Battle Arena Melbourne 8 results ft Mago, Haitani, Xian, Momochi

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 15, 2016 at 5:11 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, Australia's finest are putting on a good show for us with Battle Arena Melbourne 8, which has tournaments in a whole bunch of different games.

At this tournament, you can expect to see high-level tournament play in Street Fighter 5, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Mortal Kombat X, Tekken 7, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Dead or Alive 5: Last Round, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown and BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend.

As for players attending, you can expect to see big names such as Mago, MJS|Haitani, RZR|Xian, EG|Momochi, LLL|Mr. R, Abadango, 9B, Somniac, SL|Burnoutfighter and many many others participate for the glory.

Live streams are being handled by NewGamePlusTV, Melbourne Melee, Kaizmo, SASMelbourneSmash, Jett Smash, Googie Gaming, and ZeroX_FGC.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. MSJ|Haitani (Necalli)
2. EG|Momochi (Ken)
3. Mago (Karin)
4. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
5. Falco (Chun-Li)
5. Dailou (Ken, Ryu)
7. AWildLLAMA (M. Bison)
7. BKsama (Dhalsim)

9. ToXY (Chun-Li, Vega)
9. Somniac (M. Bison)
9. Erkybomb (Cammy)
9. Sildenafl (Ryu)
13. Yunus (Necalli)
13. Zgnoud (Vega)
13. Like Ross (R. Mika)
13. Streamline|Massi4h (Cammy)

17. KSW|Reepuplzorg (R. Mika)
17. SL|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim, Ryu, Guile)
17. Rossco (F.A.N.G, Birdie)
17. SpaceGhost (Ken)
17. GodlyEffect (Karin)
17. Zarzob (Dhalsim)
17. X5|Baxter (Chun-Li)
17. Antman (Nash)

25. JSTchan (M. Bison)
25. DeBlob (Laura)
25. IAMSRC (Nash)
25. Hai (Laura)
25. June (Chun-Li)
25. Low Blow (R. Mika)
25. ZeD (Necalli)
25. CARNAGE

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Winners finals: MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat Mago (Karin) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Falco (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Dailou (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mago (Karin) beat Falco (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 3-1.

• Dailou (Ken) eliminated BKsama (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated AWildLLAMA (M. Bison) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• BKsama (Dhalsim) eliminated Erkybomb (Cammy) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Somniac (M. Bison) 2-1.

• AWildLLAMA (M. Bison) eliminated ToXy (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Dailou (Ken) eliminated Streamline|Massi4h (Cammy) 2-1.

• Erkybomb (Cammy) eliminated Like Ross (R. Mika) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Zgnoud (Vega) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat ToXy (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• AWildLLAMA (M. Bison) eliminated Yunus (Necalli) 2-0.

• Falco (Chun-Li) beat BKsama (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Sildenafl (Ryu) was disqualified.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log


• Falco (Chun-Li) beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. LLL|Mr. R (Sheik)
2. Abadango (Mewtwo, Diddy Kong)
3. 9B (Bayonetta)
4. Umeki (Peach)
5. Ghost (Bayonetta, Fox, Meta Knight)
5. Waveguider (Greninja, Wii Fit Trainer)
7. Jaice (Olimar, Bayonetta, Mewtwo, Rosalina & Luma)
7. Jezmo (Diddy Kong)

9. MM (Palutena)
9. Nikes (Yoshi)
9. Extra (Mr. Game & Watch)
9. Earl (Ryu)
13. Duon (Fox)
13. Eternal (Cloud, Sheik)
13. Poppt1 (Ness)
13. Boozer (Bowser)

17. JS|Luminescent (Wii Fit Trainer, Bayonetta)
17. Swithi (Sonic)
17. CMK (Sheik)
17. Quen (Ryu)
17. Villyness (Villager, Ness)
17. BigBoss (Marth)
17. JS_Flex (Meta Knight)
17. Ignis (Mario)

25. Peahnuts (Zero Suit Samus)
25. Dmat (R.O.B.)
25. Jollus
25. Dr. Ainuss (Fox)
25. SJ Groose (Fox)
25. Linoone (Peach, Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
25. Revax (Wario, Mewtwo)
25. HydroPimp (Sheik)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated Abadango (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Abadango (Mewtwo) beat LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Abadango (Mewtwo) eliminated 9B (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Abadango (Mewtwo) eliminated Umeki (Peach) 3-2.

