Kumite in Tennessee 2017 results ft SonicFox, K-Brad, Dragon, Smug

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 8, 2017 at 6:30 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, Kumite in Tennessee is taking place in... Well, in Tennessee.

This tournament is going to feature high level action for many games, including Mortal Kombat XL, Street Fighter 5, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Killer Instinct (for which the event is also a World Cup qualifier), Dead or Alive 5: Last Round, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Pokkén Tournament, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and King of Fighters 14.

Notable players expected to attend include FOX|SonicFox, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, EG|K-Brad, cR|Dragon, ANBU|Punk, Michaelangelo, Cloud805, PIE|Smug, Noble|iLuusions, ForeverKing, cR|WoundCowboy, Wolfkrone, cR|Biohazard, Ranmasama, Shujinkydink, Noble|Raptor, BeyondToxin, BxA|Squall, Danke, TFA|OMGItzAndre and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at PandaxGaming, Tourney Locator, Funky P, Level482Gaming and Six Forty Five.

Check out the full action below.

Mortal Kombat XL — Results


1. FOX|SonicFox (Tri-Borg - Sektor, Cassie Cage - Hollywood)
2. Noble|Dragon (Kitana - Royal Storm, Kitana - Mournful, Shinnok - Impostor)
3. cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Shinnok - Impostor)
4. Noble|iLuusions (Quan Chi - Warlock, Kotal Kahn - Sun God, Reptile - Nimble)
5. GTG|Semiij (Mileena - Ethereal, Cassie Cage - Hollywood)
5. Noble|Raptor (Scorpion - Hellfire)
7. Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Mystic)
7. YOMI|ForeverKing (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Raiden - Displacer)

Mortal Kombat XL — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Tri-Borg - Sektor) eliminated Noble|Dragon (Kitana - Royal Storm, Shinnok - Impostor) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Noble|Dragon (Kitana - Mournful) eliminated cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper, Shinnok - Impostor) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated Noble|iLuusions (Quan Chi - Warlock, Reptile - Nimble) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Tri-Borg - Sektor) beat Noble|Dragon (Kitana - Royal Storm) 3-0.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor) eliminated Noble|Raptor (Scorpion - Hellfire) 3-1.

• Noble|iLuusions (Quan Chi - Sorcerer) eliminated GTG|Semiij (Mileena - Ethereal, Cassie Cage - Hollywood) 3-1.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated YOMI|ForeverKing (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Raiden - Displacer) 3-1.

• GTG|Semiij (Mileena - Ethereal) eliminated Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Mystic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Noble|Dragon (Kitana - Royal Storm) beat Noble|Raptor (Scorpion - Hellfire) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat Noble|iLuusions (Kotal Kahn - Sun God) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Wolfkrone (Laura)
2. PIE|Smug (Balrog)
3. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
4. Kami (Necalli)
5. VGP|DoctaAfrikan (Vega)
5. Danke (Vega, Guile)
7. DCB|EliTheCurry (Laura)
7. BxA|Squall (Necalli)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated PIE|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Wolfkrone (Laura) beat PIE|Smug (Balrog) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated Kami (Necalli) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-0.

• Kami (Necalli) eliminated Danke (Guile, Vega) 3-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated VGP|DoctaAfrikan (Vega) 3-2.

• Kami (Necalli) eliminated BxA|Squall (Necalli) 3-2.

• VGP|DoctaAfrican (Vega) eliminated EliTheCurry (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat Danke (Vega) 3-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 —Results


1. FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider)
3. NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye)
4. EG|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante)
5. GB|NotEnoughDamage (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. GB|DapVip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man)
7. Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto)
7. NB|RemyMartin (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• Winners finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) beat FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) eliminated GB|DapVip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) eliminated GB|NotEnoughDamage (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) eliminated NB|RemyMartin (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Trish, Vergil, Dante) eliminated Ranmasama (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) beat GB|NotEnoughDamage (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FF|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat GB|DapVip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
2. IMT|ANTi (Mario, Zero Suit Samus, Meta Knight, Cloud)
3. Pugwest (Marth)
4. Wrath (Sonic)
5. Sonido (Sonic, Cloud)
5. Ketsen (Corrin)
7. TheReflexWonder (Wario)
7. Dog W/ Hips (Lucario)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated IMT|ANTi (Zero Suit Samus, Meta Knight, Mario) 3-0.

• Losers finals: IMT|ANTi (Mario) eliminated Pugwest (Marth) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Pugwest (Marth) eliminated Wrath (Sonic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat IMT|ANTi (Mario, Meta Knight) 3-0.

• Pugwest (Marth) eliminated Ketsen (Corrin) 3-0.

• Wrath (Sonic) eliminated Sonido (Sonic, Cloud) 3-0.

• Pugwest (Marth) eliminated Dog W/ Hips (Lucario) 3-0.

