You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Frosty Faustings 8 results ft. Westballz, ElvenShadow, Ally, Flux

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 23, 2016 at 11:55 p.m. PST • Comments: 11

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, the annual event Frosty Faustings is taking place in Chicago, Illinois, and there's a lot of action going on, though Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- is the main game being played.

Even besides that, though, you can enjoy gameplay of Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Killer Instinct, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Project M, Mortal Kombat X, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, King of Fighters 13, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, DiveKick: Addition Edition, Darkstalkers: Resurrection, Tatsunoko vs. Capcom as well as a mystery game tournament.

As for people attending, you can expect to see Tempo|Westballz, FF|ElvenShadow, Boreal|Ally, Flux, WT|Hamad, ChosenNinja, BlackSnake, F3|Alucard, Paradigm, JustKensou, KidViper, Hotashi, NB|DualKevin, GGA|N1kolasss, TheBeautifulDude, Lich, Duck, ChosenNinja, IPG|Colpevole, SBM|LeonUltimate, Argenrost, See Me In +R, MC|GCYoshi, MC|KBeast and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by BG Callisto, TS|Arturo Sanchez, Event Horizon as well as EXP Gaming IL on bothTwitch as well as HitBox.
Hit the jump to check it out.

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- — Results


1. KidViper (Elphelt)
2. ChosenNinja (Millia)
3. BlackSnake (Venom)
4. FaultyDefense (Sin)
5. Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin)
5. TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1)
7. Zinac (Faust)
7. Sym (Millia)

9. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
9. AKA (Zato-1)
9. Hotashi (Elphelt)
9. TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp)
13. MC|GCYoshi (Bedman)
13. AngryBlack (May)
13. VR-Raiden (Sol)
13. Dekline (Sin)

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: KidViper (Elphelt) eliminated ChosenNinja (Millia) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: KidViper (Elphelt) beat ChosenNinja (Millia) 3-0.

• Losers finals: KidViper (Elphelt) eliminated BlackSnake (Venom) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: BlackSnake (Venom) eliminated FaultyDefense (Sin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: ChosenNinja (Millia) beat KidViper (Elphelt) 3-2.

• FaultyDefense (Sin) eliminated TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) 3-0.

• BlackSnake (Venom) eliminated Foo (Leo Whitefang) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ChosenNinja (Millia) beat TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KidViper (Elphelt) beat Foo (Leo Whitefang, Potemkin) 3-0.

• BlackSnake (Venom) eliminated Zinac (Faust) 3-1.

• FaultyDefense (Sin) eliminated Sym (Millia) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- — Top 16 battle log


• BlackSnake (Venom) eliminated FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) 2-1.

• Zinac (Faust) eliminated AKA (Zato-1) 2-0.

• Sym (Millia) eliminated Hotashi (Elphelt) 2-1.

• FaultyDefense (Sin) eliminated TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp) 2-0.

• FF|ElvenShadow (Faust) eliminated MC|GCYoshi (Bedman) 2-1.

• FaultyDefense (Sin) eliminated Dekline (Sin) 2-0.

• Hotashi (Elphelt) eliminated VR-Raiden (Sol) 2-1.

• Zinac (Faust) eliminated AngryBlack (May) 2-0.

• TheBeautifulDude (Zato-1) beat BlackSnake (Venom) 2-0.

• ChosenNinja (Millia) beat AKA (Zato-1) 2-1.

• KidViper (Elphelt) beat Sym (Millia) 2-0.

• Foo (Leo Whitefang) beat TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp) 2-1.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye)
2. MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel)
3. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
4. Sacktap (Nemesis, Arthur, Haggar | Ghost Rider, Arthur, Haggar)
5. Gimmix (Thor, Frank West, Sentinel)
5. Paradigm (Arthur, Rocket Raccoon, Haggar | Others)
7. CORN|JDM (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. DCB|EliTheCurry (Captain America, Dr. Doom, Strider)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) eliminated MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) beat NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-2.

• Losers finals: MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated Sacktap (Ghost Rider, Arthur, Haggar) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) beat Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, Sentinel) eliminated Paradigm (Morrigan, Haggar, Arthur) 3-0.

• Sacktap (Nemesis, Arthur, Haggar) eliminated Gimmix (Thor, Frank West, Sentinel) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) beat Paradigm (Arthur, Rocket Raccoon, Haggar | Dormammu, Haggar, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat Gimmix (Thor, Frank West, Sentinel) 3-0.

