Thaiger Uppercut 2016 results ft. GamerBee, Haitani, Go1, Marn

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 8, 2016 at 5:45 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, the first Asian Capcom Pro Tour event of the 2016 season is taking place, and a lot of players are flying out to compete.

You can expect to see AvM|GamerBee, MJS|Haitani, HM|Go1, Marn, HumanBomb, RZR|Gackt, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, Itabashi Zangief, MF|Tonpy, YBK|Santarouman, Eita, HM|Dogura, YBK|Shirou, Gootecks, YBK|R, BurnoutFighter and many more fighting it out for those coveted points.

While this is primarily a Street Fighter 5 event, there will also be a Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition tournament taking place on Sunday. Streaming is being handled by Team Spooky.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Eita (Ken)
2. GL|Saunic (Laura)
3. HM|Go1 (Chun-Li)
4. RZR|Gackt (Nash)
5. AvM|GamerBee (Necalli)
5. Marn (R. Mika)
7. MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
7. HM|Dogura (M. Bison)

9. DL|DearyDeary (R. Mika)
9. TGU|Aon Yoga Water (Dhalsim)
9. Apple Rod (Chun-Li)
9. Chris Wong HK (Nash)
13. TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison)
13. ArtSasil (Alex)
13. SL|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim, Ryu)
13. GambleBoxer (Vega)

17. Insanity (Birdie)
17. YBK|Shirou (Nash)
17. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
17. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
17. MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li)
17. Toto Kosit (Nash)
17. Gootecks (Ryu, R. Mika)
17. Remi SK (Ken, R. Mika)

25. AcidRock (Zangief)
25. Stanick (Nash)
25. YBK|-R- (Necalli)
25. KOK (Laura)
25. ACER Book (Ken)
25. KZChan (Cammy, Alex)
25. YBK|Santarouman (Cammy)
25. DL Meenoi (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Eita (Ken) eliminated GL|Saunic (Laura) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Eita (Ken) beat GL|Saunic (Laura) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Eita (Ken) eliminated HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) eliminated RZR|Gackt (Nash) 3-0.

• Winners finals: GL|Saunic (Laura) beat Eita (Ken) 3-1.

• HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) eliminated Marn (R. Mika) 3-0.

• RZR|Gackt (Nash) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) 3-2.

• Marn (R. Mika) eliminated HM|Dogura (M. Bison) 3-2.

• AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Eita (Ken) beat HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GL|Saunic (Laura) beat RZR|Gackt (Nash) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• Marn (R. Mika) eliminated Chris Wong HK (Nash) 2-0.

• HM|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated Apple Rod (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated TGU|Aon Yoga Water (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated DL|DearyDeary (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Marn (R. Mika) eliminated GambleBoxer (Vega) 2-0.

• Apple Rod (Chun-Li) eliminated SL|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• TGU|Aon Yoga Water (Dhalsim) eliminated ArtSasil (Alex) 2-1.

• AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Eita (Ken) beat DL|DearyDeary (R. Mika) 2-0.

• HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) beat MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• RZR|Gackt (Nash) beat HM|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GL|Saunic (Laura) beat Chris Wong HK (Nash) 2-1.

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax: Ignition — Results


1. HM|Go1 (Kirito & Kino)
2. DL|Tetsuga (Shana & Shiba Tatsuya)
3. Sky Yuki (Kirito & Accelerator

Street Fighter 5 3v3 Teams — Results


1. Hail Mary
- HM|Go1 (Chun-Li)
- HM|Dogura (M. Bison)
- Eita (Ken)

2. Team TGU
- TGU|GreenByte (Birdie)
- TGU|Aon Yoga Water (Dhalsim)
- TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison)

3. Team HK
- Chris Wong HK (Nash)
- HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
- Remi SK (R. Mika)

4. Team SG
- RChan (Nash)
- OswaldAce (Birdie)
- GambleBoxer (Vega)

Stream archives


Finals Day Archive

Event Schedule



Click images for larger versions

Contributions to this story have been made by ShirauzuTaisa.
Load comments (33)