Combo Breaker 2016 results ft Justin Wong, SonicFox, Filipino Champ, Ricki Ortiz

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 29, 2016 at 8:06 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


One of the three Capcom Pro Tour ranking events taking place this weekend is Combo Breaker in Chicago, Illinois.

It's not just a Street Fighter 5 event, of course. Other games being played in tournament include Mortal Kombat X, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Vampire Savior, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, King of Fighters 2002: Unlimited Match, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend, Under Night In-Birth: EXE Late, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Killer Instinct, Tekken 7, Dead or Alive 5: Last Round, King of Fighters 13, Ultra Street Fighter 4 as well as the famous Mystery Game Tournament.

Players attending include EG|Justin Wong, cR|SonicFox, PG|Filipino Champ, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Rico Suave, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, cR|HoneyBee, YP|Filipinoman, EG|K-Brad, PG|Esam, PG|MarlinPie, PG|RayRay, UA|Bass, FF|ElvenShadow, UA|CD Jr., Circa|Anakin, D-Link|LordKnight, Hotashi, F3|Alucard, Perfect Legend, CT|The Moon, DJ Nintendo, Foo, TS|Arturo Sanchez, cR|Biohazard, KidViper, TXrd|FaultyDefense, UA|Noel Brown, GoldenBoyNeo, YOMI|Tyrant, WFX|801 Strider, DL|FourWude, Flux, DOT|Danke, TS|NerdJosh, Fubarduck, BIFU|Coach Steve and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by Team Spooky, BGCallisto, VGBootCamp, Tekken and Event Horizon.
Hit the jump to check out the action in full.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. EG|Justin Wong (Karin)
2. Flash Metroid (Vega)
3. PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
4. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika, Guile)
5. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
5. Wolfkrone (Laura)
7. YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li)
7. Circa|LPN (Birdie, Alex)

9. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
9. LI Joe (Nash)
9. CORN|Sethlolol (Laura)
9. Rylander (Dhalsim)
13. NOeS|Tampa Bison (M. Bison)
13. Nacer (Ryu, Cammy)
13. Hsien Chang (Necalli)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)

17. UA|CD Jr. (Ken)
17. DL|FourWude (Ryu)
17. SRM|WhiteBeast (F.A.N.G)
17. RF7|PRO7OTYPE (Alex)
17. TFA|ElChakotay (R. Mika)
17. F3|Alucard (Necalli)
17. DOT|Danke (Vega)
17. PG|Coach Steve (Birdie)

25. cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G)
25. Joe Porter
25. PG|RayRay (Chun-Li)
25. TFA|OmgItzAndre (R. Mika)
25. Stupendous (Zangief)
25. Khangaroo (Karin)
25. GS|Gllty (Dhalsim)
25. UA|Saionide (Ken)

33. DFly (Dhalsim)
33. BAB|BobcatDuff (Vega)
33. YFC|DBJoseph (Karin)
33. TS|NerdJosh (Rashid)
33. CORN|DevilChipp (Birdie)
33. GLB (Ryu)
33. Dickson (Nash)
33. TGL|GiefKid (Zangief)
33. Plum
33. Bokkin (Ryu)
33. Classic Six
33. Fabama
33. Brian_F (Necalli)
33. KIT|Nice1 (Nash)
33. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
33. Shekeib (Chun-Li)

49. AaronS
49. EOE|JaMarvelous
49. cR|Footwurk (Ken)
49. NB|EliTheCurry (Laura)
49. NB|DavidAce
49. WFX|801 Strider (Ryu)
49. DRD|Mag*censored* (R. Mika)
49. SRM|Leonil (R. Mika)
49. AxioM (Ryu)
49. GnarlyFeats
49. GU|LuckyD (Dhalsim)
49. 99Cent|McFury
49. NB|ZachInABox (Birdie)
49. MightyMar
49. GOL|Ranmasama (Necalli)
49. Wave|CoolKid93 (Rashid)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: EG|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Flash Metroid (Vega) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Flash Metroid (Vega) eliminated PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika) 3-2.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) eliminated Wolfkrone (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners finals: EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat Flash Metroid (Vega) 3-0.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated Circa|LPN (Alex) 3-2.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Flash Metroid (Vega) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika, Guile) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• Circa|LPN (Alex) eliminated Rylander (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated CORN|Sethlolol (Laura) 2-0.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) eliminated LI Joe (Nash) 2-0.

• YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Rylander (Dhalsim) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Wolfkrone (Laura) eliminated Hsien Chang (Necalli) 2-1.

• LI Joe (Nash) eliminated Nacer (Ryu, Cammy) 2-0.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated NOeS|Tampa Bison (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FlashMetroid (Vega) beat PG|Filpino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) beat YP|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Circa|LPN (Alex) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat CORN|Sethlolol (Laura) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing)
2. MTL|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin)
3. Noble|RedRaptor (Erron Black - Marksman, Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
4. cR|SonicFox (Erron Black - Gunslinger, Others)
5. Perfect Legend (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Others)
5. cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan, Alien - Konjurer)
7. cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor)
7. EVB|BigD (Ermac - Mystic)

9. cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen, Alien - Tarkatan)
9. Lord Pnut (Kotal Kahn - War God)
9. YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin)
9. cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless)
13. Pig of the Hut (Kenshi - Kenjutsu)
13. Noble|BeyondToxin
13. WA|iLuusions (Quan Chi - Warlock)
13. EVB|Kitana Prime

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated MTL|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-2.

• Losers finals: MTL|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) eliminated Noble|RedRaptor (Erron Black - Marksman, Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Noble|RedRaptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated cR|SonicFox cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Spec Ops, Alien - Acidic, Erron Black - Gunslinger) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat MTL|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-2.

• cR|SonicFox (Alien - Acidic) eliminated cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan, Alien - Konjurer) 3-0.

• Noble|RedRaptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Perfect Legend (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Kung Lao - Tempest, Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-2.

• cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Brawler) eliminated EVB|BigD (Ermac - Mystic) 3-1.

• Noble|RedRaptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Impostor) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MTL|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) beat Perfect Legend (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Raiden - Displacer, Kung Lao - Buzz Saw) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) 3-2.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider)
2. RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix)
3. NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye)
4. EG|Justin Wong (Vergil, Storm, Akuma | Nova, Storm, Akuma)
5. Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
7. PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
7. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) beat RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) beat NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Vergil, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• EG|Justin Wong (Vergil, Storm, Akuma) eliminated Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Jibrill (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated PG|RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RF7|RyanLV (Chun-Li, Morrigan, Phoenix) beat UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) beat EG|Justin Wong (Vergil, Storm, Akuma) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
2. E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta, Sheik)
3. GGA|JJRockets (Diddy Kong)
4. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong, Donkey Kong)
5. cR|Dekillsage (Sheik)
5. GGA|Dan (Mario)
7. Zinoto (Diddy Kong)
7. Skorpio (Robin)

9. KSev (Fox)
9. Ho3K|Dill (Sheik)
9. Shinjoebi (Greninja)
9. GGWv|Regralht (Yoshi)
13. UR|Ned (Zero Suit Samus)
13. Ho3K|Helpr (Diddy Kong)
13. VexX|Day (Lucario)
13. SWAG (Mega Man)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta, Sheik) 3-2.

• Losers finals: E2C|Tyroy (Sheik, Bayonetta) eliminated GGA|JJRockets (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta, Sheik) eliminated PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat GGA|JJRockets (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta) eliminated GGA|Dan (Mario) 3-1.

• PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) eliminated cR|Dekillsage (Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat cR|Dekillsage (Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GGA|JJRockets (Diddy Kong) beat E2C|Tyroy (Bayonetta, Sheik) 3-2.

• GGA|Dan (Mario) eliminated Skorpio (Robin) 3-0.

• PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) eliminated Zinoto (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results


1. Circa|Anakin (JACK-7, Dragunov)
2. Rip (Law, Paul)
3. RenoFace (Lucky Chloe, Claudio, Law, Shaheen)
4. ITS|Maknificent (Feng, JACK-7)
5. Mateo (Feng)
5. Shadow20z (Kazuya, Heihachi)
7. GameWorks|Jackie Tran (Bryan, Devil Jin)
7. Blacklist|Grand (Dragunov, Steve)

9. CC|Rick Tha Ruler (Law)
9. T4G|Fred Distance (Dragunov)
9. EA|Sanada (Steve)
9. Nandez (Lars)
13. Kagehfan69 (Gigas)
13. Joonya20z (Jin)
13. VoltInferno (Alisa)
13. Mystic Bill (Katarina)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Circa|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated Rip (Law, Paul) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Circa|Anakin (JACK-7) beat Rip (Law) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Circa|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated RenoFace (Claudio, Shaheen, Lucky Chloe) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RenoFace (Lucky Chloe) eliminated ITS|Maknificent (Feng) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Rip (Law) beat Circa|Anakin (Dragunov, JACK-7) 3-2.

• RenoFace (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Mateo (Feng) 2-1.

• ITS|Maknificent (JACK-7) eliminated Shadow20z (Kazuya, Heihachi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rip (Law) beat RenoFace (Claudio, Law) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|Anakin (Dragunov) beat Shadow20z (Kazuya) 2-0.

• Mateo (Feng) eliminated GameWorks|Jackie Tran (Bryan, Devil Jin) 2-0.

• ITS|Maknificent (Feng) eliminated Blacklist|Grand (Steve) 2-0.

King of Fighters 2002: Unlimited Match — Results


1. Mario E (Chris, Seth, EX Takuma | Chris, Orochi Yashiro, EX Takuma | Others)
2. Flanagan (Ryo, Kasumi, Clark | K', Kasumi, Clark | Others)
3. DesmondKOF (King, Kusanagi, Kasumi | Hinako, King, Kasumi | Others)
4. Sam W (Andy, Benimaru, EX Robert | K', Benimaru, Xiangfei | Others)
5. Domino (Athena, K' Ryo | Terry, Leona, Athena | Others)
5. KCO|Pedro (Iori, EX Takuma, Kasumi | Kasumi, Benimaru, EX Takuma)
7. BZerk (Kasumi, Yamazaki, Orochi Chris)
7. LazieFreddy (Mai, Kasumi, King)

King of Fighters 2002: Unlimited Match — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Mario E (Seth, Chris, EX Takuma | Chris, Orochi Yashiro, EX Takuma) eliminated Flanagan (Ryo, Kasumi, Clark) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Mario E (Chris, Seth, EX Takuma) beat Flanagan (Ryo, Kasumi, Clark | Kasumi, Nameless, Clark | K', Kasumi, Clark) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Mario E (Blue Mary, Seth, Chris | Seth, EX Takuma, Chris) eliminated DesmondKOF (Hinako, Chris, Kasumi | King, Kusanagi, Kasumi) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Flanagan (Ramon, Kasumi, Clark | Ryo, Kasumi, Clark) beat DesmondKOF (Hinako, King, Kasumi | King, Kusanagi, Kasumi) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Mario E (Chris, Seth, EX Takuma) eliminated Sam W (Andy, Benimaru, EX Robert | Andy, Benimaru, Xiangfei) 2-0.

• Sam W (K', Andy, Benimaru | Andy, Benimaru, EX Robert) eliminated Domino (Terry, Leona, Athena | Kensou, Terry Athena) 2-1.

• Mario E (Seth, EX Takuma, Chris) eliminated KCO|Pedro (Iori, EX Takuma, Kasumi) 2-0.

• Sam W (K', Benimaru, Xiangfei) eliminated BZerk (Kasumi, Yamazaki, Orochi Chris) 2-0.

