Capcom Pro Tour Europe Regional Finals results ft. Phenom, Daigo, MOV, CCL, Xian

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 16, 2016 at 8:34 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


After a long season of events throughout Europe, it's time for the Capcom Pro Tour Europe Regional Finals to take place at Milan Games Week in Milan, Italy.

The players already qualified for the Sunday finals, through CPT victories or close-to-victories, are BX3|Phenom, BST|Daigo, MOV, AWS|CCL, RZR|Xian, RB|Luffy, MD|MisterCrimson, PxP|Problem X, DA|ImStillDaDaddy, Rize|Cobelcog, AWS|Akainu, PRLS|Packz, GS|TKR and Fruit.

Saturday will have a last-chance-qualifier tournament taking place to decide the last two players to join that top 16, with some top contenders attending, including HORI|Sako, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, RB|Bonchan, Melty|Gen1us, Brick, LaDose|Akram, Atrosh, LaDose|Nassim, Sean2DGod and many more.

Streaming is being done over at Capcom Fighters.
Check out the action in all of its glory below.

Street Fighter 5 Sunday Finals — Results


1. BST|Daigo (Ryu)
2. BX3|Phenom (Necalli)
3. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
4. DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
7. PRLS|Packz (Karin)
7. MOV (Chun-Li)

9. AWS|CCL (Chun-Li)
9. Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy)
9. HORI|Sako (Chun-Li)
9. GS|TKR (Chun-Li)
13. PxP|Problem X (Alex)
13. Fruit (Laura)
13. MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
13. AWS|Akainu (Nash)

Street Fighter 5 Sunday Finals — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: BST|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-1.

• Winners finals: BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat BX3|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-1.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated MOV (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated PRLS|Packz (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 Sunday Finals — Top 16 battle log


• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• PRLS|Packz (Karin) eliminated Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated GS|TKR (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat PRLS|Packz (Karin) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• GS|TKR (Chun-Li) eliminated AWS|Akainu (Nash) 2-0.

• HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) eliminated MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Fruit (Laura) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated PxP|Problem X (Alex) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 Sunday Finals — Top 16 first round battle log


• AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) beat AWS|Akainu (Nash) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat GS|TKR (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• PRLS|Packz (Karin) beat MD|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• MOV (Chun-Li) beat Fruit (Laura) 2-0.

• DA|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat PxP|Problem X (Alex) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 Last Chance Qualifier — Results


1. HORI|Sako (Chun-Li)
2. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
3. NightCross (Dhalsim)
4. JF|Atropos (Ken)
5. Melty|Gen1us (Birdie)
5. Atrosh (Birdie)
7. FH|Brickterium (Necalli, Cammy, Urien)
7. SplendidNull (Vega)

9. Brick (Zangief)
9. Semper Pups (Nash)
9. Biase (Nash)
9. Kaino (Ken)
13. DarkSideOz (Vega)
13. Daniel-ITA (Ryu)
13. LaDose|Akram (Laura)
13. LaDose|Nassim (Vega)

Street Fighter 5 Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-2.

• Losers finals: HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) eliminated NightCross (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) eliminated JF|Atropos (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat NightCross (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) eliminated Melty|Gen1us (Birdie) 3-1.

• JF|Atropos (Ken) eliminated Atrosh (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NightCross (Dhalsim) beat Atrosh (Birdie) 3-2.

• Melty|Gen1us (Birdie) eliminated SplendidNull (Vega) 3-1.

• JF|Atropos (Ken) eliminated FH|Brickterium (Necalli) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log


• SplendidNull (Vega) eliminated Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• Melty|Gen1us (Birdie) eliminated Semper Pups (Nash) 2-0

• FH|Brickterium (Necalli) eliminated Biase (Nash) 2-0.

• JF|Atropos (Ken) eliminated Kaino (Ken) 2-0.

• HORI|Sako (Chun-Li) beat FH|Brickterium (Necalli, Urien) 2-0.

• Atrosh (Birdie) beat Melty|Gen1us (Birdie) 2-0.

• NightCross (Dhalsim) beata SplendidNull (Vega) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat Kaino (Ken) 2-0.

• Brick (Zangief) eliminated DarkSideOz (Vega) 2-0.

• Semper Pups (Nash) eliminated Daniel-ITA (Ryu) 2-1.

• Biase (Nash) eliminated LaDose|Akram (Laura) 2-0.

• JF|Atropos (Ken) eliminated LaDose|Nassim (Vega) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 Last Chance Qualifier — Notable matches battle log


• JF|Atropos (Ken) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• FH|Jimmy (Ken) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Capcom Pro Tour Europe Regional Finals Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (93)