You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online Latin America qualifier #2 results and stream archive

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 11, 2016 at 3:56 a.m. PDT • Comments: 10

The second Latin American Capcom Pro Tour Online event is taking place today.


You can check out the brackets and see who's in over at LevelUp's Challonge.

Once they get down to the top 16, they're set to stream on Capcom Fighters, so make sure to tune in.

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Results


1. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli)
2. GAM|DR Ray (Vega)
3. DR Erick KOF (R. Mika, Juri)
4. Strike|ElTigre (Laura)
5. Kusanagi (Karin, Nash)
5. DR SPMCaba (Ryu)
7. MRG|DarkSide (Karin)
7. SP|Menard (Birdie)

9. SFT|Dark817 (Alex)
9. StrikePhoenix (Karin)
9. FIR|ZeusB (Karin)
9. BTR|RJ (Ken)
13. BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
13. MRG|KelvinZetsuei (Nash)
13. Tempo42 (Necalli)
13. RufianMX (Ryu)

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated GAM|DR Ray (Vega) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: GAM|DR Ray (Vega) beat SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-2.

• Losers finals: GAM|DR Ray (Vega) eliminated DR Erick KOF (R. Mika, Juri) 3-0.

• Winners finals: SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) beat GAM|DR Ray (Vega) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DR Erick KOF (R. Mika) eliminated Strike|ElTigre (Laura) 2-0.

• Strike|ElTigre (Laura) eliminated DR SPMCaba (Ryu) 2-0.

• DR Erick KOF (R. Mika) eliminated Kusanagi (Karin, Nash) 2-0.

• DR SPMCaba (Ryu) eliminated SP|Menard (Birdie) 2-0.

• DR Erick KOF (R. Mika) eliminated MRG|DarkSide (Karin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) beat Strike|ElTigre (Laura) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GAM|DR Ray (Vega) beat Kusanagi (Karin) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 โ€” Top 16 battle log


• DR SPMCaba (Ryu) eliminated BTR|RJ (Ken) 2-0.

• SP|Menard (Birdie) eliminated FIR|ZeusB (Karin) 2-0.

• DR Erick KOF (R. Mika) eliminated StrikePhoenix (Karin) 2-1.

• MRG|DarkSide (Karin) eliminated SFT|Dark817 (Alex) 2-1.

• DR SPMCaba (Ryu) eliminated RufianMX (Ryu) 2-0.

• SP|Menard (Birdie) eliminated Tempo42 (Necalli) 2-0.

• StrikePhoenix (Karin) eliminated MRG|KelvinZetsuei (Nash) 2-0.

• SFT|Dark817 (Alex) eliminated BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• GAM|DR Ray (Vega) beat FIR|ZeusB (Karin) 2-1.

• SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) beat MRG|DarkSide (Karin) 2-0.

• Strike|ElTigre (Laura) beat DR Erick KOF (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Kusanagi (Karin) beat BTR|RJ (Ken) 2-0.

Stream Archive


Part 1, Part 2.

Banner image courtesy of Dead End Thrills.
Load comments (10)