Japan Cup 2017 results ft. Daigo, Fuudo, Nemo, MOV, Infiltration

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 13, 2017 at 4:32 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

It's been a while, but it's finally time for another Capcom Pro Tour Premier event.

This time, the stage happens to be in Tokyo, Japan, known as perhaps the strongest area in the world as far as fighting games go, so you can expect a lot of top level matches to occur during these next two days.

Although it's purely a Street Fighter 5 event, there will also be a 5v5 team tournament, so keep your eyes open for that as well.

Players set to compete in the tournament are GRPT|Fuudo, CYG|Daigo, AW|Nemo, GRPT|MOV, RZR|Infiltration, GRPT|Haitani, CO|Dogura, GGP|Kazunoko, CO|Go1, YouDeal|Yukadon, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Moke, Talon|Xiaobao, /r/Kappa|Poongko, Gachikun, Mago, XYZZY, Scarz|sako, GW|Eita, GFuel|Verloren, YBK|Daikokugo, John Takeuchi, Reiketsu, MF|Tonpy and, of course, many more.

There are over 300 players participating in the event, so the fight for points is going to be fierce to say the least. Make sure not to miss any of the streamed matches to get the full experience.

Streaming will be done at Capcom Fighters and MomoChoco.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
2. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
4. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
5. /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin)
5. Acqua (Ibuki)
7. AW|Nemo (Urien)
7. Chris Tatarian (Ken)

9. GFuel|Verloren (Cammy)
9. ZW|OilKing (Rashid)
9. Gachikun (Rashid)
9. RZR|Infiltration (Juri)
13. SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma)
13. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
13. Kindevu (Abigail)
13. Nauman (Ken)

17. Gunfight (Alex)
17. Ponzaman (Rashid)
17. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
17. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
17. GW|Eita (Ken)
17. Scarz|Sako (Akuma)
17. Moke (Rashid)
17. Esuta (Guile)

25. CO|Dogura (Urien)
25. Trashbox (Birdie)
25. NL (Cammy)
25. Inuchiyo (M. Bison)
25. 456_ht (Birdie)
25. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
25. Machabo (Necalli)
25. Haku (M. Bison)

33. Kuwashima (Laura)
33. John Takeuchi (Rashid)
33. Toriha (F.A.N.G)
33. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
33. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
33. DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki)
33. Nanai (M. Bison)
33. Jimmy1
33. Initial Kyouso (Laura)
33. Korean Wrestling Man
33. AML|AFG (Karin)
33. Zumi (Juri)
33. Reiketsu (Cammy)
33. Ino (Ken)
33. Otani (Ryu)
33. CO|Go1 (Ibuki, Chun-Li)

49. Majorboy (Ed)
49. Persianeko (Ken)
49. MON (F.A.N.G)
49. Powell (Cammy)
49. Crusher (Birdie)
49. Save (Dhalsim)
49. StormKubo (Abigail)
49. AML|Kazushi (Laura)
49. Kinoi (M. Bison)
49. XYZZY (Birdie, Abigail)
49. EX Pugera (Ibuki)
49. SNB|Yamaguchi (Ken)
49. Devibal (Vega)
49. BbyongBbyong (Birdie)
49. Usagiya|Garu (Balrog)
49. Nyanshi (Necalli)

65. Donpachi (Alex)
65. Mizuha (Chun-Li)
65. Sasa (Vega)
65. Toshi (Cammy)
65. Maoh
65. Unsung
65. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
65. Louno (Urien)
65. Asagiri (Ken)
65. Ginonyan (Ibuki)
65. Kenpi (Ken)
65. Nishikin (Necalli)
65. Gafro (Balrog)
65. Mishie (Laura)
65. Santarouman (Ibuki)
65. Sakagami (Balrog)
65. Mensore
65. COMP|Hatsume (Cammy)
65. Mago (Karin)
65. Surume (Necalli)
65. Shiba D
65. Talon|Xiaobao (Vega, Necalli)
65. Dusk (F.A.N.G)
65. UMR|Yotsugi
65. SSD|Hampunch (Akuma)
65. Hidemichi (Karin)
65. WorldCombo (Balrog)
65. Shiki
65. Oto-fu (Ryu)
65. Ac8kim (Nash)
65. February
65. Doramon (Karin)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers finals: GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated Acqua (Ibuki) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin) 3-1.