• Wrath (Sonic) eliminated TheReflexWonder (Wario) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: IMT|ANTi (Zero Suit Samus, Mario) beat Ketsen (Corrin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat Sonido (Sonic) 3-1.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. BH|Thompxson (Jago)
2. UA|Bass (Cinder, Spinal, Jago)
3. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore, Mira)
4. TBS|Sickle (Glacius)
5. HiImKeith (Riptor)
5. DF|PinkDiamond (Maya)
7. RNG|YoungCamThaStar (Jago)
7. ESP|Moxy (Riptor)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: BH|Thompxson (Jago) eliminated UA|Bass (Cinder, Spinal) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UA|Bass (Cinder, Spinal) eliminated Circa|Nicky (Fulgore, Mira) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) eliminated TBS|Sickle (Glacius) 3-1.

• Winners finals: BH|Thompxson (Jago) beat UA|Bass (Jago, Spinal) 3-0.

• TBS|Sickle (Glacius) eliminated DF|PinkDiamond (Maya) 3-1.

• Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) eliminated HiImKeith (Riptor) 3-0.

• TBS|Sickle (Glacius) eliminated ESP|Moxy (Riptor) 3-0.

• HiImKeith (Riptor) eliminated RNG|YoungCamThaStar (Jago) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: BH|Thompxson (Jago) beat Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Bass (Cinder) beat DF|PinkDiamond (Maya) 3-1.

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results


1. GXR|SRM HoodlessTK (Rig, Zack)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Christie, Marie Rose, Phase 4, Rachel)
3. F3|LuCkyL0opZ (Kasumi, Phase 4)
4. GXR|ColdPieceAJ (Kokoro, Sarah)
5. MemphisLegends (Mila)
5. ReeSe2HaVik (Kasumi)
7. Spider123 (Mai)
7. GXR|LadyKohaku (Leifang)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: GXR|SRM HoodlessTK (Rig, Zack) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Christie) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Christie) beat GXR|SRM HoodlessTK (Rig) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Phase 4) eliminated F3|LuCkyL0opZ (Kasumi, Phase 4) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: F3|LuCkyL0opZ (Kasumi) eliminated GXR|ColdPieceAJ (Kokoro) 2-1.

• Winners finals: GXR|SRM HoodlessTK (Rig) beat FOX|SonicFox (Rachel, Marie Rose) 3-0.

• F3|LuCkyL0opZ (Kasumi) eliminated ReeSe2HaVik (Kasumi) 2-1.

• GXR|ColdPieceAJ (Kokoro) eliminated MemphisLegends (Mila) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Christie) beat F3|LuCkyL0opZ (Kasumi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: GXR|SRM HoodlessTK (Zack) beat GXR|ColdPieceAJ (Sarah, Kokoro) 2-0.

• MemphisLegends (Mila) eliminated Spider123 (Mai) 2-0.

• ReeSe2HaVik (Kasumi) eliminated GXR|LadyKohaku (Leifang) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. dot_Nova (Jack-O)
2. Mr. K (Leo)
3. Zenzen (Ky)
4. KimJongPhil (Millia)
5. EviLFox (Leo)
5. HimeCut (Leo)
7. RalphTX (Axl)
7. HBHR|Doza (Sol)

Pokkén Tournament — Results


1. SQ1|SlippingBug (Pikachu Libre)
2. Ouroboro (Gardevoir, Machamp, Weavile, Blaziken)
3. HBA|Rokso (Garchomp)
4. Scatz (Charizard)
5. Psyanide (Mewtwo)
5. Thulius (Mewtwo)
7. Leafeon (Braixen)
7. Rasenryu (Gardevoir)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. TheScore|Iori (Peach)
2. PikaChad (Pikachu)
3. DairDev1l (Fox, Sheik)
4. Dezno (Peach)
5. Wolven (Samus)
5. SuperFangChan (Ice Climbers)
7. CR2|Kendo64 (Falco, Mario)
7. Kimchi (Falco)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. ITS|JoeyFury (JACK-6, Marduk)
2. RESE|AceUnlimited (Jin, Jun)
3. TheBad|Exalted (Lei, Nina)
4. Niko (Steve, Paul)
5. LegendaryDJ
5. BWARE113 (Raven, Yoshimitsu)
7. DTR|BigOx
7. FZG|El Mexicutioner (Armor King, King)

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. Danke (Benimaru, Meitenkun, Zarina)
2. UA|Terry Bogard (Terry, Kula, Kensou | Robert, Iori, Kim)
3. ISM|MarshallLawKOF (Kyo, Robert, Mai)
4. BoomCube (Leona, King, Terry)
5. HBHR|Doza (K', Mai, Shun'ei)
5. Day1Combos (Benimaru, Andy, K')
7. OmegaTomHanks (Athena, King, Mature)
7. DATA|ShadowAce50 (Meitenkun, King, Andy)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. dot_Nova
2. 482|MastaStef (Nine the Phantom)
3. Saykin (Hibiki)
4. Danke

Event Schedule


Kumite in Tennessee 2017 Event Schedule image #1 Kumite in Tennessee 2017 Event Schedule image #2 Kumite in Tennessee 2017 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Contributions to this story have been made by NoizyChild.

Load comments (38)