• MC|GCYoshi (Chris, Spencer, SEntinel) beat DCB|EliTheCurry (Captain America, Dr. Doom, Strider) 3-0.

• Sacktap (Nemesis, Arthur, Haggar) beat CORN|JDM (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Tempo|Westballz (Falco)
2. KJH (Fox)
3. Duck (Samus)
4. IPG|Kels (Fox, Sheik)
5. Ginger (Falco)
5. ME|Vro (Marth)
7. WIT|ORLY (Captain Falcon)
7. Scythe (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Tempo|Westballz (Falco) eliminated KJH (Fox) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Tempo|Westballz (Falco) beat KJH (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Tempo|Westballz (Falco) eliminated Duck (Samus) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Tempo|Westballz (Falco) eliminated IPG|Kels (Fox) 3-2.

• IPG|Kels (Fox, Sheik) eliminated ME|Vro (Marth) 3-1.

• Tempo|Westballz (Falco) eliminated Ginger (Falco) 3-1.

• Winners finals: KJH (Fox) beat Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• ME|Vro (Marth) eliminated Scythe (Falco) 2-0.

• Ginger (Falco) eliminated WIT|ORLY (Captain Falcon) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Duck (Samus) beat IPG|Kels (Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KJH (Fox) beat Tempo|Westballz (Falco) 3-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
2. WT|Hamad (Fei Long, Ryu)
3. F3|Alucard (Hugo, Sagat, Evil Ryu, Balrog)
4. FR|DBJoseph (Sakura)
5. Royal Phlush (Evil Ryu)
5. A$AP|Rabbito (Juri)
7. NB|Squall (Abel)
7. SRM|Whitebeast (Cammy, Rose)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Wolfkrone (C. Viper) eliminated WT|Hamad (Fei Long) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: WT|Hamad (Fei Long) beat Wolfkrone (C. Viper) 3-1.

• Losers finals: WT|Hamad (Fei Long) eliminated F3|Alucard (Evil Ryu, Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Wolfkrone (C. Viper) beat F3|Alucard (Sagat) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: WT|Hamad (Fei Long) eliminated FR|DBJoseph (Sakura) 3-2.

• FR|DBJoseph (Sakura) eliminated A$AP|Rabbito (Juri) 3-0.

• WT|Hamad (Fei Long) eliminated Royal Phlush (Evil Ryu) 3-2.

• FR|DBJoseph (Sakura) eliminated SRM|Whitebeast (Rose, Cammy) 3-0.

• Royal Phlush (Evil Ryu) eliminated NB|Squall (Abel) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: F3|Alucard (Hugo) beat A$AP|Rabbito (Juri) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Wolfkrone (C. Viper) beat WT|Hamad (Ryu, Fei Long) 3-1.

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. DFFAEPLAYER (Valkenhayn)
2. Lich (Relius)
3. Nakkiel (ν -No.13-)
4. KizzieKay (Jin)
5. Huey253 (Bang)
5. Donovan (Litchi)
7. MC|GCYoshi (Bullet)
7. Flux (ν -No.13-)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: DFFAEPLAYER (Valkenhayn) eliminated Lich (Relius) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Lich (Relius) eliminated Nakkiel (ν -No.13-) 3-2.

• Winners finals: DFFAEPLAYER (Valkenhayn) beat Lich (Relius) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Nakkiel (ν -No.13-) eliminated KizzieKay (Jin) 2-0.

• KizzieKay (Jin) eliminated Donovan (Litchi) 2-0.

• Nakkiel (ν -No.13-) eliminated Huey253 (Bang) 2-1.

• Donovan (Litchi) eliminated Flux (ν -No.13-) 2-1.

• Huey253 (Bang) eliminated MC|GCYoshi (Bullet) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DFFAEPLAYER (Valkenhayn) beat KizzieKay (Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Lich (Relius) beat Nakkiel (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

Project M — Results


1. KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle)
2. MuK.LyFe|Sago (Luigi)
3. ME|Vro (Ike)
4. IPG|Kels (Fox, Falco)
5. WIT|ORLY (Mr. Game & Watch)
5. GLS|Eyeheartlovetap (Yoshi)
7. Double (Lucario)
7. Solharath (Sonic)

Project M — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle) eliminated MuK|LyFe|Sago (Luigi) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle) beat MuK.LyFe|Sago (Luigi) 3-2.

• Losers finals: KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle) eliminated ME|Vro (Ike) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: ME|Vro (Ike) eliminated IPG|Kels (Fox) 3-0.

