Red Bull Battlegrounds 2016 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 6, 2016 at 5:44 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, the Red Bull Battlegrounds are taking place, which incidentally is also the North American Regional Finals for the Capcom Pro Tour, meaning that all the winners in North American tournaments have their chance to shine on Sunday.

The players already qualified for the final bracket are Liquid|NuckleDu, EG|Justin Wong, FOX|Julio, /r/Kappa|John Takeuchi, EG|K-Brad, PG|Filipino Champ, DNL|Chris Tatarian, Flash, F3|Alucard, EG|Ricki Ortiz, XSK Samurai, NS|Ludovic, ANBU|Punk and PG|RayRay.

However, the first day will also, of course, hold a last chance qualifier. Two players from this Saturday qualifier will advance to the final bracket on Sunday, and players expected to attend include Tokido, BST|Daigo, RB|Bonchan, RN|Alex Myers, RB|Snake Eyez, NYChrisG, WFX|801 Strider and many more.

Streaming will of course be done on Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals — Results


1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
2. Tokido (Ryu)
3. ANBU|Punk (Karin, Cammy)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Karin)
5. RB (Urien)
5. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
7. F3|Alucard (Balrog, Birdie)

9. FOX|Julio (Ken)
9. PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
9. DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
9. XSK Samurai (Ryu)
13. /r/Kappa|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
13. NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
13. Flash (Vega)
13. PG|RayRay (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Tokido (Ryu) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Tokido (Ryu) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated ANBU|Punk (Karin, Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat ANBU|Punk (Karin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated RB (Urien) 3-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Guile) eliminated F3|Alucard (Balrog, Birdie) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals — Top 16 battle log


• F3|Alucard (Balrog) eliminated XSK Samurai (Ryu) 3-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-2.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• RB (Urien) eliminated FOX|Julio (Ken) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat FOX|Julio (Ken) 3-1.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat XSK Samurai (Ryu) 3-0.

• F3|Alucard (Balrog) eliminated PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated Flash (Vega) 3-1.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• RB (Urien) eliminated /r/Kappa|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals — Top 16 first round battle log


• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat F3|Alucard (Balrog) 3-0.

• FOX|Julio (Ken) beat PG|RayRay (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Flash (Vega) 3-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-1.

• DNL|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat NS|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• ANBU|Punk (Karin) beat PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• XSK Samurai (Ryu) beat /r/Kappa|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 3-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat RB (Urien) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Results


1. Tokido (Ryu)
2. RB (Urien)
3. RB|Bonchan (Nash)
4. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Alex)
5. PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken)
5. BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli)
7. NYChrisG (Guile, Urien)
7. BST|Daigo (Ryu)

9. Dickson (Nash)
9. Circa|Jibrill (Vega)
9. Circa|LPN (Alex, Birdie)
9. Addice|OliverQueen (Ryu)
13. WT|Yousif (Ryu)
13. WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika)
13. Shinji840 (M. Bison)
13. FGTV|CJ Showstopper (R. Mika)

17. Pavocado (R. Mika)
17. pH|Jame (Ken)
17. RN|Alex Myers (Cammy)
17. Damdai (Ryu)
17. Nightmare2450 (Necalli)
17. pH|NandoTovar (R. Mika, Juri)
17. DiscoVigilante (M. Bison)
17. Wolfkrone (Laura)

25. DrDannyPham (Zangief)
25. TheShow (Alex)
25. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
25. Brenttiscool (Ken)
25. CeroBlast (Ken)
25. Shaka (Karin)
25. Bokkin (Cammy)
25. JLMN (M. Bison)

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Tokido (Ryu) eliminated RB (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RB (Urien) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat RB (Urien) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Alex) 3-1.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) eliminated BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) 3-1.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated BST|Daigo (Ryu) 3-2.

• PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) eliminated NYChrisG (Guile) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB (Urien) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log


• PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) eliminated Addice|OliverQueen (Ryu) 2-0.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated Circa|LPN (Alex) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated Circa|Jibrill (Vega) 2-0.

• NYChrisG (Guile) eliminated Dickson (Nash) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat Circa|LPN (Alex) 2-0.

• RB (Urien) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu) 2-1.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat NYChrisG (Guile) 2-0.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated Shinji840 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Dickson (Nash) eliminated WT|Yousif (Ryu) 2-0.

• Addice|OliverQueen (Ryu) eliminated FGTV|CJ Showstopper (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Circa|Jibrill (Vega) eliminated WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Top 32 battle log


• WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) eliminated Damdai (Ryu) 2-0.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated pH|NandoTovar (Juri, R. Mika) 2-0.

• Shinji840 (M. Bison) eliminated Nightmare2450 (Necalli) 2-1.

• Circa|Jibrill (Vega) eliminated RN|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• WT|Yousif (Ryu) eliminated Pavocado (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Dickson (Nash) beat pH|Jame (Ken) 2-1.

• Addice|OliverQueen (Ryu) eliminated Wolfkrone (Laura) 2-0.

• FGTV|CJ Showstopper (R. Mika) eliminated DiscoVigilante (M. Bison) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) beat pH|NandoTovar (R. Mika) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat WFX|801 Strider (R. Mika) 2-0.

• RB (Urien) beat RN|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• NYChrisG (Guile) beat WT|Yousif (Ryu) 2-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat Dickson (Nash) 2-0.

• PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat DiscoVigilante (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Circa|LPN (Alex) beat Nightmare2450 (Necalli) 2-0.

• RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) beat Addice|OliverQueen (Ryu) 2-0.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated Shaka (Karin) 2-0.

• Shinji840 (M. Bison) eliminated CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• Damdai (Ryu) eliminated Brenttiscool (Ken) 2-1.

• Circa|Jibrill (Vega) eliminated Fubarduck (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Pavocado (R. Mika) eliminated DrDannyPham (Zangief) 2-0.

• FGTV|CJ Showstopper (R. Mika) eliminated Bokkin (Cammy) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated JLMN (M. Bison) 2-0.

• pH|Jame (Ken) eliminated TheShow (Alex) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 North America Regional Finals Last Chance Qualifier — Partial Top 64 battle log


• RB (Urien) beat Damdai (Ryu) 2-0.

• PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat Wolfkrone (Laura) 2-1.

Event Schedule


Red Bull Battlegrounds Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Contributions to this story have been made by LordAkira.
Load comments (194)