You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

LAN Story Cup results ft. Tokido, NuckleDu, Xian, Nemo

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 27, 2017 at 1:51 a.m. PDT • Comments: 47

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Amongst a wide array of big tournament this weekend, here's one that focuses on Street Fighter 5 but is not part of the Capcom Pro Tour in any way.

It's no surprise that players of such a high calibre have opted for this event, though - with $50,000 up for grabs in prize money, the incentive to skip the CPT events going on this weekend is definitely there.

LAN Story Cup is a Street Fighter 5 event taking placae in Shanghai, China, and you'll be able to follow top 16 action right off the bat.

This is because the format of the tournament was to have 8 special players invited, and the other 8 qualified from within China.

The 8 invitees you'll be seeing at this event are definitely players who pack a punch - FOX|Tokido, Liquid|NuckleDu, RZR|Xian, AW|Nemo, BX3|Phenom, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, RB|Bonchan and DNG|Itabashi Zangief.

Streaming is being done via Zhanqi TV.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
3. ZW|OilKing (Rashid)
4. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
5. AW|Nemo (Urien)
5. RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin)
7. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
7. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)

9. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile)
9. HuomaoTV|HuanJing (Laura)
9. BF|Yoro (Karin)
9. Qanba|Abao (Ryu)
13. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
13. HuomaoTV|LiJun (Akuma)
13. FightClub|ZongShiFan (Rashid)
13. HuomaoTV|QiuQiu (Urien)

17. PandaTV|Weili (Ryu, Laura)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 5-4.

• Losers finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 5-3.

• Losers semi-finals: ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 5-0.

• Winners finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 5-2.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 5-4.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated AW|Nemo (Urien) 5-3.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 5-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 5-3.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat AW|Nemo (Urien) 5-4.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 5-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Qanba|Abao (Ryu) 3-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated BF|Yoro (Karin) 3-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated HuomaoTV|HuanJing (Laura) 3-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-2.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Qanba|Abao (Ryu) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat HuomaoTV|HuanJing (Laura) 3-0.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated HuomaoTV|QiuQiu (Urien) 3-0.

• BF|Yoro (Karin) eliminated FightClub|ZongShiFan (Rashid) 3-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated HuomaoTV|LiJun (Akuma) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated FightClub|UD (Cammy) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — First round matches battle log

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat PandaTV|Weili (Laura, Ryu) 3-0.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat FightClub|UD (Cammy) 3-1.

• Qanba|Abao (Ryu) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat HuomaoTV|LiJun (Akuma) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat BF|Yoro (Karin) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin) beat FightClub|ZongShiFan (Rashid) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat HuomaoTV|QiuQiu (Urien) 3-1.

• HuomaoTV|HuanJing (Laura) beat ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — 17th match battle log

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated PandaTV|Weili (Ryu) 3-1.

• HuomaoTV|HuanJing (Laura) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

Load comments (47)