Red Bull Proving Grounds results ft. Dieminion, ChrisG, Sabin, Filipinoman

Posted by John 'Velociraptor' Guerrero • October 23, 2016 at 6:38 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


We're a little over a month away from Capcom Cup, and players find themselves scrambling for the fleeting final spots in the prestigious competition.

Today we passed another mile marker on the road to the North American Regional Finals as another Proving Grounds event played out in Southern California. The competition included names such as Dieminion, ChrisG, Filipinoman, TS|Sabin and ROM.

Top 8 is scheduled to play out at 3:30 PDT. We've got the live stream for you to follow along with, as well as early results and battle logs below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. ChrisG (Guile)
2. Dieminion (F.A.N.G, Guile)
3. GTG|Mikeand1ke12 (Laura)
4. Nightmare2450 (Necalli)
5. STDX|Van Nguyen (Nash)
5. TheCoolKid93 (Rashid, Alex)
7. JLMN (M. Bison)
7. TS|Sabin (Dhalsim)

9. Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
9. GLB (Ryu)
9. KyleP (Laura)
9. ROM (Vega)
13. Ice Effect (Laura)
13. Squall (Necalli)
13. Dregamesta (Ibuki, Rashid)
13. Terrence (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: ChrisG (Guile) eliminated Dieminion (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Dieminion (F.A.N.G) beat ChrisG (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Dieminion (F.A.N.G) eliminated GTG|Mikeand1ke12 (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners finals: ChrisG (Guile) beat GTG|Mikeand1ke12 (Laura) 3-0.

• Dieminion (F.A.N.G, Guile) eliminated Nightmare2450 (Necalli) 3-2.

• Nightmare2450 (Necalli) eliminated STDX|Van Nguyen (Nash) 3-2.

• Dieminion (F.A.N.G) eliminated TheCoolKid93 (Rashid) 3-2.

• Van Nguyen (Nash) eliminated JLMN (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Dieminion (F.A.N.G) eliminated TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mikeand1ke12 (Laura) beat Nightmare2450 (Necalli) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ChrisG (Guile) beat TheCoolKid93 (Rashid, Alex) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• JLMN (M. Bison) eliminated ROM (Vega) 3-0.

• Van Nguyen (Nash) eliminated GLB (Ryu) 3-0.

• Dieminion (F.A.N.G) eliminated KyleP (Laura) 3-1.

• TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) eliminated Filipinoman (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Mikeand1ke12 (Laura) beat Filipinoman (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Nightmare2450 (Necalli) beat Dieminion (F.A.N.G) 3-2.

• ChrisG (Guile) beat GLB (Ryu) 3-0.

• TheCoolKid93 (Rashid) beat ROM (Vega) 3-1.

• JLMN (M. Bison) eliminated Ice Effect (Laura) 3-1.

• Van Nguyen (Nash) eliminated Squall (Necalli) 3-2.

• KyleP (Laura) eliminated Dregamesta (Rashid) 3-1.

• TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Filipinoman (Chun-Li) beat JLMN (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Mikeand1ke12 (Laura) beat Ice Effect (Laura) 3-1.

• Nightmare2450 (Necalli) beat Van Nguyen (Nash) 3-1.

• Dieminion (F.A.N.G) beat Squall (Necalli) 3-2.

• ChrisG (Guile) beat Dregamesta (Ibuki, Rashid) 3-1.

• GLB (Ryu) beat KyleP (Laura) 3-0.

• TheCoolKid93 (Rashid) beat TS|Sabin (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Rom (Vega) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-0.

- Stream archive
- Top 16 Bracket
Load comments (63)