• Mario E (Seth, EX Takuma, Chris) eliminated LazieFreddy (Mai, Kasumi, King) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Flanagan (Ryo, Kasumi, Clark) beat KCO|Pedro (Kasumi, Iori, EX Takuma | Kasumi, Benimaru, EX Takuma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DesmondKOF (Hinako, Kusanagi, Kasumi) beat Domino (Athena, K', Ryo) 2-0.

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Filia, Fukua, Double)
2. cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band | Cerebella, Double)
3. Liam (Parasoul, Robo-Fortune, Double)
4. SwiftFox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebella)
5. Cloud (Valentine, Filia, Double)
5. 159man (Squigly, Big Band)
7. WingZero (Parasoul, Filia, Squigly)
7. Elda Taluda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebella)

9. Adveis (Parasoul, Squigly, Big Band)
9. RK|PME (Ms. Fortune, Robo-Fortune)
9. Sydoh (Ms. Fortune, Fukua)
9. Duckator (Valentine, Fillia, Double)
13. Hirokuni (Parasoul, Fukua, Cerebrella)
13. Mr. Peck (Peacock, Parasoul, Robo-Fortune)
13. LZ|Mike Z (Cerebrella, Big Band)
13. KPB|McPeanuts (Double, Big Band, Peacock)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Fukua, Double) eliminated cR|Dekillsage (Cerebrella, Double) 3-1.

• Losers finals: cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band) eliminated Liam (Parasoul, Robo-Fortune, Double) 3-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Fukua,Double) beat cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Liam (Parasoul, Robo-Fortune, Double) eliminated Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebrella) 3-1.

• Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebrella) eliminated 159man (Squigly, Big Band) 3-1.

• Liam (Parasoul, Robo-Fortune, Double) eliminated Cloud (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Dekillsage (Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band) beat Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebrella) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Filia, Fukua,Double) beat Cloud (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-0.

• 159man (Squigly, Big Band) eliminated Elda Taluda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebrella) 3-2.

• Liam (Parasoul, Robo-Fortune, Double) eliminated WingZero (Parasoul, Filia, Squigly) 3-2.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
3. KidViper (Johnny)
4. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
5. BlackSnake (Venom)
5. BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)
7. TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin)
7. Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin)

9. Hotashi (Elphelt)
9. Doren2k (Jam, Elphelt)
9. TS|NerdJosh (Elphelt)
9. Anraku (Elphelt)
13. D-Link|LordKnight (Millia)
13. TheArm (Ramlethal)
13. Ryan Hunter (Venom)
13. Sym (Millia)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-2.

• Losers finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated KidViper (Johnny) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: KidViper (Johnny) eliminated FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) 2-0.

• FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) eliminated BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) 2-0.

• KidViper (Johnny) eliminated BlackSnake (Venom) 2-0.

• BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) eliminated Foo (Leo Whitefang) 2-0.

• KidViper (Johnny) eliminated TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat BlackSnake (Venom) 2-0.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. BH|Thompxson (Jago)
2. NickyNS (Fulgore)
3. PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya)
4. F3|Sleep (Aria, Glacius, Arbiter)
5. GnarlyFeats (Orchid)
5. Rico Suave (Mira, Tusk, Shadow Jago)
7. LCD (Kim Wu)
7. DaytonJ (Orchid)

9. ShinTristasn (Thunder)
9. BH|Grief (Sadira)
9. UA|CD Jr. (Maya)
9. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)
13. AA|Hi Im Keith (Riptor)
13. Yung Tate (Maya)
13. ESP|Moxy (Riptor)
13. Waterhorses (Glacius)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: BH|Thompxson (Jago) eliminated NickyNS (Fulgore) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: NickyNS (Fulgore) beat BH|Thompxson (Jago) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) 3-2.

• Winners finals: BH|Thompxson (Jago) beat PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated F3|Sleep (Aria, Glacius, Arbiter) 3-1.

• F3|Sleep (Arbiter) eliminated Rico Suave (Shadow Jago) 3-0.

• NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated GnarlyFeats (Orchid) 3-1.

• F3|Sleep (Aria, Glacius, Arbiter) eliminated DaytonJ (Orchid) 3-2.

• NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated LCD (Kim Wu) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: BH|Thompxson (Jago) beat Rico Suave (Mira, Tusk) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|PinkDiamond (Maya) beat GnarlyFeats (Orchid) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Duck (Samus)
2. Kels (Fox, Sheik, Falco)
3. Drephen (Sheik)
4. PG|Esam (Samus)
5. NerdTron|David Cue (Falco)
5. Vro (Marth)
7. Trahh (Fox)
7. Triple R (Kirby)

9. Eggy (Peach)
9. Wakenvape (Peach)
9. ORLY (Captain Falcon)
9. Mundungu (Fox)
13. Migz (Captain Falcon)
13. EHG|Jon$ (Fox)
13. Pleeba (Sheik)
13. Egg (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set one: Duck (Samus) eliminated Kels (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kels (Fox) eliminated Drephen (Sheik) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Drephen (Sheik) eliminated PG|Esam (Samus) 3-1.

• PG|Esam (Samus) eliminated Vro (Marth) 3-0.

• Drephen (Sheik) eliminated NerdTron|David Cue (Falco) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Kels (Fox, Sheik, Falco) beat Vro (Marth) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Duck (Samus) beat Drephen (Sheik) 3-1.

• NerdTron|David Cue (Falco) eliminated Trahh (Falco, Fox) 3-2.

• PG|Esam (Samus) eliminated Triple R (Kirby) 3-1.

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. D-Link|LordKnight (Valkenhayn)
2. XIII Blades (Jin)
3. TheBeautifulDude (Relius)
4. DOT|Danke (Kagura)
5. Monarch (v -No.13-)
5. Koopa Klawz (Azrael)
7. Shtkn (Jin)
7. Woocash (Litchi)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: D-Link|LordKnight (Valkenhayn) eliminated XIII Blades (Jin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: XIII Blades (Jin) eliminated TheBeautifulDude (Relius) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: XIII Blades (Jin) eliminated DOT|Danke (Kagura) 2-0.

• Winners finals: D-Link|LordKnight (Valkenhayn) beat TheBeautifulDude (Relius) 3-1.

• DOT|Danke (Kagura) eliminated Monarch (v -No.13-) 2-0.

• XIII Blades (Jin) eliminated Koopa Klawz (Azrael) 2-0.

• Koopa Klawz (Azrael) eliminated Woocash (Litchi) 2-1.

• Monarch (v -No.13-) eliminated Shtkn (Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TheBeautifulDude (Relius) beat DOT|Danke (Kagura) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: D-Link|LordKnight (Valkenhayn) beat XIII Blades (Jin) 2-0.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Carmine)
2. JDR (Hyde)
3. RAL (Vatista)
4. MikeLoafers (Hyde)
5. Tenders|BurgerTime (Merkava)
5. N.U.T.S.|TempleNUT (Gordeau, Linne)
7. N.U.T.S.|TameStorm (Gordeau)
7. cR|Footwurk (Gordeau)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Carmine) eliminated JDR (Hyde) 3-2.

• Losers finals: JDR (Hyde) eliminated RAL (Vatista) 3-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Carmine) beat RAL (Vatista) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: JDR (Hyde) eliminated MikeLoafers (Hyde) 2-1.

• MikeLoafers (Hyde) eliminated N.U.T.S.|TempleNUT (Gordeau, Linne) 2-0.

• JDR (Hyde) eliminated Tenders|BurgerTime (Merkava) 2-0.

• N.U.T.S.|TempleNUT (Gordeau) eliminated cR|Footwurk (Gordeau) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Carmine) beat MikeLoafers (Hyde) 2-1.

• Tenders|BurgerTime (Merkava) eliminated N.U.T.S.|TameStorm (Gordeau) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RAL (Vatista) beat JDR (Hyde) 2-1.