• IPG|Kels (Fox, Falco) eliminated WIT|ORLY (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Winners finals: MuK|LyFe|Sago (Luigi) beat KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle) 3-2.

• ME|Vro (Ike) eliminated GLS|Eyeheartlovetap (Yoshi) 3-1.

• WIT|ORLY (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Double (Lucario) 2-0.

• GLS|Eyeheartlovetap (Yoshi) eliminated Solharath (Sonic) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KZOO|Dirtboy (Squirtle) beat ME|Vro (Ike) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MuK|LyFe|Sago (Luigi) beat IPG|Kels (Fox) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. cR|Footwurk (Johnny Cage - A-List, Others)
2. Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops)
3. F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn - Sun God, Jax - Wrestler, Others)
4. CoolKid93 (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Vicious)
5. CORN|JDM (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Others)
5. NB|RagingRican (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
7. GGA|N1kolasss (Tremor - Crystalline, Ermac - Spectral)
7. cR|FrostiBunni (Cassie Cage - Hollywood)

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|Footwurk (Johnny Cage - A-List) eliminated Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) eliminated F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn - Sun God) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: F3|Alucard (Shinnok - Necromancer) eliminated CoolKid93 (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Vicious) 3-0.

• F3|Alucard (Jax - Wrestler, Kotal Kahn - Sun God) eliminated CORN|JDM (Reptile - Deceptive, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Kung Lao - Tempest) 3-2.

• Winners finals: cR|Footwurk (Shinnok - Impostor) beat Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) 3-0.

• CoolKid93 (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) eliminated NB|RagingRican (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-2.

• CoolKid93 (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) eliminated cR|FrostBunni (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) beat CORN|JDM (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-1.

• F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn - Sun God) eliminated GGA|N1kolasss (Tremor - Crystalline, Ermac - Spectral) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Footwurk (Tremor - Crystalline, Scorpion - Hellfire) beat NB|RagingRican (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-1.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Results


1. cR|Footwurk (Gordeau)
2. Argenrost (Waldstein, Gordeau)
3. Mike Loafers (Hyde)
4. KizzieKay (Seth)
5. cR|DeKillSage (Waldstein)
5. BunniesOfHell (Byakuya)
7. SiegeRhino (Merkava)
7. Huey (Gordeau)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: cR|Footwurk (Gordeau) eliminated Argenrost (Gordeau) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Argenrost (Gordeau) beat cR|Footwurk (Gordeau) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Argenrost (Waldstein, Gordeau) eliminated Mike Loafers (Hyde) 3-2.

• Winners finals: cR|Footwurk (Gordeau) beat Mike Loafers (Hyde) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Argenrost (Waldstein) eliminated KizzieKay (Seth) 2-0.

• Argenrost (Waldstein) eliminated BunniesOfHell (Byakuya) 2-0.

• KizzieKay (Seth) eliminated cR|DeKillSage (Waldstein) 2-0.

• Argenrost (Waldstein) eliminated Huey (Gordeau) 2-0.

• KizzieKay (Seth) eliminated SiegeRhino (Merkava) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mike Loafers (Hyde) beat cR|DeKillSage (Waldstein) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|Footwurk (Gordeau) beat BunniesofHell (Byakuya) 2-0.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. F3|Sleep (Kan-Ra, Aria, Glacius, Hisako, Fulgore, Jago)
2. UA|T-Swagg (Sadira, Cinder)
3. xYungTatex (Maya)
4. Amenty (Maya, Orchid, Jago) 5. Lvl 45 Arcanine (Sabrewulf)
5. Argenrost (Jago)
7. RM|ShadowZ1 (Sabrewulf)
7. Rocksteady (Glacius)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: F3|Sleep (Aria) eliminated UA|T-Swagg (Sadira, Cinder) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: F3|Sleep (Kan-Ra) beat UA|T-Swagg (Sadira) 3-1.

• Losers finals: F3|Sleep (Aria, Kan-Ra) eliminated xYungTatex (Maya) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: F3|Sleep (Jago, Kan-Ra) eliminated Amenty (Orchid, Maya) 3-1.

• Amenty (Jago) eliminated Argenrost (Jago) 3-0.

• F3|Sleep (Hisako, Fulgore, Glacius) eliminated Lvl 45 Arcanine (Sabrewulf) 3-2.

• Winners finals: UA|T-Swagg (Sadira) beat xYungTate (Maya) 3-0.

• Amenty (Maya) eliminated Rocksteady (Glacius) 3-0.

