DreamHack Summer 2016 results feat. Momochi, Tokido, Fuudo, Mago, Phenom

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 19, 2016 at 12:06 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, DreamHack Summer 2016 is taking place in Jönköping, Sweden and it's a Premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour.

It's not all about Street Fighter 5, though. You'll also get to see high-level action in Super Smash Bros. Melee, Mortal Kombat X and Pokkén Tournament.

Players expected to attend include EG|Momochi, Tokido, RZR|Fuudo, Mago, BX3|Phenom, TSM|Leffen, MJS|Haitani, RB|Luffy, Twitch|Daigo, RZR|Xian, MOV, mYi|Ice, RSD|CharmingRogue, F2K|Popi, DMG|Itabashi Zangief, FA|Ryan Hart, BX3|Duppsko, BX3|Veggey, Reiketsu, Brick, ON|BubblanAB7, Chino, SaltyKid, ECV|Emersion, Atrosh, Dysfori, Bashfest and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by Capcom Fighters, NetherRealm, DreamHack Smash and Pokkén Tournament EU.
Hit the jump to check out the full action.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison)
2. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Tokido (Ryu)
4. MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. BST|Daigo (Ryu)
7. Mago (Karin)
7. EG|Momochi (Ken)

9. Melty|Genius (Birdie)
9. FA|Ryan Hart (Ken, Guile)
9. F2K|Popi (Cammy, Karin)
9. Melty|Cuongster (Cammy)
13. Jiji (Necalli)
13. SaltyKid (Chun-Li)
13. Reiketsu (Vega)
13. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)

17. Melty|Will2Pac (Laura)
17. Rize|Infexious (Zangief)
17. Brick (Zangief)
17. MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li)
17. Atrosh (Birdie)
17. IND|Shady (Necalli, Birdie)
17. Bobbis (Cammy)
17. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)

25. RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li)
25. Bashfest (Necalli)
25. MOV (Chun-Li)
25. NE|b1t (F.A.N.G)
25. ParanoiaR (M. Bison)
25. BX3|Veggey (Birdie)
25. Chino (Ken)
25. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated Tokido (Ryu) 3-0.
Note: The third game of this match was a draw game, leading to a fourth game having to be played.

• Winners finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Tokido (Ryu) eliminated MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 3-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated BST|Daigo (Ryu) 3-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 3-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) beat BST|Daigo (Ryu) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• Mago (Karin) eliminated Melty|Genius (Birdie) 2-0.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) eliminated F2K|Popi (Cammy) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) elminated Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) 2-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated FA|Ryan Hart (Guile, Ken) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) 2-1.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) beat Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) 2-1.

• Melty|Genius (Birdie) eliminated Jiji (Necalli) 2-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated SaltyKid (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy) eliminated Reiketsu (Vega) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log


• Jiji (Necalli) eliminated Rize|Infexious (Zangief) 2-0.

• Melty|Genius (Birdie) eliminated Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-1.

• SaltyKid (Chun-Li) eliminated Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy) eliminated IND|Shady (Birdie) 2-0.

• Reiketsu (Vega) eliminated Atrosh (Birdie) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Bobbis (Cammy) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Rize|Infexious (Zangief) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Brick (Zangief) 2-1.

• Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) beat MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat F2K|Popi (Cammy) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• Atrosh (Birdie) beat BX3|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• Bobbis (Cammy) eliminated Chino (Ken) 2-0.

• IND|Shady (Birdie) eliminated ParanoiaR (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Melty|Genius (Birdie) eliminated RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Jiji (Necalli) eliminated Bashfest (Necalli) 2-0.

• SaltyKid (Chun-Li) eliminated MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Tokido (Ryu) eliminated NE|b1t (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 first round battle log


• Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) beat BX3|Veggey (Birdie) 2-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat Atrosh (Birdie) 2-0.

• Rize|Infexious (Zangief) beat ParanoiaR (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat IND|Shady (Necalli) 2-1.

• Brick (Zangief) beat Bobbis (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Chino (Ken) 2-1.

• MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• Melty|Cuongster (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Reiketsu (Vega) beat RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• BX3|Phenom (Necalli) beat Melty|Genius (Birdie) 2-1.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy) beat Jiji (Necalli) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) beat Bashfest (Necalli) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Ryu) beat SaltyKid (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) beat NE|b1t (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat Tokido (Ryu) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable pools matches battle log


• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Brick (Zangief) beat MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat IND|Shady (Birdie, Necalli) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Bashfest (Necalli) 2-0.

• MF|Tonpy (Chun-Li) beat Tokido (Ryu) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
2. mYi|Ice (Fox)
3. VwS|Professor Pro (Fox)
4. Fuzzyness (Fox)
5. Amsah (Sheik)
5. Android (Sheik)
7. Däumling (Ice Climbers)
7. Zorc (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: TSM|Leffen (Fox) eliminated mYi|Ice (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers finals: mYi|Ice (Fox) eliminated VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat mYi|Ice (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) eliminated Fuzzyness (Fox) 3-0.

• VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) eliminated Android (Sheik) 3-2.

• Fuzzyness (Fox) eliminated Amsah (Sheik) 3-1.

• Android (Sheik) eliminated Zorc (Falco) 3-1.

• Fuzzyness (Fox) eliminated Däumling (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: mYi|Ice (Fox) beat VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Amsah (Sheik) 3-0.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing)
2. PLG|Tekken_Master (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen, Kotal Kahn - Sun God)
3. PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God)
4. STB|MrAquary (Sonya Blade - Demolition)
5. Asodimazze (Johnny Cage - A-List)
5. EG|Nivek (Raiden - Thunder God)
7. Frizen (Kung Lao - Tempest)
7. PLG|X-Azeez (Kotal Kahn - War God)

Pokkén Tournament — Results


1. AngelDarksong (Blaziken)
2. Justinpig (Gardevoir)
3. Schiggy (Charizard)
4. Gwanyue (Gardevoir)
5. Dark (Shadow Mewtwo, Gardevoir)
5. Humpe (Gengar)
7. Gallivantz (Weavile)
7. TearNine (Gengar, Suicune, Pikachu Libre)

Event Schedule


Dreamhack Summer 2016 Schedule image #1 Dreamhack Summer 2016 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Contributions to this story have been made by Ishipishi.

Load comments (183)