Hypespotting 6 results feat. Luffy, Problem X, ImStillDaDaddy, Cobelcog, Takamura

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • April 16, 2017 at 1:16 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with final results from Hypespotting 6.


The Capcom Pro Tour ranking event, Hypespotting 6, takes place this weekend in Glasgow, in the United Kingdom.

Notable players in attendance include RB|Luffy, Mouz|Problem X, Ryan Hart, DA|ImStillDaDaddy, Packz, Millenium|Will2Pac, Takamura B, Mouz|CCL, UM|Tyrant, Cobelcog, Shivryuken and Afii.

You can find the schedule and live streams below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
2. Cobelcog (Cammy)
3. Takamura (Ken)
4. Mouz|Problem X (Birdie, M. Bison)
5. Shivryuken (Laura)
5. DarkMoonHado (Cammy)
7. Shakz (Laura, Cammy, Karin)
7. Afii (Laura)

9. Packz (Karin)
9. Hurricane (Cammy)
9. SFO|Chaos Time (M. Bison)
9. Rise|Brian (Rashid)
13. DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
13. Millenium|Will2Pac (Laura)
13. Jester Power (Vega)
13. The Truth (F.A.N.G)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Takamura (Ken) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Takamura (Ken) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (Birdie, M. Bison) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (Birdie) eliminated Shivryuken (Laura) 3-1.

• Takamura (Ken) eliminated DarkMoonHado (Cammy) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Birdie) eliminated Shakz (Cammy, Laura) 3-1.

• Takamura (Ken) eliminated Afii (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Cobelcog (Cammy) beat Shivryuken (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat DarkMoonHado (Cammy) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results


1. RTFM|Kaneandtrench (Yoshimitsu, Claudio, Miguel)
2. The Truth (Feng, Jack-7)
3. W3D|DJay Voo (Jack-7, Paul)
4. C-Krizzle (Law)
5. District-G|Kingjae (Gigas)
5. CKT|NeedsMoarCoffee (Paul, Kuma)
7. LordDarkDan (Kazuya)
7. RTFM|Roo Kang

Mortal Kombat XL — Results


1. PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing, Kung Lao - Tempest)
2. PND|Madzin (Takeda - Lasher, Sub-Zero - Grandmaster | more)
3. RazoR (Scorpion - Hellfire, Triborg - Smoke)
4. NASR|Tekken Master (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen, Shinnok - Impostor)
5. Paria|LordSpinal (Kung Lao - Buzz Saw)
5. IrishMantis (Johnny Cage A-List)
7. CE|Youphemism
7. Durpey

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs)
2. TSS|Atma (Shun'ei, Kim, Iori)
3. JoeGasMask (Xanadu, Verse, King of Dinosaurs)
4. MBA|BreakingMax (Love, Kukri, Mai)
5. Gillstolemyride (Robert, Ryo, Yuri)
5. Kaworu (Kukri, Nelson, Geese)
7. CVE|Sm4sh K1ng (Verse, K', Shun'ei)
7. SamuraiPizzaKen (Iori, Clark, Kim)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. EO|RAD (I-No)
2. Kyzertron (Bedman)
3. SO|C4IQ (Leo, Raven)
4. Mipe (Leo)
5. GATK|BD Corro (Raven)
5. Iron Bullet (Sol Badguy)
7. InfernoKong (Kum)
7. BCT|Hellscream

Killer Instinct — Results


1. HW|Valoraxe (Cinder)
2. MBA|Banemobius (Eyedol, Shin Hisako)
3. MBA|Legend (Arbiter, Riptor)
4. TTK|Cykamancer (Gargos)
5. CVE|Sm4sh K1ng (Kim Wu)
5. DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf)
7. DH|Deaconhyral (Hisako)
7. MBA|Cymru (Fulgore)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results


1. MagiMagi (Mewtwo)
2. Skarfelt (Fox)
3. PRLS|Yackabean (Toon Link)
4. PD|Slump (Rosalina)
5. GATK|Pidgey (Yoshi)
5. Taroast (Ness)
7. Bulby (Villager)
7. Ander (Cloud)

Schedule


Hypespotting 2017 schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time zone conversion:
All times CET (UK time)
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Streams hosted by Versus Scotland, Reset Aberdeen, Bandai Namco Europe.

Load comments (19)