their share of a $20,000 prize pool. The players attending are Liquid|NuckleDu, FOX|Momochi, ZW|GamerBee, FOX|Justin Wong, BX3|Phenom, EG|K-Brad, EG|Ricki Ortiz, RB|Luffy, PG|Punk, SPY|Filipino Champ, PIE|Smug, RB, Chris Tatarian, CYG|Snake Eyez, DL|FourWude and Danke.

Streaming is being handled by SXSW Gaming eSports.

Hit the jump to check out the full action.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. PIE|Smug (Balrog)
2. Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Guile)
3. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
4. RB (Urien)
5. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
5. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin)
7. PG|Punk (Karin)
7. ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PIE|Smug (Balrog) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated RB (Urien) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) eliminated SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat RB (Urien) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated PG|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 first round matches battle log


• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 3-2.

Overall standings — Fighters Underground 2017 Group A


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 PG|Punk Karin, Necalli, Cammy 7-0 21-6 +15
2 Liquid|NuckleDu Guile, R. Mika, Cammy 5-2 18-13 +5
3 RB Urien 4-3 16-15 +1
4 SPY|Filipino Champ Dhalsim 4-3 15-15 ±0
5 BX3|Phenom Necalli 3-4 14-14 ±0
6 FOX|Momochi Ken, M. Bison, Rashid 3-4 15-17 -2
7 EG|K-Brad Cammy, Karin 2-5 14-17 -3
8 DL|FourWude Akuma 0-7 5-21 -16

Group A Battle Log


• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Cammy, Guile) beat EG|K-Brad (Karin) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Rashid) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat FOX|Momochi (M. Bison) 3-1.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-0.

• RB (Urien) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-0.

• PG|Punk (Cammy) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy, Karin) 3-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-2.

• RB (Urien) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-2.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-2.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat RB (Urien) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Necalli) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-2.

• FOX|Momochi (Rashid) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-2.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 3-1.

• SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat RB (Urien) 3-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Rashid, M. Bison) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat RB (Urien) 3-1.

Overall standings — Fighters Underground 2017 Group B


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 PIE|Smug Balrog 6-1 20-6 +14
2 RB|Luffy R. Mika 6-1 19-8 +11
3 ZW|GamerBee Necalli, Cammy 5-2 15-9 +6
4 FOX|Justin Wong Karin, Cammy 4-3 15-10 +5
5 CYG|Snake Eyez Zangief, Akuma 4-3 14-12 +2
6 Chris Tatarian Ken 2-5 8-15 -7
7 Danke Kolin, Vega, Guile 1-6 3-20 -17
8 EG|Ricki Ortiz Chun-Li 0-7 7-21 -14

Group B Battle Log


• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Cammy) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-2.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma) 3-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma) 3-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-0.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Danke (Vega) 3-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Danke (Kolin, Vega) 3-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-0.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-2.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat PIE|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat Danke (Vega) 3-0.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Danke (Kolin, Vega) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Akuma) beat Danke (Guile, Vega, Kolin) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Danke (Kolin) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Danke (Kolin) 3-0.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy) 3-0.

• CYG|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

Event Schedule


The event is set to be played between noon and 8 PM local time each day.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 2 hours.
EST: Add 1 hour.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CET: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (112)