You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

CEOtaku results ft. MarlinPie, Kedako, Hotashi, ElvenShadow, LordKnight

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 2, 2016 at 6:35 p.m. PDT • Comments: 33

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


Anime fans rejoice, because CEOtaku 2016 is taking place this weekend, and there are a great deal of games taking up tournament space at this joyous event.

At this event, you can expect to see top-level play in Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, King of Fighters 14, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late, Melty Blood: Actress Again, Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R, Koihime Enbu, Nitroplus Blasterz, Arcana Heart 3: Love Max, Vampire Savior, Aquapazza and even in the non-fighting game Catherine.

Players expected to attend include PG|MarlinPie, Kedako, Hotashi, FF|ElvenShadow, D-Link|LordKnight, cR|SonicFox, COG|KidViper, BjornSonOfBear, TXrd|FaultyDefense, VGP|Oso, GC|ElRosa, BrkrDave, dot_Nova, TheBeautifulDude, KCO|Pedro, Grover, ON|Vicio, DawnHikarii, Doren2k, Zinac, TS|NerdJosh, Foo, TectalEastside, MC|GCYoshi13, ChosenNinja and many more.

Streaming is being done by CEO Gaming and Jyosua.
Check out the full action below.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. Kedako (May)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. Doren2k (Jam)
4. COG|KidViper (Johnny)
5. Hotashi (Elphelt)
5. Kusanagi (Ramlethal)
7. B.Z.B. (Chipp)
7. OG|Shine (Potemkin)

9. dot_Nova (Jack-O)
9. BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)
9. D-Link|LordKnight (Millia)
9. TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin)
13. TectalEastside (May)
13. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
13. DSmoove12 (Jack-O)
13. Zinac (Faust)

17. TFA|KizzieKay (Sin)
17. BloodWolf (May)
17. TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1)
17. 2P-GOD (Chipp)
17. DEB (Potemkin)
17. VGP|Oso (Elphelt)
17. Shtkn (Ky)
17. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)

25. Foo (Kum Haehyun)
25. HavocNoah (I-No)
25. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
25. Nakkiel (Sol)
25. DeathNapalm (Leo Whitefang)
25. Strawberry (Ky)
25. ChosenNinja (Millia)
25. PotentShell (Bedman)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Kedako (May) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated Doren2k (Jam) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Kedako (May) beat PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Doren2k (Jam) eliminated COG|KidViper (Johnny) 2-0.

• COG|KidViper (Johnny) eliminated Hotashi (Elphelt) 2-1.

• Doren2k (Jam) eliminated Kusanagi (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• Doren2k (Jam) eliminated OG|Shine (Potemkin) 2-0.

• Hotashi (Elphelt) eliminated B.Z.B. (Chipp) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat Kusanagi (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Kedako (May) beat COG|KidViper (Johnny) 2-1.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results


1. BrkrDave (Arakune)
2. TFA|KizzieKay (Jin)
3. DSmoove12 (Celica)
4. TectalEastside (μ -No.12-)
5. Lich (Hibiki)
5. Nakkiel (Tsubaki)
7. DAI|Uri (Litchi)
7. Betadood (Ragna)

9. Genosade (Nine The Phantom)
9. TheBeautifulDude (Relius)
9. Clim (Azrael)
9. DawnHikarii (Noel)
13. Grover (Carl)
13. dot_Nova (Jin)
13. Kasou (Nine The Phantom)
13. TheArm (Rachel)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: BrkrDave (Arakune) eliminated TFA|KizzieKay (Jin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: TFA|KizzieKay (Jin) eliminated DSmoove12 (Celica) 3-2.

• Winners finals: BrkrDave (Arakune) beat DSmoove12 (Celica) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TFA|KizzieKay (Jin) eliminated TectalEastside (μ -No.12-) 2-1.

• TFA|KizzieKay (Jin) eliminated Nakkiel (Tsubaki) 2-1.

• TectalEastside (μ -No.12-) eliminated Lich (Hibiki) 2-0.

• TFA|KizzieKay (Jin) eliminated Betadood (Ragna) 2-1.