King of Fighters 14 — Results


1. James Jr. (Sylvie, Tung, Andy | Sylvie, Andy, Terry | Sylvie, Andy, Iori)
2. UA|Terry Bogard (Ryo, Terry, Kula)
3. Flanagan (Banderas, Clark, Leona | Clark, Robert, Leona)
3. Bzerk (Athena, King of Dinosaurs, Kyo)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 4 battle log


• Finals: James Jr. (Sylvie, Andy, Terry | Sylvie, Andy, Iori) eliminated UA|Terry Bogard (Ryo, Terry, Kula) 2-1.

• Semi-finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Ryo, Terry, Kula) eliminated Bzerk (AThena, King of Dinosaurs, Kyo) 2-0.

• Semi-finals: James Jr. (Sylvie, Tung, Andy) eliminated Flanagan (Banderas, Clark, Leona | Clark, Robert, Leona) 2-0.

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results


1. VMP|Ailerus (Felicia)
2. MrIgloo (Sasquatch)
3. MightyMar (Anakaris)
4. VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch)
5. SOMF|FuzzySnugs (Q-Bee)
5. Apollo (Lord Raptor)
7. ChexQuest (Q-Bee)
7. FES|MattoCat (J. Talbain)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, VMP|Ailerus (Felicia) eliminated MrIgloo (Sasquatch) 3-1.

• Losers finals: MrIgloo (Sasquatch) eliminated MightyMar (Anakaris) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: MrIgloo (Sasquatch) eliminated VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch) 2-0.

• Winners finals: VMP|Ailerus (Felicia) beat MightyMar (Anakaris) 3-1.

• VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch) eliminated Apollo (Lord Raptor) 2-0.

• MrIgloo (Sasquatch) eliminated SOMF|FuzzySnuggs (Q-Bee) 2-1.

• Apollo (Lord Raptor) eliminated FES|MattoCat (J. Talbain) 2-0.

• MrIgloo (Sasquatch) eliminated ChexQuest (Q-Bee) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MightyMar (Anakaris) beat VMP|YetiGhettoSlang (Sasquatch) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: VMP|Ailerus (Felicia) beat SOMF|FuzzySnugs (Q-Bee) 2-1.

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. SQ (Chie)
2. D-Link|LordKnight (Margaret)
3. CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken)
4. NF|Up1 (Marie)
5. Skye (Minazuki)
5. Ned Zeppelin (Mitsuru)
7. Victim20 (Mitsuru)
7. Malcolm Strickland (Margaret)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: SQ (Chie) eliminated D-Link|LordKnight (Margaret) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: SQ (Chie) beat D-Link|LordKnight (Margaret) 3-2.

• Losers finals: SQ (Chie) eliminated CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: D-Link|LordKnight (Margaret) beat SQ (Chie) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) eliminated NF|Up1 (Marie) 2-0.

• CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) eliminated Ned Zeppelin (Mitsuru) 2-1.

• NF|Up1 (Marie) eliminated Skye (Minazuki) 2-1.

• NF|Up1 (Marie) eliminated Victim20 (Mitsuru) 2-0.

• Ned Zeppelin (Mitsuru) eliminated Malcolm Strickland (Margaret) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SQ (Chie) beat Skye (Minazuki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: D-Link|LordKnight (Margaret) beat CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) 2-0.

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. KCO|Pedro (EX Iori, Benimaru, Mr. Karate)
2. Mario E (Ralf, EX Iori, Terry | Others)
3. HDK|Prinny (Mr. Karate, Clark, Kim | Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori)
4. Flanagan (Clark, Mr. Karate, EX Kyo)
5. James Jr. (Mr. Karate, Kim, EX Iori)
5. LazieFreddy (Raiden, EX Kyo, EX Iori | Raiden, Athena, EX Iori)
7. Unwieldy (Duo Lon, Kyo, Elisabeth)
7. Moony Blues (Kyo, Mature, Vice)

King of Fighters 13 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: KCO|Pedro (EX Iori, Benimaru, Mr. Karate) eliminated Mario E (Terry, EX Iori, EX Kyo) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Mario E (EX Iori, Mai, Terry | EX Iori, Ralf, Terry | Terry, EX Iori, EX Kyo) eliminated HDK|Prinny (Mr. Karate, Clark, Kim | Kim, Mr. Karate, Iori) 3-2.

