VS Fighting 2017 results ft. JDCR, Saint, Xian, Luffy

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 13, 2017 at 12:53 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Fighting game action is going on all across the globe this weekend - for European viewers, the most time-zone friendly option is obviously VS Fighting 2017, which takes place in Birmingham, UK.

This tournament is a big deal for several games, as it's a Master event for the Tekken World Tour, a Premier event for the Injustice 2 Pro Series and a Ranking event for the Capcom Pro Tour.

A bunch of stellar competitors from all across the world have decided to show up, so the local talent definitely have their work cut out for them.

You can expect to see FOX|JDCR, FOX|Saint, RZR|Xian, RB|Luffy, Mouz|Problem X, Rogue|Slayer, Method|Packz, MD|MisterCrimson, Infused|ImStillDaDaddy, NASR|TekkenMaster, RNG|Whiteboi, Method|Cobelcog, Biohazard, Epsilon|Takamura, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, TDG|Fergus, PND|Madzin, Aris|Nivek, Infused|Afii, Epsilon|Brick, Prophecy|Shivryuken, Infused|Shakz and many more fighting for the points in their game of choice.

Besides the three aforementioned games, the tournament also hosts Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Killer Instinct and Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo.

Streaming is being handled by Tekken, NetherRealm, Electronic Dojo, VSFighting, Situational Damage and Grand Master Challenge.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FOX|JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
2. FOX|Saint (JACK-7)
3. Arkham Caiper (Feng, Kazumi, Dragunov)
4. DG|KaneandTrench (Yoshimitsu)
5. StarScream (Hwoarang)
5. TheTruth (Feng)
7. Enheas (Eddy)
7. DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven)

9. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven)
9. Blackbeard
9. RTFM|Asim (Dragunov, Kazumi)
9. Tenshimitsu (Yoshimitsu)
13. Bati (King)
13. Haroun (Hwoarang)
13. Frizen (Steve)
13. HwoRocks

17. RIZE|KNX (Shaheen)
17. TDG|Fergus (Asuka)
17. Schrodingre (Dragunov)
17. RTFM|RooKang (Bob)
17. Dragonfly
17. Prophecy|RealMenace (Claudio)
17. EZ
17. CKT|NeedsMoreCoffee (Kuma)

25. FumeRayZ (Devil Jin)
25. Malekith (Paul)
25. Master VHD (Feng)
25. KingJae
25. ED|Xai (Law)
25. Ryan Hart (Kazuya)
25. DG|C-Krizzle (Law)
25. Wogus

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat FOX|Saint (JACK-7) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FOX|JDCR (Heihachi) eliminated Arkham Caiper (Feng) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Arkham Caiper (Feng) eliminated DG|KaneandTrench (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• DG|KaneandTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated TheTruth (Feng) 2-1.

• Arkham Caiper (Feng) eliminated StarScream (Hwoarang) 2-0.

• TheTruth (Feng) eliminated DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven) 2-1.

• StarScream (Hwoarang) eliminated Enheas (Eddy) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Saint (JACK-7) beat Arkham Caiper (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|JDCR (Dragunov) beat DG|KaneandTrench (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
2. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)
4. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
5. exceL|Infexious (Zangief, Abigail, Necalli)
5. Infused|Afii (Laura)
7. Prophecy|Akainu (Guile)
7. Method|Packz (Karin)

9. exceL|DarkMoonHado (Cammy)
9. exceL|Brian (Rashid)
9. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
9. Infused|Shakz (Cammy, Laura)
13. Epsilon|Takamura (Ken)
13. Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura)
13. exceL|Brickterium (Urien)
13. Epsilon|Brick (Zangief)

17. Infused|GunSlinga (Balrog)
17. Method|Cobelcog (Cammy)
17. Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken)
17. Endpoint|JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega)
17. EnVyUS|BoltStrike (Vega)
17. Ryan Hart (Urien)
17. Gamachan (Balrog)
17. Infused|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)

25. Reason|KingNashor (Laura)
25. Poizesto (Cammy)
25. NightCross (Dhalsim)
25. Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid)
25. ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki)
25. MD|MisterCrimson (Laura)
25. Prophecy|Shivryuken (Laura)
25. Prophecy|RealMenace (Balrog)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Infused|Afii (Laura) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated exceL|Infexious (Abigail) 3-0.