• Winners finals: LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) beat 9B (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• Umeki (Peach) eliminated Waveguider (Wii Fit Trainer, Greninja) 3-2.

• Abadango (Diddy Kong, Mewtwo) eliminated Ghost (Bayonetta, Fox) 3-1.

• Ghost (Bayonetta) eliminated Jaice (Olimar, Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Waveguider (Greninja) eliminated Jezmo (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: 9B (Bayonetta) beat Abadango (Diddy Kong, Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) beat Umeki (Peach) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. SA|Nick (Marth)
2. SIN|Spud (Marth, Captain Falcon)
3. S.D (Fox)
4. Wibbles (Ice Climbers)
5. Smoking Puppy (Fox)
5. Redact (Falco)
7. MC (Falco)
7. DonB (Fox)

9. Rainbow (Peach)
9. Azri (Marth)
9. Quetzalcoatl (Peach)
9. Skeletom (Captain Falcon)
13. Prolific Kenny
13. ACTJoe (Falco)
13. Kaiza (Falco)
13. Cunchy (Captain Falcon)

17. Sundowns (Marth)
17. Rob
17. Mytus (Sheik)
17. Atticus (Fox)
17. Fess (Falco)
17. Dekar (Captain Falcon)
17. Rad (Sheik)
17. ACTSeb (Marth)

25. Blackshadow (Captain Falcon)
25. Flow Rats (Sheik)
25. RussellTLM (Falco)
25. Macky (Fox)
25. JBirds (Falco)
25. JoeyJoeyJoeJoe (Luigi)
25. GG|Noxus (Samus)
25. JNuts (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: SA|Nick (Marth) eliminated SIN|Spud (Marth) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: SA|Nick (Marth) beat SIN|Spud (Marth) 3-1.

• Losers finals: SA|Nick (Marth) eliminated S.D (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: SA|Nick (Marth) eliminated Wibbles (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Winners finals: SIN|Spud (Marth) beat S.D (Fox) 3-1.

• SA|Nick (Marth) eliminated Smoking Puppy (Fox) 3-1.

• Wibbles (Ice Climbers) eliminated Redact (Falco) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: S.D (Fox) beat Smoking Puppy (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SIN|Spud (Captain Falcon) beat Wibbles (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Redact (Falco) eliminated DonB (Fox) 3-1.

• SA|Nick (Marth) eliminated MC (Falco) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
2. Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)
3. iFat|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer)
4. Castiel (Mileena - Piercing, Others)
5. Cabjoy (Quan Chi - Sorcerer)
5. Friendo (Shinnok - Imposter, Kung Jin - Shaolin)
7. Ghost Police (Kotal Kahn - War God)
7. Pan1cMode (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto, High Tech)

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) beat Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-2.

• Losers finals: GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated iFat|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Castiel (Mileena - Piercing) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat iFat|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero - Cyromancer) 3-1.

• GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Cabjoy (Quan Chi - Sorcerer) 3-1.

• Castiel (Sonya - Demolition, Johnny Cage - A-List) eliminated Friendo (Shinnok - Imposter, Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-1.

• GooGie (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Ghost Police (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-1.

• Castiel (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated Pan1cMode (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto/High Tech) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: iFat|Gilbagz (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer) beat Cabjoy (Quan Chi - Sorcerer) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Wazminator (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat Friendo (Shinnok - Imposter, Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-0.

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results


1. Ebabil (Kasumi)
2. Touko (Hitomi)
3. RGB (Ayane)
4. Tones (Lisa, Brad Wong)
5. Berzerk (Leifang)
5. Borgie 2.0 (Zack)
7. Chickeninmahsoup (Marie Rose)
7. Greycreeze2345 (Nyotengu)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Ebabil (Kasumi) eliminated Touko (Hitomi) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Touko (Hitomi) beat Ebabil (Kasumi) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Touko (Hitomi) eliminated RGB (Ayane) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Ebabil (Kasumi) beat Touko (Hitomi) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RGB (Ayane) eliminated Tones (Lisa, Brad Wong) 3-0.

• Tones (Lisa) eliminated Berzerk (Leifang) 2-0.

• RGB (Ayane) eliminated Borgie 2.0 (Zack) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Touko (Hitomi) beat Berzerk (Leifang) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ebabil (Kasumi) beat RGB (Ayane) 2-0.

