Defend the North 2017 results feat. Punk, Smug, SonicFox, ChrisG, Dragon

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • July 30, 2017 at 8:55 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: We've added the results for Defend the North 2017 into this story.

Defend the North 2017 is taking place this weekend in White Plains, New York. This is a wonderful event every single year, attracting strong competition.

Notable players schedule to compete this weekend include PG|Punk, Rise|Smug, FOX|SonicFox, EG|NYChrisG, Noble|Dragon, EG|K-Brad, EG|Ricki Ortiz and Dieminion, among others.

Street Fighter 5 leads the pack in entrants with 146, Injustice 2 had 98, Tekken 7 has 88, and Smash 4 has 72, as of Friday afternoon.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event, so the winner will pull in 160 points total.

There are a lot of streams being hosted for this event though, so you'll be able to find quite a bit of action for other games as well.

You can find the live stream embeds and schedule below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. Idom (Laura)
2. PG|Punk (Karin, Nash, Ken)
3. Danslip (Cammy)
4. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
5. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
5. SB|Dieminion (F.A.N.G, Ed, Guile)
7. Method|Mikeand1ke (Laura)
7. PIE|Kami (Necalli)

9. SRM|Nephew (Kolin)
9. L.E.S (M. Bison)
9. SB|JB (Rashid)
9. Sabo (R. Mika)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
13. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
13. Sherryjenix (Necalli)
13. LuckyD (Dhalsim)

17. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
17. NL|GoldenCen (Dhalsim, M. Bison)
17. DaFeetLee (Ibuki, Laura)
17. Kingman (Birdie)
17. Space Boy (Alex)
17. PRC (Laura)
17. PAG|Cliff (Ken)
17. Xeno|Hyde

25. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li, Kolin)
25. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
25. Ti3s|Frankie3s (Urien)
25. Xeno|Hoishi (Karin)
25. D-Manbats (Balrog)
25. Somner (Necalli)
25. Spab Rog
25. Jon Berg

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: Idom (Laura) eliminated PG|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Danslip (Cammy) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Idom (Laura) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 3-1.

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated SB|Dieminion (Guile, Ed) 3-2.

• WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated Method|Mikeand1ke (Laura) 3-0.

• SB|Dieminion (F.A.N.G) eliminated PIE|Kami (Necalli) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Idom (Laura) beat Danslip (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 3-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood, Black Canary)
2. Circa|Forever King (Batman, Black Adam)
3. T7G|D.R. Gross (Aquaman, Green Lantern, Black Adam)
4. RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow)
5. FOX|Theo (Superman, Aquaman)
5. PG|Hayatei (Robin, Batman)
7. Fable|Destroyer (Atrocitus)
7. DF|Grr (Deadshot, Dr. Fate, Bane)

9. Noble|Dragon (Aquaman)
9. Method|REO (Catwoman)
9. PG|Coach Steve (Atrocitus)
9. Method|SylverRye (Batman, Black Adam)
13. Circa|Nicky (Catwoman)
13. The Magician (Flash)
13. Frankpriz (Supergirl)
13. FOX|Scar (Superman, Supergirl)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood) eliminated Circa|Forever King (Batman, Black Adam) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Circa|Forever King (Batman) eliminated T7G|D.R. Gross (Aquaman, Green Lantern) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Circa|Forever King (Batman) eliminated RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Red Hood) beat T7G|D.R. Gross (Green Lantern, Black Adam) 3-2.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated FOX|Theo (Superman) 3-2.

• Circa|Forever King (Batman) eliminated PG|Hayatei (Robin, Batman) 3-1.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated Fable|Destroyer (Atrocitus) 3-0.

• Circa|Forever King (Batman) eliminated DF|Grr (Deadshot, Bane) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: T7G|D.R. Gross (Aquaman) beat PG|Hayatei (Robin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Black Canary) beat FOX|Theo (Superman) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FightingGM (Lee)
2. Blood Hawk (Kazumi)
3. PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo, Law)
4. 4H|Brian H. (Paul)
5. EMP|The Game (Law, Devil Jin, Heihachi)
5. EMP|Blood Red (Steve)
7. Tetyuzon (Lucky Chloe, Miguel, Feng)
7. FBI (Claudio)

9. FFXHD (Lars)
9. FightersLegend (Leo)
9. Oni Jin (Kazuya, Kazumi)
9. BFGC|ChaCha (Eddy, Jack-7, Kazumi)
13. Kid Syrup (Jin)
13. 4H|Real Law (Law)
13. LSD|CerealKillha (Eddy)
13. King Mitsu (King)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: FightingGM (Lee) eliminated Blood Hawk (Kazumi) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Blood Hawk (Kazumi) eliminated PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo, Law) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Blood Hawk (Kazumi) eliminated 4H|Brian H. (Paul) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FightingGM (Lee) beat PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo) 3-1.

• 4H|Brian H. (Paul) eliminated EMP|The Game (Heihachi, Law) 2-1.

• Blood Hawk (Kazumi) eliminated EMP|Blood Red (Steve) 2-0.

• FBI (Claudio) was disqualified.

