2GG Championship results ft. ZeRo, MKLeo, Nairo, Dabuz, Salem

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 3, 2017 at 7:04 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

We're approaching the end of the year, and with it, the end of the 2GG monthly tournament series.

This weekend is the 2GG Championship, in which the players who've battled the hardest and earned their qualifications for the championship gather to fight it out.

19 players are qualified already, and one more will join them through the Last Chance Qualifier taking place at the event.

The players have been divided into 5 groups of 4 players each, which will be played in Round Robin format, where each first placer moves on to a 8-man bracket, and each 2nd placer moves into a playoff Round Robin group, from which the top 3 placers join the 8-man bracket.

The 19 qualified players are TSM|ZeRo, FOX|MKLeo, NRG|Nairo, RNG|Dabuz, MVG|Salem, C9|Ally, MSF|Larry Lurr, P1|CaptainZack, LG|Abadango, P1|Tweek, CLG|VoiD, 2GG|Komorikiri, YP|Fatality, KEN, Kirihara, Samsora, T, Shuton and EMP|WaDi.

Streaming is being done at 2GGaming.

2GG Championship — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Meta Knight, Marth, Cloud)
2. TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong)
3. MVG|Salem (Bayonetta)
4. RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma)
5. BSD|Elegant (Luigi)
5. KEN (Sonic)
7. LG|Abadango (Bayonetta, Mewtwo)
7. CLG|VoiD (Sheik)

2GG Championship — Battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|MKLeo (Meta Knight) eliminated TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) beat FOX|MKLeo (Meta Knight) 3-2.

• Losers finals: TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|MKLeo (Marth) beat MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated BSD|Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) eliminated KEN (Sonic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat BSD|Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MKLeo (Meta Knight) beat TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• KEN (Sonic) eliminated CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-1.

• RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated LG|Abadango (Bayonetta, Mewtwo) 3-2.

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat KEN (Sonic) 3-2.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-0.

• FOX|MKLeo (Cloud, Marth) beat LG|Abadango (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) beat RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

2GG Championship — Playoffs Group


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 BSD|Elegant Luigi 3-1 10-8 +2
2 MVG|Salem Bayonetta 3-1 10-6 +4
3 RNG|Dabuz Rosalina & Luma 2-2 9-8 +1
4 C9|Ally Mario 1-3 6-10 -4
5 NRG|Nairo Zero Suit Samus 1-3 7-10 -3

Playoff Group — Battle log

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat C9|Ally (Mario) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat C9|Ally (Mario) 3-0.

• RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat BSD|Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

• C9|Ally (Mario) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-2.

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat C9|Ally (Mario) 3-1.

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

2GG Championship — Group A


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 KEN Sonic 3-0 9-4 +5
2 RNG|Dabuz Rosalina & Luma, Olimar 2-1 7-5 +2
3 Samsora Peach 1-2 5-8 -3
4 T Link 0-3 5-9 -4

Group A — Battle log

• Samsora (Peach) beat T (Link) 3-2.

• KEN (Sonic) beat RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• KEN (Sonic) beat Samsora (Peach) 3-1.

• RNG|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat T (Link) 3-1.

• KEN (Sonic) beat T (Link) 3-2.

• RNG|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma) beat Samsora (Peach) 3-1.

2GG Championship — Group B


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 LG|Abadango Bayonetta, Mewtwo 3-0 9-4 +5
2 NRG|Nairo Zero Suit Samus 1-2 7-7 ±0
3 P1|CaptainZack Bayonetta 1-2 6-8 -2
4 2GG|Komorikiri Cloud, Roy 1-2 5-8 -3

Group B — Battle log

• NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) beat 2GG|Komorikiri (Cloud) 3-1.

• LG|Abadango (Mewtwo) beat P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• LG|Abadango (Bayonetta) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• 2GG|Komorikiri (Cloud, Roy) beat P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• P1|CaptainZack (Bayonetta) beat NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• LG|Abadango (Bayonetta) beat 2GG|Komorikiri (Roy) 3-1.

2GG Championship — Group C


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 CLG|VoiD Sheik 2-1 7-1 +6
2 C9|Ally Mario 2-1 6-4 +2
3 EMP|WaDi Mewtwo 2-1 7-6 +1
4 P1|Tweek Cloud, Bayonetta, Diddy Kong, Donkey Kong 0-3 2-9 -7

Group C — Battle log

• EMP|WaDi (Mewtwo) beat CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-1.

• C9|Ally (Mario) beat P1|Tweek (Diddy Kong, Donkey Kong) 3-0.

• C9|Ally (Mario) beat EMP|WaDi (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat P1|Tweek (Cloud) 3-0.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat C9|Ally (Mario) 3-0.

• EMP|WaDi (Mewtwo) beat P1|Tweek (Cloud) 3-2.

2GG Championship — Group D


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 FOX|MKLeo Marth, Cloud, Corrin, Meta Knight 2-1 6-5 +1
2 MVG|Salem Bayonetta 2-1 6-7 -1
3 Kirihara Rosalina & Luma 1-2 7-6 +1
4 Shuton Olimar 1-2 5-6 -1

Group D — Battle log

• Kirihara (Rosalina & Luma) beat Shuton (Olimar) 3-0.

• FOX|MKLeo (Marth) beat MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• FOX|MKLeo (Cloud) beat Kirihara (Rosalina & Luma) 3-2.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat Shuton (Olimar) 3-2.

• Shuton (Olimar) beat FOX|MKLeo (Corrin, Meta Knight) 3-0.

• MVG|Salem (Bayonetta) beat Kirihara (Rosalina & Luma) 3-2.

2GG Championship — Group E


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 TSM|ZeRo Diddy Kong 3-0 9-3 ±0
2 BSD|Elegant Luigi 2-1 7-5 +2
3 MSF|Larry Lurr Fox, Captain Falcon 1-2 6-6 ±0
4 YP|Fatality Captain Falcon 0-3 1-9 -8

Group E — Battle log

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) beat YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• BSD|Elegant (Luigi) beat YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) beat MSF|Larry Lurr (Captain Falcon, Fox) 3-2.

• MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox) beat YP|Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• TSM|ZeRo (Diddy Kong) beat BSD|Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. BSD|Elegant (Luigi)
2. Cosmos (Corrin)
3. Eon (Fox)
4. BC|Mr. R (Sheik)
5. K9sBruce (Diddy Kong, Sheik)
5. tHB|Razo (Peach)
7. Locus (Ryu)
7. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta)

Event Schedule

2GG Championships Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 8 hours.
CET: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 17 hours.

Load comments (8)