You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

East Coast Throwdown 2016 results ft. Daigo, Julio, Scar, Alucard, Alex Myers

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 4, 2016 at 8:17 p.m. PDT • Comments: 126

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


Morristown, New Jersey is about to have some serious FGC mania going on this weekend, because East Coast Throwdown 2016 is taking place.

This tournament will feature high-level play in Street Fighter 5 (for which it is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event), King of Fighters 14, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Mortal Kombat XL, Killer Instinct, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 and Super Smash Bros. Wii U.

Players expected to attend include BST|Daigo, FOX|Julio, RN|Alex Myers, PG|Scar, F3|Alucard, CoinUp|Ludovic, PG|RayRay, Cosmos, Flux, OG|Shine, TA|Moons, Circa|Destroyer, KPB|Punisher, YOMI|REO, IFC Yipes, TSB|Mynus, DaFeetLee, AG|LuckyD, OG|MasterMike, TA|Diego V, OG|Lil' Evil and many more.

Streaming is being handled by Team Spooky, Kombat Network and XFire Gaming LI.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. FOX|Julio (Ken)
2. CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
3. PG|RayRay (Chun-Li)
4. OG|Shine (Karin, Juri)
5. Danslip (Cammy)
5. F3|Alucard (Birdie, Balrog)
7. Raoh NS (Necalli)
7. GS|HamBam (Nash)

9. Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken)
9. DaFeetLee (Ibuki)
9. PAG|Sabo (R. Mika)
9. BST|Daigo (Ryu)
13. Frankie3S (Ken)
13. OG|Lil' Evil (Nash)
13. TA|Diego V (Ken)
13. OG|MasterMike (F.A.N.G)

17. MegaIsaacX (Rashid)
17. HT|Cerberus (Balrog)
17. StiffPeter (M. Bison)
17. CLouD StriFe (Zangief)
17. PAG|TrueLionHeart (Necalli)
17. TA|Moons (Rashid, M. Bison)
17. RN|Alex Myers (Cammy)
17. OrangeMan (Rashid)

25. 1Up|Van Nguyen (Nash)
25. Kelvin Maldonado (Nash)
25. Wave|AutoMattock (Juri, Laura)
25. Banjari (Ken)
25. Jav1ts (Alex, Laura)
25. Henry Cen (Dhalsim)
25. Princess Slim (F.A.N.G)
25. GConceptz (Karin)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Julio (Ken) eliminated CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat FOX|Julio (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers finals: CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) eliminated PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated OG|Shine (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Julio (Ken) beat CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated F3|Alucard (Balrog) 3-2.

• OG|Shine (Karin) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 3-0.

• PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated GS|HamBam (Nash) 3-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated Raoh NS (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat OG|Shine (Juri) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Julio (Ken) beat F3|Alucard (Birdie) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• GS|HamBam (Nash) eliminated PAG|Sabo (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Raoh NS (Necalli) eliminated DaFeetLee (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) 2-0.

• PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated BST|Daigo (Ryu) 2-1.

• OG|Shine (Karin) beat PAG|Sabo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• F3|Alucard (Birdie) beat Danslip (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Julio (Ken) beat DaFeetLee (Ibuki) 2-0.

• CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu) 2-1.

• Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) eliminated Frankie3S (Ken) 2-0.

• Raoh NS (Necalli) eliminated OG|Lil' Evil (Nash) 2-0.

• PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated OG|MasterMike (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• GS|HamBam (Nash) eliminated TA|Diego V (Ken) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log


• GS|HamBam (Nash) eliminated PAG|TrueLionheart (Necalli) 2-0.

• OG|MasterMike (F.A.N.G) eliminated OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-0.

• PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) eliminated RN|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• TA|Diego V (Ken) eliminated TA|Moons (Rashid, M. Bison) 2-0.

• OG|Lil' Evil (Nash) eliminated CLouD StriFe (Zangief) 2-0.

• Raoh NS (Necalli) eliminated StiffPeter (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Frankie3S (Ken) eliminated HT|Cerberus (Balrog) 2-1.

• Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) eliminated MegaIsaacX (Rashid) 2-1.

• OG|MasterMike (F.A.N.G) eliminated GConceptz (Karin) 2-0.

• RN|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated Princess Slim (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• TA|Moons (Rashid) eliminated Henry Cen (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• PAG|TrueLionheart (Necalli) eliminated Jav1ts (Alex) 2-1.

• CLouD StriFe (Zangief) eliminated Banjari (Ken) 2-1.

• Raoh NS (Necalli) eliminated Wave|AutoMattock (Juri, Laura) 2-0.

• HT|Cerberus (Balrog) eliminated Kelvin Maldonado (Nash) 2-1.

• Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) eliminated 1Up|Van Nguyen (Nash) 2-1.

