You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

G League results ft Tokido, Momochi, Fuudo, Haitani, Xiao Hai

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 9, 2016 at 11:48 p.m. PDT • Comments: 117

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This is the last weekend before EVO 2016, but that doesn't mean the action is at a halt. We're going to be enjoying G League, a Street Fighter 5 premier event, taking place in Shanghai, China.

A bunch of top-level players are attending, including (but not limited to) Tokido, EG|Momochi, RZR|Fuudo, MJS|Haitani, Qanba|Xiao Hai, GGP|Kazunoko, RZR|Xian, Mago, AvM|GamerBee, Secret|Poongko, HM|Eita, HM|Go1, HumanBomb, CBZ|Nuki, PandaTV|Dakou, Qanba|Abao, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, RB|Bonchan, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, RB and YBK|Shirou.

Streaming will be handled on CapcomFighters.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
2. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G, Ibuki)
3. HM|Go1 (Chun-Li)
4. RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
5. HM|Eita (Ken)
7. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
7. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)

9. Mago (Karin)
9. EG|Momochi (Ken)
9. MJS|Haitani (Necalli)
9. Secret|Poongko (Cammy)
13. Verloren (Cammy)
13. Huan Jing (Laura)
13. Qanba|Abao (Ryu)
13. RB|Bonchan (Nash)

17. RB (Balrog, Birdie)
17. Dawang (Guile)
17. AvM|GamerBee (Necalli)
17. PandaTV|Dakou (Karin)
17. YBK|Shirou (Nash)
17. Shanghai100°C|Sandro
17. CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li)
17. Tokido (Ryu)

25. PandaTV|Ken Tou
25. Shanghai100°C|Fat Cammy
25. SL|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim)
25. HuomaoTV|XiaoHu (Chun-Li)
25. Shanghai100°C|Taidi
25. PandaTV|Guan Zhu
25. HuomaoTV|Qiuqiu (Guile)
25. HuomaoTV|Da Yao

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) eliminated HM|Eita (Ken) 3-2.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-2.

• HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) eliminated HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat HM|Eita (Ken) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• HumanBomb (Chun-Li) eliminated MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Secret|Poongko (Cammy) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• HumanBomb (Chun-Li) eliminated Qanba|Abao (Ryu) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Huan Jing (Laura) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat MJS|Haitani (Necalli) 2-0.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• HM|Eita (Ken) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log


• Secret|Poongko (Cammy) eliminated Tokido (Ryu) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated RB (Birdie) 2-1.

• Verloren (Cammy) eliminated Dawang (Guile) 2-1.

• Huan Jing (Laura) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated PandaTV|Dakou (Karin) 2-0.

• Qanba|Abao (Ryu) eliminated YBK|Shirou (Nash) 2-0.

• HumanBomb (Chun-Li) eliminated Shanghai100°C|Sandro 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• MJS|Haitani (Necalli) beat Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• Qanba|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• HM|Go1 (Chun-Li) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) beat YBK|Shirou (Nash) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) beat HumanBomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat CBZ|Nuki (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• HM|Eita (Ken) beat Tokido (Ryu) 2-1.

• Secret|Poongko (Cammy) eliminated HuomaoTV|Da Yao 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Nash) eliminated HuomaTV|Qiuqiu (Guile) 2-0.

• Shanghai100°C|Sandro eliminated PandaTV|Guan Zhu 2-0.

• Qanba|Abao (Ryu) eliminated Shanghai100°C|Taidi 2-0.

• PandaTV|Dakou (Karin) eliminated HuomaoTV|XiaoHu (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Huan Jing (Laura) eliminated SL|BurnoutFighter (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Dawang (Guile) eliminated Shanghai100°C|Fat Cammy 2-0.

• RB (Balrog) eliminated PandaTV|Ken Tou 2-0.

Event Schedule


G League 2016 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (117)