You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Buenos Aires True Salt results ft. Justin Wong, KaneBlueRiver, Brolynho, Dark Jiewa

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 20, 2017 at 6:41 p.m. PDT • Comments: 16

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Latin American portion of the Capcom Pro Tour is far from over yet.

This weekend, the aptly named Buenos Aires True Salt is taking place in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Although Street Fighter 5 is the main game, being part of the Capcom Pro Tour and all, the event will also feature King of Fighters 14, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Tekken 7 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Players expected to attend include, but are not limited to, FOX|Justin Wong, KaneBlueRiver, F3|Brolynho, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, DM|Misterio, GGL|Flash, Umbrella|Dark, TSD|Picoro and F2G|Moise.

Streaming is being done at UAFG and Argentos Assemble.

We have yet to find a proper schedule for the event, so we advise viewers to simply tune in and stay tuned.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin)
2. Umbrella|HKDash (M. Bison)
3. GGL|Flash (Urien, Laura, Rashid)
4. F3|Brolynho (Necalli, M. Bison)
5. AAG|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)
5. DM|Misterio (Karin)
7. Old Trussy (Cammy)
7. TSG-GX|Pikoro (M. Bison)

9. Young Trussy (Vega)
9. PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Akuma)
9. Cristian Gomez (Guile)
9. ANV|Kensou (Alex, Necalli)
13. BM|Leito94 (M. Bison)
13. Umbrella|Dark (Urien)
13. GCKyo (Karin)
13. Shinkuhadouken (Urien)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Umbrella|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Umbrella|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated GGL|Flash (Laura, Urien, Rashid) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: GGL|Flash (Urien, Laura) eliminated F3|Brolynho (Necalli, M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Umbrella|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-2.

• GGL|Flash (Urien) eliminated DM|Misterio (Karin) 3-2.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated AAG|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• DM|Misterio (Karin) eliminated TSG-GX|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-2.

• F3|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated Old Trussy (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Umbrella|HKDash (M. Bison) beat GGL|Flash (Urien) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) beat AAG|DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 3-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DM|Misterio (Benimaru, Yuri, King | Benimaru, Yuri, Mature | Others)
2. SK|Nekro (Mian, Benimaru, Athena | King of Dinosaurs, Mian, Athena | Others)
3. Chechi (Benimaru, Gang-Il, Geese | Kim, Benimaru, Geese)
4. SK|Gasty Solano (Xanadu, Muimui, Kim)
5. Leo Puje (Mai, Benimaru, King)
5. DiegoRC4 (Geese, King of Dinosaurs, Robert)
7. Charly (Leona, Iori, Meitenkun)
7. ElBochaKOF

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Lukz (Kazumi)
2. Lucky_Crowkicks (Lucky Chloe, Law)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (JACK-7)
4. BM|Leeito94 (Steve)
5. Gonzaboo (Dragunov, Josie)
5. Hizoka_Sama (Bryan)
7. Angel SNK (Yoshimitsu)
7. Cyproz (Feng)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
2. FOX|Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma)
3. Pachinko (Captain America, Taskmaster, Vergil | Wolverine, Taskmaster, Vergil)
4. VIH|Pantufla (Firebrand, Dormammu, Amaterasu)
5. Shadow (Nova, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull | Haggar, Dante, Wesker)
5. Shuma MKZ (Nova, Shuma-Gorath, Super-Skrull)
7. GB|Nano (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
7. BonelessChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Load comments (16)