Moscow Fighting Arena 2016 results ft. Xian, Problem X, Cuongster, Will2Pac

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 13, 2016 at 5:17 a.m. PDT

Updated: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, we're having some top fighting game action from a place we haven't seen much of as far as sponsored events go, namely Moscow, Russia.

This tournament is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event for Street Fighter 5, but will also feature tournaments for Mortal Kombat X, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R, Aquapazza, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend and Under Night In-Birth: EXE Late.

Players expected to attend include RZR|Xian, PxP|Problem X, Melty|Cuongster, Melty|Will2Pac, BX3|Veggey, UM|RMZ and many more.

Streaming is being done on Fighting RU, Fighting RU 1 and Fighting RU 2.
Check out the full action after the jump.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
2. Melty|Will2Pac (Laura, Nash)
3. PxP|Problem X (M. Bison, Alex, Guile)
4. UM|RMZ (Chun-Li)
5. KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, F.A.N.G, M. Bison)
5. BX3|Veggey (Birdie)
7. Cancer (M. Bison)
7. Gr1ngo (Necalli)

9. Melty|Cuongster (Cammy)
9. Jy
9. k-OK (M. Bison)
9. Supreme (Ken)
13. Evgen Chocoman (Zangief)
13. KGB|Kler (M. Bison)
13. Yappo (Chun-Li)
13. BTN (Alex)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated PxP|Problem X (Alex) 3-0.

• Winners finals: RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Melty|Will2Pac (Nash, Laura) eliminated KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) eliminated BX3|Veggey (Birdie) 3-1.

• Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated Cancer (M. Bison) 3-0.

• BX3|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated Gr1ngo (Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|Problem X (Guile) beat UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li, M. Bison) 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. Raven (Johnny)
2. Diron (Venom)
3. Goga (Chipp)
4. Loulaim (Ky)
5. Funky (Bedman)
5. Xed (Ky)
7. OverkilL (Sol)
7. Ashimriat (Sol)

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. Dock (Takeda - Ronin, Tri-Borg - Smoke)
2. Kingusha (Alien - Tarkatan, Kung Jin - Shaolin)
3. Vladee7R (Johnny Cage - A-List)
4. Harry Nightmare (Sonya Blade - Demolition)
5. Bambooka (Shinnok - Bone Shaper)
5. Raoxeezer (Shinnok - Bone Shaper)
7. Dangos (Kotal Kahn - Blood God)
7. Vilmar (Tri-Borg - Sektor)

Team Tournaments


Street Fighter 5 3v3 Teams — Results


1. BX3 Melty
- BX3|Veggey (Birdie)
- Melty|Cuongster (Cammy)
- Melty|Will2Pac (Laura)

2. Slowpokes
- OP|FLCL (R. Mika)
- OP|Kewdzo (Rashid)
- CE|Beni_Best (Cammy)

3. KGB
- KGB|Fidoskin (Chun-Li)
- KGB|Kler (M. Bison)
- QuanShung (R. Mika)

Stream Archives


Street Fighter 5 Stream Archive.

Event Schedule


Moscow Fighting Arena Schedule image #1 Moscow Fighting Arena Schedule image #2 Moscow Fighting Arena Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (46)