You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online North America qualifier #2 results and stream archive

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 12, 2016 at 4:39 a.m. PDT • Comments: 16

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


The second North American Capcom Pro Tour Online event is taking place today.

You can check out the brackets and see who's in over at LevelUp's Challonge.

Once they get down to the top 16, they're set to stream on Capcom Fighters, so make sure to tune in.

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Results


1. PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
2. ANBU|Punk (Karin, Cammy, Ken)
3. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Nash)
4. Sabaody (R. Mika)
5. XSK Samurai (Ryu)
5. NVT|Flash (Vega)
7. AngryGG (Laura)
7. EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken)

9. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Ryu)
9. Lopez-Obrador (Ken)
9. Slaynman (Zangief)
9. OrangeMan (Rashid)
13. Seanwhy (Chun-Li)
13. Zaferino (Cammy)
13. UA|Takuyasugi (Alex)
13. CFN_Joey900 (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated ANBU|Punk (Karin, Ken) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ANBU|Punk (Karin) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat ANBU|Punk (Karin, Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Sabaody (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Sabaody (R. Mika) eliminated NVT|Flash (Vega) 2-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated XSK Samurai (Ryu) 2-0.

• Sabaody (R. Mika) eliminated EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Ryu) eliminated AngryGG (Laura) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat NVT|Flash (Vega) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Top 16 battle log


• EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-1.

• Sabaody (R. Mika) eliminated Slaynman (Zangief) 2-0.

• AngryGG (Laura) eliminated Lopez-Obrador (Ken) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Ryu) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Ryu) 2-0.

• EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated CFN_Joey900 (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Sabaody (R. Mika) eliminated UA|Takuyasugi (Alex) 2-0.

• Lopez-Obrador (Ken) eliminated Zaferino (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated Seanwhy (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat Slaynman (Zangief) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-1.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat XSK Samurai (Ryu) 2-0.

• NVT|Flash (Vega) beat AngryGG (Laura) 2-1.

Stream Archive


Archive.

Banner image courtesy of Dead End Thrills.
Load comments (16)