• PAG|Sabo (R. Mika) beat MegaIsaacX (Rashid) 2-0.

• OG|Shine (Karin) beat Frankie3S (Ken) 2-0.

• CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat StiffPeter (M. Bison) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat OG|Lil' Evil (Nash) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) beat GS|HamBam (Nash) 2-1.

• F3|Alucard (Birdie) beat TA|Diego V (Ken) 2-0.

• DaFeetLee (Ibuki) beat PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FOX|Julio (Ken) beat OrangeMan (Rashid) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log


• Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) eliminated PIE|Smug (Karin) 2-0.

• PIE|Smug (Karin) eliminated Dieminion (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• OrangeMan (Rashid) beat Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken) 2-0.

• OrangeMan (Rashid) beat Dieminion (Guile) 2-0.
Note: Dieminion's stick malfunctioned in the second round of the first game, leading to him having to forfeit the first game.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. LazieFreddy (Nakoruru, Athena, K' | K', Iori, Nakoruru)
2. EVB|Marshall Law (King, K', Robert | King, Iori, Robert | Others)
3. CoinUp|Ludovic (Luong, Muimui, Yuri | Ryo, Muimui, Yuri)
4. RG|PachuKOF (Choi, Benimaru, Ramon | Others)
5. PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Mai, Iori, Shun'ei)
5. GU|AJ (Mai, Kim, Geese | Kim, Mai, Terry)
7. A1Major (Kula, Kyo, Mai)
7. Aroo (Iori, Zarina, K')

King of Fighters 14 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: LazieFreddy (K', Iori, Nakoruru | Nakoruru, Athena, K') eliminated EVB|Marshall Law (King, K', Robert | King, Iori, Robert) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: LazieFreddy (Athena, K', Nakoruru) beat EVB|Marshall Law (King, K', Robert | King, Iori, Robert) 3-0.

• Losers finals: LazieFreddy (Nakoruru, K', Iori) eliminated CoinUp|Ludovic (Luong, Muimui, Yuri | Ryo, Muimui, Yuri) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: LazieFreddy (K', Nakoruru, Athena) eliminated RG|PachuKOF (Choi, Benimaru, Ramon) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EVB|Marshall Law (Kensou, Billy, Robert | King, Kensou, Robert) beat CoinUp|Ludovic (Luong, Muimui, Yuri) 3-2.

• RG|PachuKOF (Choi, Benimaru, Ramon) eliminated GU|AJ (Kim, Mai, Terry) 2-1.

• LazieFreddy (K', Athena, Nakoruru) eliminated PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Iori, Mai, Shun'ei) 2-0.

• RG|PachuKOF (Choi, K', Benimaru | Choi, Kim, Ramon) eliminated Aroo (Iori, Zarina, K') 2-1.

• LazieFreddy (Iori, K', Nakoruru) eliminated A1Major (Kula, Kyo, Mai) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CoinUp|Ludovic (Luong, Muimui, Yuri) beat PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Mai, Iori, Shun'ei) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EVB|Marshall Law (King, Iori, K' | King, K', Robert) beat GU|AJ (Mai, Kim, Geese) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1, Johnny)
3. MattComa (I-No)
4. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
5. PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Zato-1)
5. Blazeu25 (Raven)
7. Doonpa (I-No)
7. BjornSonofBear (Chipp)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O) beat PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-2.

• Losers finals: PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O) eliminated MattComa (I-No) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: MattComa (I-No) eliminated TSB|Mynus (I-No) 2-0.

• Winners finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O) 3-1.

• MattComa (I-No) eliminated Blazeu25 (Raven) 2-1.

• TSB|Mynus (I-No) eliminated PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Zato-1) 2-0.

• Blazeu25 (Raven) eliminated BjornSonofBear (Chipp) 2-1.

• TSB|Mynus (I-No) eliminated Doonpa (I-No) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|MarlinPie (Johnny) beat PAG|OneTrueNicomaki (Zato-1) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|LostSoul (Jack-O) beat MattComa (I-No) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat XL — Results


1. PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition)
2. Circa|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten)
3. StDz|2eZ (Ermac - All Variations)
4. SylverRye (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire, Takeda - Ronin)
5. Grr (Ferra/Torr - Vicious, Ferra/Torr - Lackey)
5. Buffalo (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
7. RM|Cossner (Tri-Borg - Sektor)
7. PHG|King Raj (Ermac - Mystic)

Mortal Kombat XL — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PG|Scar (Tri-Borg - Smoke) eliminated Circa|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Circa|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) eliminated StDx|2eZ (Ermac - Mystic, Ermac - Master of Souls) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat Circa|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: StDx|2eZ (Ermac - Mystic) eliminated SylverRye (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) 3-2.

• SylverRye (Takeda - Ronin, Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) eliminated Buffalo (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-2.

