6th Topanga League results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 5, 2017 at 3:14 a.m. PST

Updated: This story has been updated with final results.


After a long hiatus, it's finally time for the Topanga League once more. But since we're moving to a new game - Street Fighter 5 - there's no A League set in stone yet, so instead of the two different tiers of leagues, we're going straight in with 3 different groups of top-level players all fighting to advance to the final stage.

Each group plays a online round-robin among the 7 participants, with the 1st placer of each group moving to the finals stage, and the 2-5 placers in each group moving to new, 4-man groups where they play a offline round robin, and the victor of that group moves to the finals stage, now housing 6 players total, which will also be played offline.

Another new feature this year is that the event is free of charge - you can check out the stream over at Topanga's OpenRec channel or their English channel here.

You can find the stream and all of the group information below.

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League Final Stage Group


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 AW|Nemo Urien, Vega 4-1 29-19 +10
2 Mago Karin, Balrog 3-2 29-23 +6
3 GRPT|Fuudo R. Mika 2-3 22-25 -3
4 MJS|Haitani Necalli 2-3 24-27 -3
5 FOX|Momochi Ken, M. Bison 2-3 24-29 -5
6 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Zangief 2-3 23-27 -4

Day 11 — Mar. 5th battle log


AW|Nemo (Urien) — ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● 7
Mago (Karin)       — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3

FOX|Momochi (Ken)      — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4

MJS|Haitani (Necalli)                   — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● 7
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 4

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
AW|Nemo (Urien)           — ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 7

FOX|Momochi (Ken) — ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4
Mago (Karin)            — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7

Day 10 — Mar. 4th battle log


FOX|Momochi (Ken) — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 4
AW|Nemo (Urien)      — ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● 7

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)              — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)  — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 1

MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4
Mago (Karin)            — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
AW|Nemo (Urien)                       — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 1

MJS|Haitani (Necalli)  — ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 7
FOX|Momochi (Ken)  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2

Day 9 — Mar. 3rd battle log


MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 3
AW|Nemo (Urien)      — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 7

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 2
Mago (Karin)                 — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 7

FOX|Momochi (Ken)                  — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 4

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● 7
MJS|Haitani (Necalli)     — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 3

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● 7
Mago (Karin)                             — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ 5

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 2nd Stage Group X


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Zangief 2-0 15-9 +6
2 FOX|Tokido Akuma 1-1 10-7 +3
3 CO|Go1 Chun-Li, Guile 0-2 6-15 -9
YHC-Mochi Dhalsim 0-0 0-0 ±0

Note: Unfortunately, YHC-Mochi had to withdraw from the competition due to health issues.

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 2nd Stage Group Y


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 Mago Karin, Balrog 3-0 21-8 +13
2 RB|Bonchan Nash 1-2 15-16 -1
3 GGP|Kazunoko Cammy 1-2 16-20 -4
4 Gachikun Rashid 1-2 13-21 -8

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 2nd Stage Group Z


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 AW|Nemo Urien, Vega 3-0 22-12 +10
2 HORI|Sako Akuma, Chun-Li 1-2 16-17 -1
3 GW|Eita Ken, Akuma 1-2 14-17 -3
4 Galtu M. Bison 1-2 10-16 -6

Day 8 — Feb. 26th battle log


Mago (Karin)                     — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 7
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)  — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 2

FOX|Tokido (Akuma)                  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)  — ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 7

Mago (Karin)             — ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● 7
RB|Bonchan (Nash)  — ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 4

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 7
Gachikun (Rashid)           — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 9

Day 7 — Feb. 25th battle log


AW|Nemo (Urien) — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
Galtu (M. Bison)  — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 1

FOX|Tokido (Akuma)        — ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 7
CO|Go1 (Guile, Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0

GW|Eita (Ken)     — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 5
AW|Nemo (Urien) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● 7

Galtu (M. Bison)       — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
HORI|Sako (Akuma) — ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● 7

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 8
CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)                     — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 6

Day 6 — Feb. 24th battle log


AW|Nemo (Urien)      — ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 8
HORI|Sako (Akuma)  — ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 6

Gachikun (Rashid) — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
Mago (Karin)          — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7

Galtu (M. Bison) — ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7
GW|Eita (Ken)    — ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● 7
RB|Bonchan (Nash)         — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ 4

GW|Eita (Ken)          — ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7
HORI|Sako (Akuma) — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3

Gachikun (Rashid)   — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
RB|Bonchan (Nash)  — ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● 7

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 1st Stage Group A


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 MJS|Haitani Necalli 6-0 18-8 +10
2 FOX|Tokido Akuma 4-2 15-9 +6
3 AW|Nemo Urien 3-3 14-11 +3
4 GGP|Kazunoko Cammy 3-3 12-11 +1
5 CO|Go1 Chun-Li 3-3 11-15 -4
6 SNB|Haku M. Bison 2-4 14-16 -2
7 BST|Daigo Ryu 0-6 4-18 -14

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 1st Stage Group B


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 FOX|Momochi Ken 5-1 15-8 +7
2 Gachikun Rashid 4-2 14-6 +8
3 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Zangief 4-2 15-11 +4
4 Galtu M. Bison 3-3 14-12 +2
5 RB|Bonchan Nash 3-3 12-13 -1
6 Inaba Urien 1-5 8-17 -9
7 ORTV|Nuki Chun-Li 1-5 5-16 -11