• Winners finals: KCO|Pedro (EX Iori, Benimaru, Mr. Karate) beat HDK|Prinny (Kim, Clark, Mr. Karate) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Mario E (EX Iori, Terry, Takuma) eliminated Flanagan (Clark, EX Kyo, Mr. Karate) 2-0.

• Flanagan (Clark, Mr. Karate, EX Kyo) eliminated LazieFreddy (Raiden, EX Kyo, EX Iori | Raiden, Athena, EX iori) 2-0.

• Mario E (EX Iori, Mai, Takuma) eliminated James Jr. (Mr. Karate, Kim, EX Iori) 2-0.

• Flanagan (Clark, Mr. Karate, EX Kyo) eliminated Moony Blues (Kyo, Mature, Vice) 2-0.

• Mario E (Ralf, EX Iori, Terry) eliminated Unwieldy (Duo Lon, Kyo, Elisabeth) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KCO|Pedro (EX Iori, Benimaru, Mr. Karate) beat James Jr. (Mr. Karate, Kim, EX Iori) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: HDK|Prinny (Mr. Karate, Clark, Kim) beat LazieFreddy (Raiden, EX Kyo, EX Iori) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Abel)
2. Wolfkrone (C. Viper, Poison)
3. 412|Diaphone (Juri)
4. TP|OctopusOnFire (Blanka)
5. Umeholdy (C. Viper, Cammy)
5. YFC|DBJoseph (Sakura)
7. Armbird (Hugo)
7. CEO|Jebailey (Balrog)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Partial Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated Wolfkrone (Poison, C. Viper) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) beat Wolfkrone (C. Viper) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated 412|Diaphone (Juri) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Wolfkrone (C. Viper) beat 412|Diaphone (Juri) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated TP|OctopusOnFire (Blanka) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated YFC|DBJoseph (Sakura) 2-0.

• TP|OctopusOnFire (Blanka) eliminated UmeHoldy (C. Viper, Cammy) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Abel) eliminated CEO|Jebailey (Balrog) 2-1.

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Christie, Rachel, Marie Rose)
2. Pacneemius (Leifang, Hayate)
3. JINXD4EV3R (Jann Lee)
4. Rambro (Mila)
5. Deeatyohouse (Brad Wong)
5. MBB|JH Maxninja (Momiji)
7. Perfidious Sinn (Rachel)
7. ShadowSoldier89 (Naotora)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Christie) eliminated Pacneemius (Leifang, Hayate) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Pacneemius (Leifang) eliminated JINXD4EV3R (Jann Lee) 3-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Christie) beat Pacneemius (Leifang, Hayate) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: JINXD4EV3R (Jann Lee) eliminated Rambro (Mila) 2-1.

• Rambro (Mila) eliminated Deeatyohouse (Brad Wong) 2-0.

• JINXD4EV3R (Jann Lee) eliminated MBB|JH Maxninja (Momiji) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Rachel) beat JINXD4EV3R (Jann Lee) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pacneemius (Leifang) beat Deeatyohouse (Brad Wong) 2-0.

• MBB|JH Maxninja (Momiji) eliminated ShadowSoldier89 (Naotora) 2-0.

• Rambro (Mila) eliminated Perfidious Sinn (Rachel) 2-0.

Brawlhalla — Results


1. BX3|Zeloxory (Ember)
2. VexX|Boomie (Sir Roland)
3. BOO|Twilight (Asuri, Bödvar)
4. BOO|Stevenator546 (Bödvar)
5. UZ|Abscent (Teros)
5. Happo (Queen Nai)
7. KE|Ender (Koji, Diana)
7. BOO|MagmaBob (Bödvar)

Event Schedule

Combo Breaker 2016 Schedule image #1 Combo Breaker 2016 Schedule image #2 Combo Breaker 2016 Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Banner art by Long Vo from Udon.
Load comments (101)