You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

EGX results ft. GamerBee, Phenom, Daigo, Luffy

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 25, 2016 at 9:52 a.m. PDT • Comments: 133

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


Another week, another premier event! This time, we have EGX taking place in Birmingham, United Kingdom.

This is a huge Street Fighter 5 event, and many of the top competitors are showing up to grab those glorious points, as well as the guaranteed Capcom Cup spot for the first placer. Players expected to attend include ZW|GamerBee, BX3|Phenom, BST|Daigo, RB|Luffy, MD|MisterCrimson, PxP|Problem X, UM|ImStillDaDaddy, Rize|Cobelcog, Ryan Hart, RB|Snake Eyez, Will2Pac, RB|Bonchan, CBZ|Nuki, PRLS|Packz, EG|K-Brad, Rize|Infexious, PRLS|Afii, UM|Hurricane, UM|Tyrant, UM|RMZ and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. ZW|GamerBee (Necalli)
2. Ryan Hart (Ken, Guile)
3. CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li)
4. BST|Daigo (Ryu)
5. Will2Pac (Laura)
5. BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison)
7. UM|Hurricane (Cammy)
7. PRLS|Packz (Karin)

9. MD|MisterCrimson (Laura, Dhalsim)
9. PxP|Problem X (Alex)
9. Rize|Infexious (Zangief)
9. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. GinoDaCampo (Laura)
13. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
13. MBA|Afzal (Necalli)

17. JokerJokez (Dhalsim)
17. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
17. ED|KNX (Nash)
17. BR|CainMasters (Ken)
17. UM|Gunslinga (Ken)
17. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
17. Vzurk (Nash)
17. Genesix (M. Bison)

25. Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy)
25. RSZ|AkramVVVV (Laura)
25. LOM|J. Miller (Dhalsim)
25. Kilmor (Karin)
25. Koenji (Nash)
25. UM|RMZ (Chun-Li)
25. PRLS|Afii (Laura)
25. ApolloSteed (Chun-Li)

33. Rize|Zain (Ibuki)
33. IND|BoltStrike (Vega)
33. ED|Jinty (Ken)
33. NinjaShakz (Nash, Cammy)
33. Loosebutt (Birdie)
33. Gamachan (Balrog)
33. Confz (Chun-Li)
33. VDV|JinFu (Laura)
33. LOM|Vegedow (Vega)
33. KingJae (Birdie)
33. VSFTV|KX (Alex)
33. Ajay (Ryu)
33. ECV|Loubd0gg (Cammy)
33. IND|Incognitus (Rashid)
33. Kubisa (Laura)
33. Daniel Dillips (Rashid)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 matches battle log


• Grand finals, first set: ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated Ryan Hart (Guile, Ken) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Ryan Hart (Guile) eliminated CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners finals: ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Ryan Hart (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated BST|Daigo (Ryu) 3-2.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) 3-0.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated Will2Pac (Laura) 3-2.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated PRLS|Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated UM|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Ryan Hart (Ken) beat Will2Pac (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 matches battle log


• BST|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated Rize|Infexious (Zangief) 2-1.

• PRLS|Packz (Karin) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-1.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated PxP|Problem X (Alex) 2-1.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated MD|MisterCrimson (Laura) 2-0.

• Ryan Hart (Ken) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu) 2-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat PxP|Problem X (Alex) 2-1.

• Will2Pac (Laura) beat PRLS|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Rize|Infexious (Zangief) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated MBA|Afzal (Necalli) 2-0.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated GinoDaCampo (Laura) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 matches battle log


• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated JokerJokez (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated UM|Gunslinga (Ken) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated Vzurk (Nash) 2-0.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• MBA|Afzal (Necalli) eliminated Genesix (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated ED|KNX (Nash) 2-0.

• GinoDaCampo (Laura) eliminated BR|CainMasters (Ken) 2-0.

• Rize|Infexious (Zangief) eliminated UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• PxP|Problem X (Alex) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• Ryan Hart (Ken) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• Will2Pac (Laura) beat CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• PRLS|Packz (Karin) beat BR|CainMasters (Ken) 2-0.

• MD|MisterCrimson (Laura) beat UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-1.

• ZW|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Genesix (M. Bison) 2-0.

• JokerJokez (Dhalsim) eliminated Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• MBA|Afzal (Necalli) eliminated ApolloSteed (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Vzurk (Nash) eliminated PRLS|Afii (Laura) 2-1.

• Rize|Infexious (Zangief) eliminated UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• UM|Gunslinga (Ken) eliminated Koenji (Nash) 2-0.

• GinoDaCampo (Laura) eliminated Kilmor (Karin) 2-1.

• ED|KNX (Nash) eliminated LOM|J. Miller (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated RSZ|AkramVVVV (Laura) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log


• Genesix (M. Bison) beat Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• ECV|Loubd0gg (Cammy) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• LOM|J. Miller (Dhalsim) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat UM|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-1.

• CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) beat Rize|Infexious (Zangief) 2-0.

Stream Archive


Street Fighter 5 Top 32 Archive.

Event Schedule


EGX 2016 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (133)