You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

ESL Brooklyn Beatdown results ft. Infiltration, Tokido, Haitani, Xiao Hai

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 2, 2016 at 6:15 p.m. PDT • Comments: 233

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


A huge Street Fighter 5 event that is, in fact, not actually a part of the Capcom Pro Tour is taking place this weekend.

For some top level Street Fighter action, tune in to ESL Brooklyn Beatdown, which features some amazing talent present.

At the event, you can expect to see RZR|Infiltration, MJS|Haitani, GGP|Kazunoko, EG|Justin Wong, BX3|Phenom, BST|Daigo, Mago, Liquid|NuckleDu, RZR|Xian, LI Joe, EG|Ricki Ortiz, NVT|Flash, RB|Snake Eyez, F3|Alucard, EG|K-Brad, Wolfkrone and many more compete against eachother for a prize pool totaling $75,000, with $30,000 going to the first place finisher.

Streaming is being handled by ESL SFV.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
2. EG|Momochi (Ken)
3. Tokido (Ryu)
4. MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
5. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
5. EG|Justin Wong (Karin)
7. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
7. SOA|Brolynho (Necalli)

9. Mago (Karin)
9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. F3|Alucard (Balrog)
9. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
13. RZR|Infiltration (Nash, Balrog)
13. Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li)
13. WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika, Laura)
13. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)

17. BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
17. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
17. Bx3|Phenom (Necalli)
17. PIE|Smug (Balrog)
17. HuomaoTV|HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
17. Wolfkrone (Laura)
17. FOX|Julio Fuentes (Ken)
17. NVT|Flash (Vega)

25. RB|Snake Eyez (Ryu, Zangief)
25. Zaferino (Cammy)
25. Orangeman (Rashid)
25. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
25. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
25. Mutiny|Sanford Kelly (Ken)
25. LU|Alex Valle (Rashid)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|Momochi (Ken) beat Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Tokido (Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Tokido (Ryu) 3-2.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Partial Top 16 battle log


• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) eliminated F3|Alucard (Balrog).

• Mago (Karin) eliminated RZR|Infiltration (Balrog) 3-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• F3|Alucard (Balrog) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) 3-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 3-2.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Partial Top 32 battle log


• Mago (Karin) eliminated BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu) 2-1.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Karin) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) 2-0.

• SOA|Brolynho (Necalli) beat RZR|Infiltration (Nash) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log


• BST|Daigo Umehara (Ryu) beat Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• NVT|Flash (Vega) beat Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat F3|Alucard (Balrog) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Ryu, Zangief) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Orangeman (Rashid) eliminated PG|Filipino Champ.

• PIE|Smug (Balrog) beat PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Nash) beat LU|Alex Valle (Rashid) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Circa|LPN (Laura, Birdie) 2-0.

• WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) beat Circa|LPN (Alex, Birdie) 2-1.

• WFX|801 Strider beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G).

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Wolfkrone (Laura) 2-0.

• HuomaoTV|HumanBomb (Chun-Li) beat PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Bx3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Dieminion (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

Stream Archives


Day 1 Archive.
Grand Finals Archive.

Event Schedule


ESL Brooklyn Beatdown Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CET: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (233)