• Infused|Afii (Laura) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 3-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• Infused|Afii (Laura) eliminated EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 2-1.

• Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) eliminated exceL|Brian (Rashid) 2-1.

• exceL|Infexious (Abigail) eliminated exceL|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) 2-0.

• Method|Packz (Karin) eliminated Infused|Shakz (Cammy, Laura) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat exceL|Brian (Rashid) 2-1.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat exceL|Infexious (Zangief) 2-0.

• exceL|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) eliminated Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 2-1.

• Infused|Shakz (Cammy) eliminated Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) 2-1.

• Infused|Afii (Laura) eliminated exceL|Brickterium (Urien) 2-1.

• Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) eliminated Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log

• Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) eliminated Infused|GunSlinga (Balrog) 2-0.

• exceL|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) eliminated Method|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• Infused|Shakz (Cammy) elimiated Infused|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• exceL|Brickterium (Urien) eliminated Ryan Hart (Urien) 2-1.

• Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) eliminated Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) 2-1.

• Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated Endpoint|JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) 2-1.

• Infused|Afii (Laura) eliminated EnVyUS|BoltStrike (Vega) 2-1.

• Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) eliminated Gamachan (Balrog) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat Epsilon|Takamura (Ken) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Method|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Prophecy|Akainu (Guile) 2-1.

• exceL|Infexious (Zangief) beat Infused|Afii (Laura) 2-0.

• exceL|Brian (Rashid) beat Epsilon|Brick (Zangief) 2-1.

• Method|Packz (Karin) beat Millénium|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat exceL|Brickterium (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Infused|Shakz (Laura) 2-1.

• Infused|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated Prophecy|RealMenace (Balrog) 2-0.

• Gamachan (Balrog) eliminated Prophecy|Shivryuken (Laura) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|Boltstrike (Vega) eliminated ECV|Hiruko (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Endpoint|JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) beat Epsilon|Keftaroz (Rashid) 2-0.

• Ryan Hart (Urien) eliminated MD|MisterCrimson (Laura) 2-0.

• Endpoint|JonesArcade (Ken) eliminated NightCross (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• exceL|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) eliminated Poizesto (Cammy) 2-0.

• Infused|GunSlinga (Balrog) eliminated Reason|KingNashor (Laura) 2-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. Biohazard (Harley Quinn, Bane)
2. NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac, Atrocitus, Green Arrow)
3. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot)
4. RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow, Aquaman9
5. ED|Aixy (Supergirl)
5. Aris|Nivek (Supergirl)
7. PND|Madzin (Batman)
7. ED|UndeadJim (Batman)

9. Durpey
9. OmegaK
9. Rogue|Slayer
9. HappyPow
13. Jinty
13. DizzyTT
13. SonicNinja
13. NASR|SharkTeeth

Injustice 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Biohazard (Harley Quinn, Bane) eliminated NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac, Atrocitus) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) eliminated RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Biohazard (Harley Quinn) beat NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) 3-1.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) eliminated ED|Aixy (Supergirl) 3-0.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) eliminated Aris|Nivek (Supergirl) 3-0.

• RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow, Aquaman) eliminated PND|Madzin (Batman) 3-2.

• Aris|Nivek (Supergirl) eliminated ED|UndeadJim (Batman) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Brainiac) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Biohazard (Bane) beat ED|Aixy (Supergirl) 3-0.

Injustice 2 — Partial Top 16 battle log

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Deadshot) beat RNG|WhiteBoi (Scarecrow) 3-1.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Green Arrow) beat PND|Madzin (Batman) 3-0.

• Biohazard (Harley Quinn) beat ED|UndeadJim (Batman) 3-1.

• ED|Aixi (Supergirl) beat Aris|Nivek (Supergirl) 3-2.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. SD|C4IQ (Leo)
2. GF|AnBi (Sol)
3. Radu (I-No)
4. SD|CT (Slayer)
5. Willei (Leo)
5. ED|Jinty (Chipp)
7. BB|StrawHatter (Chipp)
7. COG|Quora (May)

Event Schedule

VS Fighting 2017 Schedule image #1 VS Fighting 2017 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (14)