NorCal Regionals 2017 results feat. NuckleDu, Fuudo, Punk, Daigo, Bonchan

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • April 16, 2017 at 10:56 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with results from NorCal Regionals 2017.


Taking place this weekend in Sacramento, California, the NorCal Regionals 2017 is a Capcom Pro Tour premier event.

Notable players in attendance include Liquid|NuckleDu, GRPT|Fuudo, MJS|Haitani, FOX|Tokido, FOX|Momochi, PG|Punk, CYG|Daigo, SPY|Filipino Champ, Mago, Zowie|GamerBee, Co|Go1, CYG|PR Balrog, Poongko, FOX|Justin Wong, XYZZY, WFX|801 Strider, RB|Bonchan, EG|K-Brad, RISE|Marn, EG|NYChrisG, CO|Dogura, CYG|Snake Eyez, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, YD|Yukadon, WFX|XSK Samurai, RN|Alex Myers, F3|Alucard, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Circa|LPN, Stupendous, Flash, GS|Gllty, BJ Unchained and Commander Jesse, among others.

You can find the live streams and schedule below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. PG|Punk (Karin)
2. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy)
3. GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
4. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Urien)
5. Circa|LPN (M. Bison)
7. Mago (Karin)
7. Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli)

9. FOX|Momochi (Ibuki, Ken)
9. YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki)
9. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
9. Noble|Vagabond (Necalli)
13. Poongko (Kolin)
13. Romance (Karin)
13. WFX|Samurai (Akuma)
13. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)

17. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Akuma)
17. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
17. FOX|Justin Wong (Karin, Chun-Li)
17. GRPT|Haitani (Necalli)
17. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
17. CO|Go1 (Ibuki)
17. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
17. Dankadillas (Dhalsim)

25. YBK|Daikoku_Go (Birdie)
25. Rom (Vega)
25. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. OG Shine (Ibuki)
25. CO|Dogura (Urien)
25. XYZZY (Birdie)
25. Kelvin Jeon (Urien)
25. WFX|801 Strider (Laura)

33. Rise|Marn (Ibuki)
33. Flash (Urien)
33. SPY|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
33. L.E.S
33. fLoE (Karin)
33. Noble|Nightmare2450 (Necalli)
33. Burnout Fighter (Dhalsim)
33. PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken)
33. Pro7otype (Alex)
33. Ghodere (Zangief)
33. SD Tempest (Vega)
33. pH|Nando Tovar (Juri)
33. iPeru (Laura)
33. KyleP (Laura)
33. BJ Unchained (Necalli)
33. Gamergy|Valiant

49. Arlieth (Vega)
49. Brass (Guile)
49. Sgt. Slap a *** (Ibuki)
49. HB|YLT Cole (Ibuki)
49. The Dtran (Birdie)
49. IFD|AegisNeglector (Urien)
49. Rambro (Kolin)
49. Ultima (Rashid)
49. General Azad
49. Stupendous (Zangief)
49. Lamerboi (Rashid)
49. Brolyballzs (Akuma)
49. Brenttiscool (Balrog, Ken)
49. SRK|El Cubano Loco
49. Entropy|DrDannyPham
49. LVLUP|GenesisFrenzy

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set one: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|Punk (Karin) eliminated GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 3-2.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Circa|LPN (M. Bison) 3-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Guile) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Karin) beat Circa|LPN (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• EG|NYChrisG (Guile) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Ibuki, Ken) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) eliminated YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) 2-0.

• Circa|LPN (M. Bison) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• PG|Punk (Karin) beat FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) 2-1.

• GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Guile) eliminated Romance (Karin) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

Top 32 battle log


• Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Akuma) 2-1.

• YouDeal|Yukadon (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• Poongko (Kolin) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat GRPT|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• FOX|Momochi (Ibuki) beat Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• Noble|Vagabond (Necalli) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull)
3. RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix)
4. Killer Kai (Zero, Taskmaster, Vergil | Zero, Vergil, Strider)
5. Circa|Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5. J2Jin (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. CYG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. KyleP (Spencer, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

9. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
9. EG|Justin Wong (Iron Fist, Dr. Strange, Spencer)
9. MSF|Angelic (Wolverine, Dormammu, Shuma-Gorath)
9. IHeartJustice (Phoenix Wright, Captain America, Dr. Strange)
13. BTM|Jeopardy (Zero, Nova, Iron Man)
13. PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) beat EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) eliminated RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) eliminated Killer Kai (Zero, Taskmaster, Vergil) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) eliminated Circa|Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Killer Kai (Zero, Taskmaster, Vergil) eliminated J2Jin (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil | Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Circa|Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• J2Jin (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated KyleP (Spencer, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) beat Apologyman (Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Killer Kai (Zero, Vergil, Strider) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results


1. EightArc|Bronson Tran (Claudio, King)
2. Its P.Ling (Xiaoyu)
3. Poongko (Akuma)
4. Rip (Law)
5. Ayvie
5. Slaying Unicorn (Jin)
7. Ricktah
7. Bank (Lars)

Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals: EightArc|Bronson Tran (Claudio) eliminated Its P.Ling (Xiaoyu) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Its P.Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated Poongko (Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Its P.Ling (Xiaoyu) eliminated Rip (Law) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EightArc|Bronson Tran (King, Claudio) beat Poongko (Akuma) 3-2.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. AS|Reynald (Vanessa, Vice, Rock | more)
2. Romance (Nakoruru, Benimaru, Mai)
3. VKOF|Layec (Ryo, Vice, Shun'ei)
4. Gen D (Kula, Vice, Benimaru | more)
5. VMP|JDR (Kyo, Ralf, Terry)
5. EGN|El Rosa (Kula, Robert, Leona | more)
7. Lightning949 (Robert, Benimaru, Iori)
7. TC|Y05H1 (Iori, Geese, Nakoruru | more)

Killer Instinct — Results


1. GXG Rune X (Maya, Omen)
2. BMA|Kinetic Onslaught (Sabrewulf)
3. US Virus916 (Jago, Shadow Jago)
4. Remi (Eyedol)
5. Jetstream Dan (Hisako)
5. Day One (Hisako)
7. SuddenBlackout (Kilgore)
7. Jus Cookie (Jago)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. TFA|Kizzie Kay (Sin)
2. BH|BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)
3. Beautiful Dude (Zato-1)
4. Foonanigims (Kum)
5. NerdJosh (Elphelt)
5. P2W_Pain (Ramlethal)
7. MooMaster
7. Octo Pimp (Potemkin)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
2. Poongko (Seth)
3. SRKlEl Cubano Loco (Vega, Yang)
4. DM|Kurokiba (Dee Jay)
5. DM|Nothingman (Gouken, T. Hawk, El Fuerte)
5. Hotrod (Vega)
7. Vicious (Yun)
7. DM|Salpacino (Adon)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results


1. Apologyman (Lucario)
2. Trevonte (Sheik)
3. TSG|Wobbie (Samus)
4. TGS|Chuck (Captain Falcon)
5. AMS|Gunrose (Bayonetta)
5. Shing0 (Wii Fit Trainer)
7. SonataKyle (Villager)
7. AMS|Warrior (Bowser Jr.)

Pokken Tournament — Results


1. SQ1|Slippingbug (Pikachu Libre)
2. Double (Braixen)
3. STDx|Allister (Mewtwo, Suicune)
4. Toasty (Lucario)
5. MeLo (Pikachu Libre)
5. Suicune Master (Lucario)
7. BadIntent (Blaziken)
7. Zyflair (Lucario)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. TFA|Kizzie Kay (Jin)
2. ApologyMan (Hakumen)
3. Beautiful Dude (Relius)
4. Gen D (Azrael)
5. Zero Hour (Terumi)
5. P2W_Pain (Kokonoe, Nine)
7. Geminemi (Carl)
7. Jetman (Jin)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results


1. Ultra Combo (Sagat)
2. Eltrouble (Dhalsim, Ryu, Guile)
3. Mr. Igloo (Balrog)
4. Killer Miller (E. Honda, Chun-Li, Vega, Blanka)
5. Darkness (Ken, Balrog)
5. Silentscope (Cammy)
7. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Ryu, Ken)
7. Brenttiscool (Dee Jay)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Spark (Sheik)
2. TSG|Choknater (Ice Climbers)
3. MYL (Marth)
4. MilkWaffles (Marth)
5. Denjin (Fox, Falco)
5. Bobo (Yoshi)
7. The Trashman (Sheik)
7. TeletubbyKing (Marth)

Darkstalkers 3 — Results


1. Mr. Igloo (Sasquatch)
2. fLoE (Sasquatch)
3. H I V E (Q-Bee)
4. Stafy (Q-Bee)
5. Hagure (Talbain)
5. VMP|JDR (Lilith)
7. IFD|Delusion
7. Besteban (Talbain)

Skullgirls — Results


1. DawnHibiki (Eliza, Cerebella)
2. NAP|PleasureThatCutsWind (Eliza, Big Band)
3. MCD|Jawnsunn (Filia, Robo Fortune, Cerebella)
4. DragonSlave (Parasoul, Robo Fortune, Fukua)

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late — Results


1. Zero Hour (Akatsuki)
2. Hagure (Merkava)
3. VMP|JDR (Hyde)
4. SuddenBlackout (Waldstein)

3v3 teams Street Fighter 5 — Results


1st place
- XYZZY (Birdie)
- GRPT|Fuudo (R. Mika)
- Poongko (Kolin)

2nd place
- Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile)
- PG|Punk (Karin)
- Rise|Marn (Ibuki)

3rd place tie
- WFX|801 Strider (Laura)
- Zowie|GamerBee (Necalli)
- CYG|PR Balrog (Balrog)

3rd place tie
- Jawn Haley (Guile)
- Jtolo (Ibuki)
- Danphan (Ken)

Schedule


NorCal Regionals 2017 schedule image #1 NorCal Regionals 2017 schedule image #2 NorCal Regionals 2017 schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Time zone conversion:
All times PDT
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 7 hours.
CET: Add 8 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Streams hosted by Capcom Fighters, Team Spooky and IPlayWinner. Contributions to this story by BJ Unchained.

Load comments (319)