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated AW|Nemo (Urien) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Acqua (Ibuki) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• Acqua (Ibuki) beat ZW|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) eliminated Nauman (Ken) 2-0.

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated Kindevu (Abigail) 2-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Ponzaman (Rashid) 2-1.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) eliminated Esuta (Guile) 2-1.

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated GW|Eita (Ken) 2-0.

• SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) eliminated Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• Nauman (Ken) eliminated Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Kindevu (Abigail) eliminated Scarz|Sako (Akuma) 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Ponzaman (Rashid) 2-0.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) beat SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat Scarz|Sako (Akuma) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin) beat Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) beat AW|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Esuta (Guile) 2-0.

• Acqua (Ibuki) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) eliminated Haku (M. Bison) 2-1.

• GW|Eita (Ken) eliminated 456_ht (Birdie) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Trashbox (Birdie) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Inuchiyo (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Gunfight (Alex) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• Kindevu (Abigail) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Nauman (Ken) eliminated Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated NL (Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 64 battle log

• RZR|Infiltration (Juri) eliminated CO|Go1 (Ibuki) 2-1.

• 456_ht (Birdie) eliminated Initial Kyouso (Laura) 2-1.

• Trashbox (Biride) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Haku (M. Bison) eliminated Otani (Ryu) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Machabo (Necalli) eliminated Ino (Ken) 2-0.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated Zumi (Juri) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Jimmy1 2-1.

• Inuchiyo (M. Bison) eliminated Nanai (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Nauman (Ken) eliminated Reiketsu (Cammy) 2-0.

• Kindevu (Abigail) eliminated AML|AFG (Karin) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Toriha (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GW|Eita (Ken) eliminated Korean Wrestling Man 2-0.

• NL (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• Gunfight (Alex) eliminated Kuwashima (Laura) 2-0.

• Ponzaman (Rashid) beat John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Scarz|Sako (Akuma) beat 456_ht (Birdie) 2-0.

• SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) beat Toriha (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Acqua (Ibuki) beat Nanai (M. Bison) 2-1.

• ZW|OilKing (Rashid) beat DNG|Tachikawa (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Esuta (Guile) beat Nauman (Ken) 2-1.

• Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Machabo (Necalli) 2-0.

• Moke (Rashid) beat Otani (Ryu) 2-0.

• Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Kindevu (Abigail) 2-0.

• GFuel|Verloren (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• AW|Nemo (Urien) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Kolin) beat YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-0.

• GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) beat RZR|Infiltration (Juri) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat Jimmy1 2-0.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat GW|Eita (Ken) 2-0.

• CO|Go1 (Ibuki) eliminated Nyanshi (Necalli) 2-0.

• Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated Powell (Cammy) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated AML|Kazushi (Laura) 2-0.

• Inuchiyo (M. Bison) eliminated StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• Zumi (Juri) eliminated SNB|Yamaguchi (Ken) 2-1.

• AML|AFG (Karin) eliminated EX Pugera (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Haku (M. Bison) eliminated Usagiya|Garu (Balrog) 2-1.

• Ino (Ken) eliminated BbyongBbyong (Birdie) 2-1.

• Reiketsu (Cammy) eliminated Devibal (Vega) 2-0.

• Korean Wrestling Man eliminated XYZZY (Birdie).

• Initial Kyouso (Laura) eliminated Kinoi (Balrog) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Save (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• NL (Cammy) eliminated Crusher (Birdie) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated MON 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) eliminated Persia 2-0.

• Kuwashima (Laura) eliminated Majorboy (Ed) 2-0.

Stream Archives

Archive Listing.

Event Schedule

Japan Cup 2017 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (98)