• Lvl 45 Arcanine (Sabrewulf) eliminated RM|ShadowZ1 (Sabrewulf) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: xYungTatex (Maya) beat F3|Sleep (Glacius) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|T-Swagg (Sadira) beat Argenrost (Jago) 3-0.

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. SQuirrel (Chie)
2. Bace (Yu)
3. DFFAEPLAYER (Akihiko)
4. Rath (Margaret)
5. Grant (Kanji)
5. CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken)
7. MagatsuLV (Adachi)
7. LUEshi (Minazuki)

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: SQuirrel (Chie) eliminated Bace (Yu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Bace (Yu) eliminated DFFAEPLAYER (Akihiko) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Bace (Yu) eliminated Rath (Margaret) 2-0.

• Winners finals: SQuirrel (Chie) beat DFFAEPLAYER (Akihiko) 3-2.

• Bace (Yu) eliminated CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) 2-0.

• Rath (Margaret) eliminated Grant (Kanji) 2-0.

• CORN|AxisTheBeast (Ken) eliminated LUEshi (Minazuki) 2-0.

• Grant (Kanji) eliminated MagatsuLV (Adachi) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DFFAEPLAYER (Akihiko) beat Rath (Margaret).

• Winners semi-finals: SQuirrel (Chie) beat Bace (Yu) 2-1.

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results


1. cR|DeKillSage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella | Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band)
2. Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double)
3. Elda Talduda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebella)
4. Cloud King (Valentine, Filia, Double)
5. FuLLBLee:D (Ms. Fortune, Big Band)
5. NCV (Painwheel, Parasoul)
7. Femster (Big Band, Eliza, Parasoul)
7. Emperor (Ms. Fortune)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: cR|DeKillSage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella) eliminated Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double) eliminate Elda Talduda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebella) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double) eliminated Cloud King (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-1.

• Winners finals: cR|DeKillSage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella | Beowulf, Fukua, Big Band) beat Elda Talduda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebella) 3-1.

• Cloud King (Valentine, Filia, Double) eliminated NCV (Painwheel, Parasoul) 3-1.

• Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double) eliminated FuLLBLee:D (Ms. Fortune, Big Band) 3-2.

• NCV (Painwheel, Parasoul) eliminated Emperor (Ms. Fortune) 3-2.

• FuLLBLee:D (Ms. Fortune, Big Band) eliminated Femster (Big Band, Eliza, Parasoul) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|DeKillSage (Double, Fukua, Cerebella) beat Duckator (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Elda Talduda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebella) beat Cloud King (Valentine, Filia, Double) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. Boreal|Ally (Mario)
2. GGA|JJRockets (Diddy Kong)
3. GGA|NiTe (Rosalina & Luma)
4. Shel (Luigi)
5. GGA|Dan (Mario)
5. UR|Ned (Zero Suit Samus)
7. cR|DeKillSage (Sheik)
7. Slowjoe (Fox)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. KCO|Pedro
2. TF|StrayWolf
3. Unwieldly
4. Mario E
5. IceJJFish
5. KCs NOTOR1OUS
7. NB|MexiKen
7. Desmond_KOF

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. PSC|Sammy
2. B613
3. Killa E
4. Antonio o-o
5. SRM|Quasar
5. LotsofMercy
7. Linux
7. YoAfro1313

DiveKick: Addition Edition — Results


1. Argenrost
2. Mundungu
3. HANSON
4. WIT|ORLY
5. Just Pokey
5. Wassiq
7. Foo
7. PowerGlove

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R — Results


1. See Me In +R (Slayer)
2. FF|ElvenShadow (Faust)
3. TheBeautifulDude (Eddie)
4. Zinac (Faust)
5. Tronzilla (Justice)
5. Sonny Wortzik (Eddie)
7. Monz (Millia)
7. FaultyDefense (Chipp)

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom: Ultimate All-Stars — Results


1. Magnoman X (Alex, Roll | Megaman Volnutt, Casshan)
2. MC|KBeast (Yatterman-1, Batsu | Saki, Tekkaman | Saki, Morrigan)
3. Kermit Alexander (Tekkaman Blade, Ryu)
4. SB|Jamba (Karas, Saki)

Event Schedule



Click image for larger version

All times listed are Central Time.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 2 hours.
EST: Add 1 hour.
UTC/UK Time: Add 6 hours.
CET: Add 7 hours.
JST: Add 15 hours.

Load comments (11)