• TectalEastside (μ -No.12-) eliminated Uri (Litchi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BrkrDave (Arakune) beat Nakkiel (Tsubaki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DSmoove12 (Celica) beat Lich (Hibiki) 2-0.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. KVO|Kyamei (Verse, Love Heart, Nakoruru)
2. FORD|ViolentKain (Kyo, K', Iori | Terry, K', Iori)
3. TS|NerdJosh (Love Heart, Nakoruru, Mature)
4. GC|ElRosa (Robert, Mai, K' | Yuri, Mai, Robert)
5. Kusanagi (Benimaru, K', Robert)
5. KCO|Pedro (Benimaru, Robert, Iori)
7. Danke (K', Zarina, Meitenkun | Benimaru, Zarina, Meitenkun)
7. ON|Vicio (Mature, King, Leona)

9. PurifyWS (Athena, Terry, Mai)
9. EVB|MarshallLawKOF (Kyo, Benimaru, Robert)
9. TFA|KizzieKay
9. AlekxKDash (Robert, Nakoruru, K')
13. AS|Alphonso (Nakoruru, K', Mai)
13. Dave O (Mature, Terry, Benimaru)
13. GameWizard (Nakoruru, Benimaru, K')
13. 482|Doza (Mai, K', Shun'ei)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: KVO|Kyamei (Verse, Love Heart, Nakoruru) eliminated FORD|ViolentKain (K', Kyo, Iori | K', Terry, Iori) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FORD|ViolentKain (Kyo, K', Iori) eliminated TS|NerdJosh (Love Heart, Nakoruru, Mature) 3-0.

• Winners finals: KVO|Kyamei (Verse, Love Heart, Nakoruru) beat TS|NerdJosh (Nakoruru, Love Heart, Mature) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FORD|ViolentKain (Kyo, K', Iori) eliminated GC|ElRosa (K', Mai, Robert | Yuri, Mai, Robert) 2-1.

• FORD|ViolentKain (Kyo, K', Iori) eliminated Kusanagi (Benimaru, K', Iori) 2-0.

• GC|ElRosa (K', Mai, Robert) eliminated KCO|Pedro (Benimaru, Robert, Iori) 2-0.

• KCO|Pedro (Benimaru, Robert, Iori) eliminated ON|Vicio (Mature, King, Leona) 2-1.

• Kusanagi (K', Benimaru, Robert) eliminated Danke (K', Zarina, Meitenkun | Benimaru, Zarina, Meitenkun) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TS|NerdJosh (Love Heart, Nakoruru, Mature) beat GC|ElRosa (Robert, Mai, K') 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KVO|Kyamei (Verse, Love Heart, Nakoruru) beat FORD|ViolentKain (Terry, K', Iori) 2-1.

Skullgirls: Second Encore — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Filia, Double, Fukua)
2. cR|Dekillsage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella | Others)
3. Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella)
4. KenInBlack (Parasoul, Double, Fukua)
5. McPeanuts (Double, Big Band, Peacock)
5. Adeveis (Parasoul, Squigly, Big Band)
7. Hirokuni (Parasoul, Fukua, Cerebella)
7. Cadenza (Filia, Double)

Skullgirls: Second Encore — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Double, Fukua) eliminated cR|Dekillsage (Ms. Fortune, Parasoul, Cerebella | Double, Parasoul, Cerebella) 3-2.

• Losers finals: cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band) eliminated Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella) eliminated KenInBlack (Parasoul, Double, Fukua) 3-2.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Double, Fukua) beat cR|Dekillsage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella | Ms. Fortune, Double, Cerebella) 3-0.

• Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella) eliminated Adeveis (Parasoul, Squigly, Big Band) 3-1.

• KenInBlack (Parasoul, Double, Fukua) eliminated McPeanuts (Double, Big Band, Peacock) 3-1.

• Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella) eliminated Cadenza (Filia, Double) 3-1.

• McPeanuts (Double, Big Band, Peacock) eliminated Hirokuni (Parasoul, Fukua, Cerebella) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Dekillsage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella) beat KenInBlack (Parasoul, Double, Fukua) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Double, Fukua) beat Adeveis (Parasoul, Squigly, Big Band) 3-1.