• Borgie 2.0 (Zack) eliminated Chickeninmahsoup (Marie Rose) 2-0.

• Tones (Lisa) eliminated Greycreeze2345 (Nyotengu) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results


1. Marimo-Hwoarang (Hwoarang)
2. Sukebe (Lili)
3. Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov)
4. Dion (Shaheen, JACK-7, Kazumi)
5. Rame (Lucky Chloe)
5. Deoxy (Claudio, Heihachi)
7. GamerGrill (Katarina)
7. Aken (Kazuya)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Marimo-Hwoarang (Hwoarang) eliminated Sukebe (Lili) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Sukebe (Lili) eliminated Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov) eliminated Dion (Kazumi) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Marimo-Hwoarang (Hwoarang) beat Sukebe (Lili) 3-1.

• Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov) eliminated Deoxy (Claudio) 2-1.

• Dion (Shaheen) eliminated Rame (Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

• Deoxy (Claudio, Heihachi) eliminated Aken (Kazuya) 2-1.

• Rame (Lucky Chloe) eliminated GamerGrill (Katarina) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Sukebe (Lili) beat Dion (JACK-7, Shaheen) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Marimo-Hwoarang (Hwoarang) beat Go Back|Chand NY (Dragunov) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. Streamline|Massi4h (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
2. SL|BurnoutFighter (Spencer, Dr. Doom, Akuma | Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. 619 (M.O.D.O.K., Dr. Strange, Dante | Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Super-Skrull)
4. Hobobloke (Haggar, Spencer, Hawkeye)
5. Flade
5. Muttons
7. AfterDeath
7. WickD00d

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. Ando (Faust)
2. Falco (Elphelt)
3. Javi (Jack-O)
4. Popo (May)
5. Nerk (Sol)
5. Giggles (Sin)
7. Tailais (Axl)
7. Julian (Sin)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Ando (Faust) eliminated Falco (Elphelt) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Falco (Elphelt) beat Ando (Faust) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Falco (Elphelt) eliminated Javi (Jack-O) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Falco (Elphelt) eliminated Popo (May) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Ando (Faust) beat Javi (Jack-O) 3-2.

• Falco (Elphelt) eliminated Giggles (Sin) 2-1.

• Popo (May) eliminated Nerk (Sol) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Javi (Jack-O) beat Giggles (Sin) 2-1.

• Falco (Elphelt) eliminated Julian (Sin) 2-0.

• Popo (May) eliminated Tailais (Axl) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ando (Faust) beat Nerk (Sol) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. ToXy (Akuma)
2. Sildenafl (Evil Ryu)
3. AfterDeath (Zangief)
4. Zgnoud (Yun, Rufus)
5. ZeD (Adon)
5. Dailou (Yang, Fei Long)
7. Nike
7. June

BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma Extend — Results


1. Giggles (Ragna)
2. Isorropia (Tager)
3. AwakenedBeing (v-No. 13-)
4. Nerk (Valkenhayn)

Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, set one: Giggles (Ragna) eliminated Isorropia (Tager) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Isorropia (Tager) eliminated AwakenedBeing (v-No. 13-) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Giggles (Ragna) beat Isorropia (Tager) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: AwakenedBeing (v-No. 13-) eliminated Nerk (Valkenhayn) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results


1. Kyokugen
2. ToXy
3. Martyken
4. Jarop
5. A1Major
5. CARNAGE
7. Nerk
7. Kisou

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results


1. AlexMD
2. MadeMan
3. Berzerk
4. CrappyVFPlayer

Team Tournaments and Exhibitions


Super Smash Bros. Wii U Doubles — Results


1. Abadango (Meta Knight) & MM (Palutena)
2. LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) & Invisi (Jigglypuff)
3. JS|Luminescent (Wii Fit Trainer) & Jaice (Villager, Peach)
4. BigBoss & TibsBruh

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results


1. S.D & Syke
2. Atticus & Splice
3. Sundowns & SIN|Spud
4. Redact & Dekar

Stream Archives


• Finals Day Main Stream Archive Part 1, Part 2.
Finals Day Smash Bros. Stream Archvie.

Event Schedule


Battle Arena Melbourne 8 Schedule image #1 Battle Arena Melbourne 8 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Contributions to this story have been made by AfterDeath.
Load comments (51)