Smash 4 Boot Camp results ft. ZeRo, MKLeo, Nairo, Dabuz, Larry Lurr

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 11, 2017 at 4:28 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The next four days, there's a big Super Smash Bros. 4 event going on.

Smash 4 Boot Camp is taking place in Las Vegas, Nevada, and it's a similar event to the highly popular Smash Summit events that Super Smash Bros. Melee players have enjoyed.

10 players were chosen, 6 more voted in, and now they'll be sharing a house for the next four days, with many streamed events taking place.

While there will of course be Singles and Doubles tournaments, the schedule also promises 4v4 tournaments, commentator tournaments, Connect 4 tournaments, Iron Man events and more.

The players participating are TSM|ZeRo, FOX|MKLeo, NRG|Nairo, Dabuz, MSF|Larry Lurr, MVG|Salem, BC|Mr. R, P1|Tweek, CLG|VoiD, Marss, BSD|Elegant, PG|MVD, Cosmos, RPS|Xzax, Light and PES|Peabnut.

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp.

Smash 4 Boot Camp — Results

1. MVG|Salem (Bayonetta)
2. NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Bowser, Diddy Kong)
3. CLG|VoiD (Sheik)
4. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong)
5. Light (Fox)
5. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
7. Cosmos (Corrin)
7. BC|Mr. R (Sheik, Roy)

9. Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
9. P1|Tweek (Cloud, Bayonetta)
9. FOX|MKLeo (Cloud)
9. PES|Peabnut (Mega Man)
13. RPS|Xzax (Fox)
13. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)

Smash 4 Boot Camp — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated NRG|Nairo (Diddy Kong, Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat NRG|Nairo (Bowser, Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• Winners finals: NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-2.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated Light (Fox) 3-1.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated BC|Mr. R (Roy, Sheik) 3-2.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated Cosmos (Corrin) 3-2.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat Light (Fox) 3-2.

Smash 4 Boot Camp — Top 16 battle log

• BC|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated PES|Peabnut (Mega Man) 3-0.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated P1|Tweek (Cloud, Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• PES|Peabnut (Mega Man) eliminated PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) eliminated RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Cloud) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated BSD|Elegant (Luigi) 3-0.

• Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated RPS|Xzax (Fox) 3-1.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat P1|Tweek (Cloud) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) 3-1.

• Light (Fox) beat BC||Mr. R (Sheik) 3-0.

Smash 4 Boot Camp Doubles — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) & P1|Tweek (Bayonetta)
2. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) & NRG|Nairo (Cloud)
3. BSD|Elegant (Luigi) & RPS|Xzax (Fox)
4. Marss (Zero Suit Samus) & Light (Fox)
5. BC|Mr. R (Sheik) & MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
5. MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) & PG|MVD (Cloud)
7. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) & PES|Peabnut (Mega Man)
7. VGBC|Pink Fresh (Bayonetta) & Cosmos (Corrin)

Note: In Doubles specifically, VGBC|Pink Fresh substituted for CLG|VoiD.

Super Smash Bros. 4 Commentator Tournament — Results

1. Keitaro (Mii Brawler, Link)
2. VGBC|Coney (Wario, Mii Brawler)
3. VGBC|TKBreezy (Wii Fit Trainer)
3. Angel (Diddy Kong)
5. VGBC|Tantalus (Jigglypuff)
5. Twitch|D1 (Greninja, Palutena)
5. EE (Mario, Lucario)
5. DC (Kirby)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Quads Tournament — Results

1. Goons
- NRG|Nairo (Corrin, Lucina)
- TSM|ZeRo (Captain Falcon, Lucina, Diddy Kong)
- Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Captain Falcon, Ike)
- RPS|Xzax (Mario, Falco)

2. Espada
- MVG|Salem (Zero Suit Samus, Villager, Marth)
- FOX|MKLeo (Lucario, Meta Knight)
- BC|Mr. R (Sheik, Roy)
- Light (Fox)

3. Respect the Nut
- MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
- BSD|Elegant (Lucina, Pac-Man)
- PES|Peabnut (Donkey Kong, Duck Hunt)
- PG|MVD (Bayonetta, Mario)

3. Void
- P1|Tweek (Meta Knight, Luigi)
- RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
- CLG|VoiD (Mewtwo)
- Cosmos (Lucina, Corrin)

Iron Man Event — Results

1. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong, Captain Falcon, Lucina, Cloud, Sheik)
2. BSD|Elegant (Luigi, Donkey Kong, Charizard, Mario, Pac-Man)
3. P1|Tweek (Meta Knight, Donkey Kong, Cloud, Bowser Jr., Bayonetta)
3. FOX|MKLeo (Sheik, Marth, Corrin, Cloud, Meta Knight)
5. BC|Mr. R (Sheik, Cloud, Roy, Bayonetta, Link)
5. PG|MVD (Mario, Cloud, Duck Hunt, Diddy Kong, Little Mac)
5. MSF|Larry Lurr (Meta Knight, Donkey Kong, Fox, Cloud, Mario)
5. NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Bowser, Cloud, Palutena, Captain Falcon)

9. RPS|Xzax (Fox, Falco, Corrin, Captain Falcon, Donkey Kong)
9. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Cloud, Olimar, Bayonetta, Mewtwo)
9. Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Captain Falcon, Donkey Kong, Ike, Mii Swordfighter)
9. CLG|VoiD (Sheik, Zero Suit Samus, Fox, Mewtwo, Roy)
9. PES|Peabnut (Mega Man, Link, Captain Falcon, Duck Hunt, Bayonetta)
9. Cosmos (Corrin, Lucina, Dr. Mario, Cloud, Bayonetta)
9. Light (Fox, Dr. Mario, Marth, Roy, Falco)
9. MVG|Salem (Samus, Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus, Marth, Mega Man)

Event Schedule

Smash 4 Boot Camp Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times are listed in PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 8 hours.
CET: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 17 hours.

Load comments (2)