You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

ESL MKX Pro League Season 3 results ft. SonicFox, A Foxy Grampa, Scar, Dragon

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 11, 2016 at 6:45 p.m. PDT • Comments: 47

Update: This story has been updated with final results.
/
The third season of ESL's Mortal Kombat X Pro League is about to end, with the finals occuring today.


This event has many of the fiercest competitors in the game present, and qualified players are cR|SonicFox, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, PG|Scar, cR|Dragon, Orbit|Hayatei, PND|Madzin, Perfect Legend, Sakron, VDV|St9rm, Noble|BeyondToxin, Noble|Raptor, VDV|Boki, IrishMantis, Jupe, Crathen, and BEN|HeeyGeorge.

It's also been confirmed that we'll be getting our first look at Injustice 2 gameplay at these ESL finals.

Streaming will be done via the NetherRealm Twitch channel.
Check out the full action below.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Alien - Acidic, Cassie Cage - Brawler)
2. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing)
3. cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan)
4. PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Others)
5. Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin)
5. Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
7. PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
7. Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat)

9. Sakron (Kitana - Assassin, Others)
9. BEN|HeeyGeorge (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto, Jacqui Briggs - Shotgun)
9. IrishMantis (Johnny Cage - Stunt Double)
9. Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Mystic, Ermac - Master of Souls)
13. Crathen (Scorpion - Ninjutsu)
13. VDV|St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
13. VDV|Boki (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
13. Perfect Legend (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Others)

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|SonicFox (Alien - Acidic) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) 5-3.

• Losers finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) 3-2.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Alien - Acidic) beat cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops, Triborg - Smoke) 3-2.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-1.

• PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) eliminated PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-0.

• Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Alien - Acidic) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) beat PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat X — Top 16 battle log


• Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) eliminated BEN|HeeyGeorge (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto, Jacqui Briggs - Shotgun) 3-1.

• PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) eliminated Sakron (Kitana - Assassin, Alien - Acidic) 3-0.

• Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) eliminated Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Mystic) 3-1.

• Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) eliminated IrishMantis (Johnny Cage - Stunt Double) 3-0.

• BEN|HeeyGeorge (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto) eliminated VDV|St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• Sakron (Kitana - Assassin) eliminated Crathen (Scorpion - Ninjutsu) 3-1.

• Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) eliminated Perfect Legend (Kung Lao - Buzz Saw, Scorpion - Ninjutsu) 3-1.

• IrishMantis (Johnny Cage - Stunt Double) eliminated VDV|Boki (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-1.

• cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Brawler) beat Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Mystic) 3-1.

• cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) beat PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-0.

• PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-0.

Mortal Kombat X — Top 16 First Round battle log


• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat BEN|HeeyGeorge (Jacqui Briggs - Shotgun, Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto) 3-2.

• Noble|Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) beat VDV|St9rm (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

• Noble|BeyondToxin (Ermac - Master of Souls) beat Sakron (Kitana - Royal Storm, Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-1.

• cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Brawler) beat Crathen (Scorpion - Ninjutsu) 3-0.

• PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) beat Perfect Legend (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Raiden - Displacer, Kung Lao - Buzz Saw) 3-0.

• cR|Dragon (Alien - Tarkatan) beat Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) 3-0.

• Orbit|Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) beat IrishMantis (Johnny Cage - Stunt Double) 3-0.

• PG|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat VDV|Boki (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-0.

Stream Archive


ESL Season 3 Finals Archive

Event Schedule


The event is set to go on between 9AM and 8PM PDT today.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: 12PM-11PM
UTC: 4PM-3AM
UK Time: 5PM-4AM
CET: 6PM-5AM
JST: 1AM-12PM

Load comments (47)