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code — Results


1. ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Altasia)
2. Butterfree (Nanaya Shiki)
3. Greats (Archetype Earth)
4. Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko)
5. Pluot (Tohno Akiha)
5. Ehrik (Warachia)
7. GreenGM (Koha & Mech)
7. Rei (Arcueid Brunestud)

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Altasia) eliminated Butterfree (Nanaya Shiki) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) beat Butterfree (Nanaya Shiki) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) eliminated Greats (Archetype Earth) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Greats (Archetype Earth) eliminated Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Butterfree (Nanaya Shiki) beat ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Altasia) 3-1.

• Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko) eliminated Ehrik (Warachia) 2-0.

• Kusanagi (Aozaki Aoko) eliminated Rei (Arcueid Brunestud) 2-0.

• Greats (Archetype Earth) eliminated Pluot (Tohno Akiha) 2-1.

• Greats (Archetype Earth) eliminated GreenGM (Koha & Mech) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ScrawtVermillion (Sion Eltnam Atlasia) beat Pluot (Tohno Aakiha) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Butterfree (Nanaya Shiki) beat Ehrik (Warachia) 2-0.

Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duel — Results


1. KVO|Kyamei (Ethica, Sonico)
2. Jasepi (Saber, Mora, Ouka)
3. Madao (Ignis)
4. Tamaki (Ruili)
5. Hentyler
5. ReyKosaga
7. Zinron
7. KyubiBlitz

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Results


1. BrkrDave (Merkava)
2. Clim (Merkava)
3. Lolimaiko (Vatista)
4. cR|SonicFox (Carmine)
5. WAWA|BlaiseGod (Gordeau)
5. AveragePlays (Eltnum)
7. RAL (Vatista)
7. Jasepi (Gordeau)

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition — Results


1. KVO|Kyamei (Shana & Dokuro-chan | Others)
2. Gono (Shirai Kuroko & Floretia Capistrano)
3. Delta (Asuna & Celty)
4. Kirito201 (Kirito & Zero)
5. MeteoImpact (Minato Tomoka & Dokuro-chan)
5. Kusanagi (Yuuki & Uiharu Kazari)
7. Tsuntenshi (Kousaka Kirino & Wilhelmina)
7. Butterfree (Yuuki & Iriya Kana)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. TectalEastside (Rise)
2. LTL (Ken)
3. Nano (Yukari)
4. Grant
5. Grover (Yu)
5. BrkrDave (Teddie)
7. GeniusChampion
7. Dollar

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R — Results


1. Kedako (May)
2. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
3. Brett (Johnny)
4. TXrd|FaultyDefense (Chipp)
5. TheBeautifulDude (Eddie)
5. Woocash (Anji)
7. SkeletalMinion (A.B.A.)
7. Zinac (Faust)

Koihime Enbu — Results


1. Greats (Ryofu & Chinkyū)
2. Brett (Chō'un & Hōtō | Kakōton & Tei'iku)
3. MVA|Pochp (Bachō & Hōtō)
4. NEET|Anraku (Sōsō & Jun'iku)
5. Kedako
5. Level5-chan
7. LegendaryBlueShirt
7. PurifyWS

Aquapazza — Results


1. Lark (Oboro & Satsuki)
2. KVO|Kyamei (Konomi & Yuma | Morgan & Satsuki | Chizuru & Satsuki)
3. Comic-Z (Multi & Mizuki)
4. PurifyWS (Sasara & Ma-ryan)
5. Airco
5. Sibladeko
7. DJCream
7. MVA|Pochp

Arcana Heart 3 LOVE MAX!!!!! — Results


1. KVO|Kyamei (Akane)
2. TS|Rei (Eko)
3. Greats
4. Setrajonas
5. SomeAZNDude
5. Gono
7. Scratchyan
7. PurifyWS

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results


1. RoverRuckus (Lord Raptor)
2. Summy G (Morrigan)
3. Hagure (J. Talbain)
4. Essay
5. GhostCobra
5. Coolonion
7. Snover
7. Zinac

Stream Archives


• Finals Day Archives Part 1, Part 2.

Event Schedule


CEOtaku 2016 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CET: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Contributions to this story have been made by LordAkira.
Load comments (33)