• StDx|2eZ (Ermac - Spectral) eliminated Grr (Ferra/Torr - Vicious, Ferra/Torr - Lackey) 3-2.

• Buffalo (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) eliminated PHG|King Raj (Ermac - Mystic) 3-0.

• Grr (Ferra/Torr - Vicious, Ferra/Torr - Lackey) eliminated RM|Cossner (Tri-Borg - Sektor) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|Destroyer (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten) beat StDx|2eZ (Ermac - Mystic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat SylverRye (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) 3-1.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. Circa|Nicky (Fulgore)
2. Mutiny|Grief (Sadira, Aria)
3. PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya)
4. KPB|Crusher (Sabrewulf)
5. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)
5. Fluttershy (Spinal)
7. Sway|ZeroSyndicate (Shadow Jago)
7. GXG|FightRashFight (Rash)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) eliminated Mutiny|Grief (Sadira) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Mutiny|Grief (Aria, Sadira) eliminated PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) eliminated KPB|Crusher (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) beat Mutiny|Grief (Sadira) 3-2.

• KPB|Crusher (Sabrewulf) eliminated Fluttershy (Spinal) 2-0.

• PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) eliminated UA|Bass (Cinder) 2-0.

• Fluttershy (Spinal) eliminated GXG|FightRashFight (Rash) 2-0.

• PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) eliminated Sway|ZeroSyndicate (Shadow Jago) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mutiny|Grief (Sadira) beat UA|Bass (Spinal) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|Nicky (Fulgore) beat KPB|Crusher (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
3. ANBU|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K., Rocket Raccoon, Strider | M.O.D.O.K., Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon)
4. TG|ThisIsForLarry (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
5. Janitor (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
7. TG|Fullscreen (Morrigan, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom)
7. TA|Moons (Nova, M.O.D.O.K., Amaterasu)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Losers finals: LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated ANBU|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K., Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TG|ThisIsForLarry (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat ANVU|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K., Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon | M.O.D.O.K., Rocket Racoon, Strider) 3-1.

• LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) 3-2.

• TG|ThisIsForLarry (Zero, Dante, Vergil) eliminated Janitor (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• LVLG|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TA|Moons (Nova, M.O.D.O.K., Amaterasu) 3-1.

• Janitor (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TG|Fullscreen (Morrigan, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat TG|ThisIsForLarry (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ANBU|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K., Rocket Raccoon, Strider) beat PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. XFG|Tony (Ryu)
2. Nuke (Diddy Kong)
3. Impetuous Hero (Link)
4. Mickey O's (Bowser, Mewtwo, Yoshi)
5. RedNovah
5. Queveen (Mario)
7. JuCan
7. Dipsel (Peach)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: XFG|Tony (Ryu) eliminated Nuke (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Nuke (Diddy Kong) beat XFG|Tony (Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Nuke (Diddy Kong) eliminated Impetuous Hero (Link) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Nuke (Diddy Kong) eliminated Mickey O's (Bowser, Mewtwo) 2-1.

• Winners finals: XFG|Tony (Ryu) beat Impetuous Hero (Link) 3-1.

• Nuke (Diddy Kong) eliminated Queveen (Mario) 2-1.

• Mickey O's (Bowser) eliminated RedNovah 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: XFG|Tony (Ryu) beat Queveen (Mario) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Impetuous Hero (Link) beat Mickey O's (Bowser, Yoshi).

• Nuke (Diddy Kong) eliminated Dipsel (Peach) 2-0.

•RedNovah eliminated JuCan 2-0.

Team Tournaments and Exhibitions


Street Fighter 5 — Daigo vs. Team LI Joe Exhibition


1. Team Daigo
BST|Daigo (Ryu)

2. Team LI Joe
RN|Alex Myers (Cammy)
F3|Alucard (Balrog)
FOX|Julio (Ken)
IFC Yipes (Necalli)
OG|Shine (Karin)

This exhibition was played with the ruleset that Daigo had 10 "lives" to lose, while each other player had 2 "lives", totalling in 10 for their team.

Street Fighter 5 — Daigo vs. Team LI Joe Exhibition battle log


Team Daigo beat Team LI Joe 10-4.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat OG|Shine (Karin).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat IFC Yipes (Necalli).

• IFC Yipes (Necalli) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat FOX|Julio (Ken).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat F3|Alucard (Balrog).

• F3|Alucard (Balrog) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RN|Alex Myers (Cammy).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat OG|Shine (Karin).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat IFC Yipes (Necalli).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat FOX|Julio (Ken).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat F3|Alucard (Balrog).

• F3|Alucard (Balrog) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu).

• F3|Alucard (Balrog) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu).

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RN|Alex Myers (Cammy).

Event Schedule


East Coast Throwdown Schedule image #1 East Coast Throwdown Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Event schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (126)