• 4H|Brian H. (Paul) eliminated Tetyuzon (Miguel) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PepperBeef2Spicy (Leo) beat EMP|The Game (Law, Devil Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FightingGM (Lee) beat Blood Hawk (Kazumi) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros 4. — Results

1. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina, Bayonetta)
2. Ho3K|Dill (Mewtwo, Diddy Kong, Sheik)
3. cR|DeKillSage (Fox, Sheik)
4. Ho3K|Ralphie (Cloud, Ness)
5. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
5. Ho3K|Frozen (Corrin)
7. Ho3K|HelpR (Cloud, Lucario, Lucas | more)
7. Edwin (Mega Man, Pac-Man)

9. Ho3K|Gen (Ryu)
9. DA|Jash (Toon Link)
9. FS|DarkBlues (Cloud)
9. FNY|Cassius (Bowser)
13. Ho3K|Deven3000 (Kirby)
13. BarsTheJourney (Pit)
13. HU|Overdrive (Captain Falcon)
13. G Jay (Ryu)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PAG|Lost Soul (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. Mynus (I-No)
4. Grover (Venom)
5. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
5. DreadedRuffian (Sin)
7. Alex Smith (May)
7. OG Shine (Potemkin)

9. Lord Knight (Millia)
9. DB Joseph (Millia)
9. TSB|DruckenChicken (Ramlethal)
9. BTFG|Stryfe
13. Keiotan (May)
13. PAG|NicoMaki (Raven)
13. Space Boy
13. Bonkler

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. Idom (Dante, Dormammu, Dr. Strange)
3. NoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
4. Rambam (Zero, Dr. Doom, Dante)
5. Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom)
5. MASH|Crazy Joe (C. Viper, Dante, Strider)
7. PG|Coach Steve (Nova, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
7. Bri! (Super-Skrull, Frank West, Amaterasu)

Killer Instinct — Results

1. UA|Bass (Spinal, Mira)
2. Circa|Nicky (Mira)
3. Buddins|Raven is Raw (Spinal, Sabrewulf, Cinder)
4. DF|Pink Diamond (Maya, Kim Wu)
5. ItzTymeToDul (Omen)
5. Sabrewulf97 (Rash)
7. Circa|Aphex (Rash)
7. Cupcake NS

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi, Naoto)
2. Grover (Carl)
3. Flux (No. 13, Rachel)
4. Dolfy (Valkenhayn)
5. GrandTale (Tager)
5. Ryukasim99 (Hakumen)
7. Savior|JacopeX (Arakune)
7. EMP|Dragongod (Susanoo)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
2. Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
3. Autodemon (Akuma)
4. Alex Smith (Abel)
5. Junior Leo (Seth, Decapre)
5. PIE|SCI (Dee Jay, Cody)
7. Danslip (Rolento)
7. TrueLionHeart (Sagat)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. FOX|Scar (Sonya - Demolition, Triborg - Smoke)
2. Circa|Forever King (Tremor - Crystalline)
3. Sooneo (Kitana - Mournful)
4. Fable|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Tremor - Crystalline)
5. Neuby (Takeda - Lasher)
5. Kompetitor (Johnny Cage - A-List)
7. Siren|xoMeryluna (Mileena - Ravenous)
7. STDx|2Ez (Ermac - Spectral/Mystic)

Skullgirls 2nd Encore — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Parasoul, Cerebella, Double | more)
2. RW|Cloud King (Valentine, Cerebella, Double)
3. MPGame (Valentine, Filia, Robo-Fortune)
4. Izapyi (Ms. Fortune, Eliza)
5. KPB|PME (Ms. Fortune, Fukua, Robo-Fortune)
5. 610|Mocktopus (Cerebella, Big Bang)
7. ACFan
7. ShadeMoneh

Pokken Tournament — Results

1. Shippo (Braixen)
2. HBA|Rokso (Garchomp)
3. Burnside (Suicune)
4. HZRDS|Twixxie (Chandelure)
5. Rasenryu (Gardevoir)
5. WhiteyWhite (Pikachu Libre)
7. White Chocolate (Sceptile)
7. Zenkuri (Blaziken)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Andy, Robert, Benimaru)
2. PAG|Rome Himself (Yamazaki, Vice, Billy)
3. AmishMike (Robert, Mai, Iori | Iori, Andy, Mai)
4. Shakugan (Mature, Mai, Nakoruru)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results

1. EMP|Hiro (Vega, Old Sagat, Chun-Li)
2. Technical Monkey (Chun-Li)
3. WalkingDeadGuy (Zangief)
4. MutantXP

Street Fighter 3 Third Strike — Results

1. Ti3s|Frankie3s (Dudley)
2. Hispanic*** (Makoto)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Yang)
4. DaRage (Ken)

Darkstalkers 3 — Results

1. Jay0neDaSk8 (Sasquatch)
2. Apollo (Lord Raptor)
3. Bushido Brooklyn (Q-Bee)
4. Camyoin (Jedah)

Schedule

Defend the North 2017 schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Streams hosted by Team Spooky, Bifuteki, House of 3,000, TSB Blaze and NYC VF.

Load comments (56)