Hong Kong eSports Festival 2017 results ft. Haitani, Daigo, Fuudo, MOV

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 27, 2017 at 8:55 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

With the Capcom Pro Tour growing ever closer to its end, players' drive to gather CPT points grows stronger by the minute.

This weekend is particularly high stakes, with the Hong Kong eSports Festival 2017 being a Premier event, taking place in Hong Kong, as the name would suggest.

Since Street Fighter 5 as the only fighting game being played, you're in luck if this happens to be your game of choice. Just tune in and stick around until it ends, with high-level matches the whole way through.

Although a few players opted instead for the high prize money at LAN Story Cup in Shanghai, practically every other player who's anybody from the Asian region is participating here.

More precisely, here are some of the players who are competing at this event - GRPT|Haitani, CYG|Daigo, GRPT|Fuudo, GRPT|MOV, GGP|Kazunoko, RZR|Infiltration, FOX|Momochi, Poongko, ZW|GamerBee, YouDeal|Yukadon, Mago, CO|Go1, CO|Dogura, Talon|Xiaobao, Scarz|Sako, Xyzzy, Moke, GFuel|Verloren, NASR|Big Bird, Gachikun, DNG|Tachikawa, YBK|Daikokugo, HumanBomb, Tse4444 and 96Cafe|Gondo.

Streaming, as always for Premier Events, is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
2. Gachikun (Rashid)
3. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
4. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
5. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli)
5. NASR|Big Bird (Ken)
7. NL (Cammy)
7. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)

9. ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)
9. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy)
9. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
9. Hotdog29 (M. Bison)
13. Poongko (Kolin)
13. CO|Dogura (Urien)
13. Tse4444 (Balrog, Chun-Li)
13. CO|Go1 (Chun-Li, Ibuki)

17. Mago (Karin)
17. FOX|Momochi (Ken)
17. DS|ZG (Vega)
17. Save (Dhalsim)
17. RB (Urien, Abigail)
17. Scarz|Sako (Abigail, Akuma)
17. RZR|Infiltration (Juri, Nash)
17. Chris Wong (Ibuki)

25. B.F. Daimon (Dhalsim)
25. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
25. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
25. YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie)
25. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
25. Donald-Trump (Balrog)
25. XYZZY (Birdie)
25. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki, Ed)

33. DS|Falco (Chun-Li)
33. KOF_99999 (R. Mika)
33. HKFGA|Tinchi
33. Sarz (Ken)
33. Moke (Rashid)
33. Intelligenz (Necalli)
33. Saisak (Karin)
33. XFT|Baoice
33. Sawasama
33. FightClub|VXBao
33. FightClub|TodayCEO
33. BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim)
33. INC|RedBeanJeanne (Laura)
33. FightClub|Cun Rou
33. DS|Somniac (M. Bison)
33. Brook|WildTaiwanese (Laura)

49. HKFGA|T-Rex (R. Mika)
49. HKFGA|Rainpro
49. HKFGA|HenTaiJoker
49. Tomo
49. Pierrealoha
49. Camaliho
49. FightClub|Dudu
49. KaWing
49. Almo
49. CS_U2_HK
49. Alvingor (Rashid)
49. uP|Dikmachine
49. BlackJack666 (Necalli)
49. GeGeGeNoKitaro
49. HKFGA|CKFaro
49. FightClub|Ash (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Gachikun (Rashid) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners finals: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 3-2.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 3-2.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Gachikun (Rashid) beat GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) 3-1.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• NL (Cammy) eliminated GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-0.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated Hotdog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat Hotdog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated CO|Go1 (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated Tse4444 (Chun-Li, Balrog) 2-0.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-1.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log

• CO|Go1 (Ibuki) eliminated Chris Wong (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Chris Wong (Ibuki) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki, Ed) 2-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CO|Go1 (Chun-Li, Ibuki) beat Brook|WildTaiwanese (Laura) 2-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Chris Wong (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Nash) eliminated XYZZY (Birdie) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat NASR|Big Bird (Ken) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat XYZZY (Birdie) 2-0.

• NASR|Big Bird (Ken) beat RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 2-0.

• Tse4444 (Balrog) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Akuma) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Tse4444 (Balrog) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Tse4444 (Balrog) beat Scarz|Sako (Abigail) 2-0.

• NL (Cammy) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• RB (Urien) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RB (Urien) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated Save (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• NL (Cammy) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) beat Save (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated VS|ZG (Vega) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat YBK|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) beat VS|ZG (Vega) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• Talon|Xiaobao (Necalli, Vega) eliminated HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Hotdog29 (M. Bison) beat FOX|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Ken) beat HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Hotdog29 (M. Bison) beat Talon|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-1.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Poongko (Kolin) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Hong Kong eSports Festival 2017 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (84)