Overall standings — 6th Topanga League 1st Stage Group C


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 GRPT|Fuudo R. Mika 5-1 17-6 +11
2 GW|Eita Ken 4-2 15-9 +6
3 Mago Karin 4-2 14-9 +5
4 YHC-Mochi Dhalsim 4-2 14-14 ±0
5 HORI|Sako Akuma 2-4 9-13 -4
6 GRPT|MOV Chun-Li 2-4 8-14 -6
7 StormKubo Alex 0-6 6-18 -12

Day 5 — Feb. 19th battle log


GW|Eita (Ken)               — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ○ ● ● ● 3

FOX|Momochi (Ken)  — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
RB|Bonchan (Nash)  — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

Galtu (M. Bison)                        — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ● ○ ● 3

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)  — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
MJS|Haitani (Necalli)         — ○ ● ● ● 3

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ● ● 3
AW|Nemo (Urien)       — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)  — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

HORI|Sako (Akuma) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
Mago (Karin)            — ● ○ ● ● 3

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3
Inaba (Urien)                             — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2

CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)    — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

GW|Eita (Ken)         — ● ● ● 3
HORI|Sako (Akuma) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Mago (Karin)              — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)            — ○ ○ ○ 0
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ● ● ● 3

Galtu (M. Bison) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2
Inaba (Urien)      — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3

Day 4 — Feb. 17th battle log


ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0
RB|Bonchan (Nash)   — ● ● ● 3

FOX|Tokido (Akuma)        — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)   — ○ ○ ○ 0
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ● 3

Mago (Karin)        — ● ● ● 3
StormKubo (Alex) — ○ ○ ○ 0

FOX|Momochi (Ken) — ● ● ● 3
Inaba (Urien)            — ○ ○ ○ 0

HORI|Sako (Akuma)   — ● ● ● 3
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ○ ○ ○ 0

MJS|Haitani (Necalli)  — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
SNB|Haku (M. Bison) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

GW|Eita (Ken)      — ○ ● ● ● 3
StormKubo (Alex) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

RB|Bonchan (Nash)                   — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2

ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Gachikun (Rashid)     — ● ● ● 3

GO|Go1 (Chun-Li) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
AW|Nemo (Urien)   — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
SNB|Haku (M. Bison)        — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

Day 3 — Feb. 12th battle log


MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3
AW|Nemo (Urien)      — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ● ● ● 3
BST|Daigo (Ryu)             — ○ ○ ○ 0

Galtu (M. Bison)       — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
FOX|Momochi (Ken) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ● 3
HORI|Sako (Akuma)     — ○ ○ ○ 0

StormKubo (Alex)        — ○ ○ ○ 0
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ● ● ● 3

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
Gachikun (Rashid)                    — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) — ○ ○ ○ 0
AW|Nemo (Urien)             — ● ● ● 3

GW|Eita (Ken)            — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Mago (Karin)               — ● ● ● 3

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
SNB|Haku (M. Bison) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

BST|Daigo (Ryu)   — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2
CO|Go1 (Chun-Li) — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3

Galtu (M. Bison)      — ○ ● ● ● 3
RB|Bonchan (Nash) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li) — ○ ● ● ● 3
Inaba (Urien)             — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

Day 2 — Feb. 11th battle log


FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ● ○ ● ● 3

BST|Daigo (Ryu) — ○ ○ ○ 0
AW|Nemo (Urien) — ● ● ● 3

Mago (Karin)   — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3
GW|Eita (Ken) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2

HORI|Sako (Akuma) — ○ ● ● ● 3
StormKubo (Alex)     — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

RB|Bonchan (Nash) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Gachikun (Rashid)   — ● ● ● 3

ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0
FOX|Momochi (Ken)   — ● ● ● 3

BST|Daigo (Ryu)      — ○ ○ ○ 0
FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ● 3

StormKubo (Alex)         — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3

Galtu (M. Bison)     — ● ● ● 3
Gachikun (Rashid) — ○ ○ ○ 0

AW|Nemo (Urien)       — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
SNB|Haku (M. Bison) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)   — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
FOX|Momochi (Ken)                 — ● ○ ● ● 3

ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
Galtu (M. Bison)         — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

Day 1 — Feb. 10th battle log


Mago (Karin)                — ○ ○ ○ 0
GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ● 3

HORI|Sako (Akuma)    — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3

RB|Bonchan (Nash) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3
Inaba (Urien)           — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2

Gachikun (Rashid)   — ● ● ● 3
FOX|Momochi (Ken) — ○ ○ ○ 0

BST|Daigo (Ryu)      — ○ ○ ○ 0
MJS|Haitani (Necalli) — ● ● ● 3

CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)    — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
SNB|Haku (M. Bison) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

StormKubo (Alex)       — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

GW|Eita (Ken)             — ● ● ● 3
GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Inaba (Urien)          — ○ ○ ○ 0
Gachikun (Rashid) — ● ● ● 3

ORTV|Nuki (Chun-Li)                — ○ ○ ○ 0
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ● ● ● 3

FOX|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ● 3
CO|Go1 (Chun-Li)    — ○ ○ ○ 0

BST|Daigo (Ryu)      — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2
SNB|Haku (M. Bison) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3

Win ●
Loss ○

Event Schedule


6th Topanga League Event Schedule image #1 6th Topanga League Event Schedule image #2 6th Topanga League Event Schedule image #3 6th Topanga League Event Schedule image #4
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 17 hours.
EDT: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CET: Subtract 8 hours.

Converted schedule from AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (422)