You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Arc Revolution Cup 2016 results ft. Rion, Omito, Ogawa, Kedako

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 16, 2016 at 5:32 a.m. PDT • Comments: 18

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


It's time for this year's Arc Revolution Cup, often affectionately referred to as ArcRevo, taking place at the larger Toushinsai arcade game event.

At this event, there will be single-entrant tournament play for Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], King of Fighters 13, Dead or Alive 5: Ultimate Arcade, Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duel and Chaos Code. Team events will be held for BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition, Tekken 7: Fated Retribution and Ultra Street Fighter 4.

Players expected to attend include Rion, Omito, Ogawa, Kedako, Kakkou, Nage, Daru, TopGaren, Hamburg, Hasegawa, FAB, Samitto, MarlinPie, Jajamaru and many, many more for a variety of games.

Streaming is being done at Toushinsai Official TV.
Check out the full action below.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. T5M7 (Leo Whitefang)
2. Sabamiso (Bedman)
3. Turio (I-No)
3. Ogawa (Zato-1)
5. Omito (Johnny)
5. Haken (Sol)
5. FAB (Potemkin)
5. Nattytheriot (Leo Whitefang)

9. TopGaren (Zato-1)
9. Nage (Faust)
9. Tejinashi (Slayer)
9. Teresa (Jam)
9. Hamburg (Elphelt)
9. Sadakiyo (Sin)
9. Rion (Ky)
9. Ina (Millia)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Finals: T5M7 (Leo Whitefang) eliminated Sabamiso (Bedman).

• Semi-finals: Sabamiso (Bedman) eliminated Ogawa (Zato-1).

• Semi-finals: T5M7 (Leo Whitefang) eliminated Turio (I-No) with a double perfect.

• Quarter-finals: Sabamiso (Bedman) eliminated Nattytheriot (Leo Whitefang).

• Quarter-finals: Ogawa (Zato-1) eliminated FAB (Potemkin).

• Quarter-finals: Turio (I-No) eliminated Haken (Sol).

• Quarter-finals: T5M7 (Leo Whitefang) eliminated Omito (Johnny).

BlazBlue: Central Fiction 2v2 Teams — Results


1. Golbez
- Iwashi (Ragna)
- Fenrich (Jin)

2. Ryuusei Yutta
- Ryuusei (Carl)
- Yutta (Jin)

3. Human Error
- Acek (Carl)
- Suya (Valkenhayn)

3. Welcome to Fujii Honke
- Tentti (Izayoi)
- Tsujikawa (Izanami)

5. Fuzzy Connection
- Ronitta (Celica)
- Mokemoke (Relius)

5. OPENREC
- Dora (Bang)
- VER (Arakune)

5. Mental X
- Isa (Carl)
- Tetsuwo (Rachel)

5. Hoozoo Kai
- Koike (Litchi)
- N-O (Rachel)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction 2v2 Teams — Top 4 battle log


Finals: Golbez vs. Ryuusei Yutta
• Fenrich (Jin) beat Ryuusei (Carl).
• Fenrich (Jin) beat Yutta (Jin).
• Yutta (Jin) beat Iwashi (Ragna).

Semi-finals: Ryuusei Yutta vs. Welcome to Fujii Honke
• Ryuusei (Carl) beat Tsujikawa (Izanami).
• Ryuusei (Carl) beat Tentti (Izayoi).
• Tentti (Izayoi) beat Yutta (Jin).

Semi-finals: Human Error vs. Golbez
• Fenrich (Jin) beat Suva (Valkenhayn).
• Fenrich (Jin) beat Acek (Carl).
• Acek (Carl) beat Iwashi (Ragna).

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. Shiita (Minazuki)
2. Oshare (Elizabeth)
3. Chi (Shadow Chie)
3. Shikkii (Yu)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Top 4 battle log


• Finals: Shiita (Minazuki) eliminated Oshare (Elizabeth).

• Semi-finals: Shiita (Minazuki) eliminated Shikkii (Yu).

• Semi-finals: Oshare (Elizabeth) eliminated Chi (Shadow Chie).

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results


1. High-Low (Gordeau)
2. Takashi (Hyde)
3. Kaguya (Mika)
3. Barutore (Nanase)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 4 battle log


• Finals: High-Low (Gordeau) eliminated Takashi (Hyde).

• Semi-finals: High-Low (Gordeau) eliminated Barutore (Nanase).

• Semi-finals: Takashi (Hyde) eliminated Kaguya (Mika).

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition 2v2 Teams — Results


1. Naritake Special
- Niga (Kirino Kousaka & Kana Iriya)
- OZ (Tatsuya Shiba & Dokuro-chan)

2. NotD-1
- XYLiSH (Kirino Kousaka & Mashiro Shiia)
- Taka (Miyuki Shiba & Lucian)

3. Duki-Otoko
- Nyaso (Tomoka Minato & Dokuro-chan)
- Adaa (Taiga Aisaka & Mashiro Shiina)

3. Bakuon!!
- Jin (Asuna & Celty Sturluson)
- Segawa (Yukina Himeragi & Celty Sturluson)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 3v3 Teams — Results


1. Neanderthal
- Karu (Cammy)
- Kenzou (Akuma)
- AiAi (Juri)

2. ?
- RE: (Fei Long)
- Owaechan (Rolento)
- Utosan (Rose)

3. Yametoke
- Noriyasu (Dhalsim)
- FLCL2 (Rufus)
- -6 (Poison)

3. Katakana Aichi
- Jeppa (Rufus)
- Super Uriajjo (Zangief)
- Kai (Sakura)

Tekken 7: Fated Retribution 3v3 Teams — Results


1.
- Alzzang (Gigas)
- Goraebob (Akuma)
- Kkokoka (?)

2. Innocent Tekken
- Nobi (Dragunov)
- Take (Bryan)
- Yuu (Feng)

3. Pearly Heroes
- Furumizu (Paul)
- Reiji (Feng)
- Yanpan (Devil Jin)

3. Finalist?
- Amigo (Jin)
- Mamba (Katarina)
- Shiro (Steve)

Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duel — Results


1. Tencho (Sonico)
2. Coffee Milk (Sonico)
3. Shimada (Sonico)
3. Owa Owawa (Al)

Dead or Alive 5: Ultimate Arcade — Results


1. Rojika (Gen Fu)
2. Teru Rock (Leifang)
3. FLACK (Ein)
3. JC Akira (Akira)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. SANWA|M' (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
2. Koukou (Duo Lon, Kim, Iori)
3. Kabao (Kensou, Athena, Yuri)
3. Sakamoko (Kyo, Mr. Karate, Vice)

Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe — Results


1. Taniko (Kuolak-Sin)
2. Karisu (Rui)
3. Hashimo (Cerberus)
3. Ruusha (Celia)

Stream Archives


Day 2 Archive.
Day 1 Archive.

Event Schedule


Arc Revolution Cup 2016 Schedule image #1 Arc Revolution Cup 2016 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 16 hours.
EST: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
UK Time: Subtract 8 hours.
CET: Subtract 7 hours.

Contributions to this story have been made by Virtua_Kazama.
Load comments (18)