Capcom Pro Tour Online North America Three results ft. Filipino Champ, PR Balrog, XSK Samurai, 801 Strider

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 6, 2017 at 12:35 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online portion of the Capcom Pro Tour is still going strong, this weekend as well.

This time, we have another North American event coming at you, with the eligible regions to participate being Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Oregon, Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

Players set to paricipate include SPY|Filipino Champ, CYG|PR Balrog, XSK Samurai, Circa|LPN, DNL|Chris Tatarian, F3|Alucard, Flash, 801 Strider, Tempo|Alex Myers, TS|Arturo Sanchez, Stupendous, GOL|Ranmasama, Noble|Vagabond and many more.

With almost 300 participants, there are going to be a lot of online matches today to decide the champion.

Although the event is being played out online, massive CPT points are still on the line, so keep track of the current North American standings throughout the event to see how they shift.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5 — Results

1. 801 Strider (Laura)
2. Silver|UrbanFlow (Karin)
3. A4|Gevo (Karin, Laura, Cammy)
4. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli)
5. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
5. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
7. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
7. HappyMedicine (M. Bison)

9. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
9. CruelDeity (M. Bison)
9. PLENAM (M. Bison)
9. Flash (Urien)
13. D. Frank (M. Bison)
13. EH|Velociraptor (Necalli)
13. Stupendous (Zangief)
13. Pavocado (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated Silver|UrbanFlow (Karin) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: 801 Strider (Laura) beat Silver|UrbanFlow (Karin) 3-2.

• Losers finals: 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated A4|Gevo (Karin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Silver|UrbanFlow (Karin) beat A4|Gevo (Cammy, Laura) 3-2.

• Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-1.

• 801 Strider (Laura) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 3-0.

• HappyMedicine (M. Bison) was disqualified, leading to 801 Strider (Laura) advancing.

• Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: A4|Gevo (Karin) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Silver|UrbanFlow (Karin) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 3-1.

Capcom Pro Tour Online Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (4)