You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Kumite in Tennessee 2016 results ft. SonicFox, NuckleDu, A Foxy Grampa, ChrisG

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 17, 2016 at 9:30 p.m. PST • Comments: 69

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, we have Kumite in Tennessee taking place in Memphis, Tennessee, and a whole bunch of games and top players are attending.

Games being played include Mortal Kombat X, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Guilty Gear Xrd: SIGN, Killer Instinct, Tekken 7, Dead or Alive 5: Last Round, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Project M, Soul Calibur 5, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Injustice: Gods Among Us, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend and Marvel vs. Capcom 2.

As for players attending, you can expect to see cR|SonicFox, Liquid|NuckleDu, PXP|A Foxy Grampa, Tempo|NYChrisG, TSC|CD Jr., cR|HoneyBee, YOMI|DJT, YOMI|MIT, YOMI|ForeverKing, YOMI|REO, YOMI|Michaelangelo, RayRay, YOMI|Slayer, PND|Madzin, KIT|Cloud805, YOMI|Zyphox, EG|K-Brad, cR|WoundCowboy, TS|Arturo Sanchez, RIG|Kwiggle, RZR|Perfect Legend, TSC|IFC Yipes, TSB|Flux, BIFU|Coach Steve, IG|FullSchedule, UA|Tom Brady, UA|Terry Bogard, F3|Alucard, UA|NoelBHungry, EVB|KitanaPrime and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by PandaxGaming, PandaxGaming 2, NYCFurby, FunkyP, 6:45, Mute City Smash and Team DRX.
Hit the jump to check out the event.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood, Tanya - Kobu Jutsu)
2. UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Sonya Blade - Special Forces)
3. Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin)
4. cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - All Variations)
5. cR|BioHazard (Ferra/Torr - Lackey, Ferra/Torr - Ruthless)
5. YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Kung Lao - Tempest, Jax - Pumped Up)
7. STL|Khaotic Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
7. uB|KillerZinok (Johnny Cage - A-List)

9. cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu)
9. YOMI|ForeverKing
9. JWE|VMan (Takeda - Lasher)
9. Noble Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler)
13. YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner)
13. iLuusions (Kotal Kahn - Sun God)
13. PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest)
13. cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)

17. YOMI|DJT
17. EVB|BigD (Ermac - Master of Souls)
17. YOMI|MIT
17. F3|Alucard (Kotal Kahn)
17. cR|Whiteboi
17. PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
17. Forever King Jr.
17. EVB|KitanaPrime (Kitana - Royal Storm)

25. PTH|Revolver
25. YOMI|REO
25. KIT|Shinblade
25. TSC|CD Jr.
25. OD|Atai
25. YOMI|Tyrant
25. PG|Coach Steve
25. GGA|N1k0lasss

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: cR|SonicFox (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) 3-1.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) 3-1.

• UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin, Jax - Pumped Up) 3-0.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated cR|BioHazard (Ferra/Torr - Lackey, Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) beat YOMI|Slayer (Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat cR|BioHazard (Ferra/Torr - Lackey) 3-0.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Necromancer, Shinnok - Impostor) eliminated STL|Khaotic Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-2.

• UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated uB|KillerZinok (Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat X — Partial Top 16 battle log


• cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Sonya Blade - Special Forces) 3-1.

• cR|BioHazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Lackey) beat Noble Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler) 3-2.

• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner).

• YOMI|Slayer (Kung Lao - Tempest) beat cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-2.

• JWE|VMan (Takeda - Lasher) eliminated PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest).

• Hayatei (Takeda - Ronin) beat STL|Khaotic Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat X — Partial Top 32 battle log


• cR|WoundCowboy (Shinnok - Bone Shaper) eliminated EVB|BigD (Ermac - Master of Souls) 3-0.

• PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) eliminated PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-0.

• UA|Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner) 3-1.

• cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat EVB|BigD (Ermac - Master of Souls) 3-0.

• cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) beat PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) 3-2.

• STL|Khaotic Raptor (Takeda - Shirai Ryu) beat EVB|KitanaPrime (Kitana - Royal Storm) 3-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile, Akuma, Abel)
2. WT|Hamad (Fei Long, Elena, Evil Ryu)
3. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
4. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
5. F3|Alucard (Hugo, Sagat)
5. PG|Coach Steve (Rolento)
7. KIT|Nice1 (Guy, Evil Ryu)
7. UDLR|Bates (Balrog)

9. Hell Fuerte (El Fuerte)
9. SolidxPanda (M. Bison, Fei Long, Sagat)
9. MLSwear (Hakan)
9. GG|Onisan (Abel, Hugo)
13. BOTB|Magneto1080p (Elena)
13. Pokchop (Abel)
13. Jacob Ford (Decapre)
13. GB|NotEnoughDamage (Rufus)

17. Big Marcus (M. Bison)
17. Lotus (Decapre)
17. Pugilist Penguin (E. Honda, Makoto)
17. VGP|NashFan (Chun-Li)
17. PAG|Glitch (Rufus, Chun-Li)
17. W00tsick (M. Bison)
17. GG|SherryJenix (C. Viper)
17. AceUnlimited (Guy)

25. TKC|Fireteam (Guile, Evil Ryu)
25. SwS|Momo Ari (Makoto)
25. Day1Combos (Abel, Rolento)
25. TKC|WorstBehavior (Zangief)
25. BOTB|Action Jack (Ryu)
25. TxK|Mattikus (Balrog)
25. RP|WanderlustGeek (Ibuki)
25. TKC|Robbie V. (Ken)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated WT|Hamad (Fei Long) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) beat WT|Hamad (Elena) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Winners finals: WT|Hamad (Fei Long, Evil Ryu) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Rolento) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated F3|Alucard (Hugo, Sagat) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WT|Hamad (Fei Long) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre, Guile) 2-1.

• PG|Coach Steve (Rolento) eliminated UDLR|Bates (Balrog) 2-1.

• F3|Alucard (Hugo) eliminated KIT|Nice1 (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• UDLR|Bates (Balrog) eliminated GG|Onisan (Abel) 2-1.

• KIT|Nice1 (Guy) eliminated Hell Fuerte (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• PG|Coach Steve (Rolento) eliminated MLSwear (Hakan) 2-1.

• F3|Alucard (Hugo) eliminated SolidxPanda (M. Bison, Sagat) 2-0.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat KIT|Nice1 (Guy) 2-0.

• WT|Hamad (Fei Long) beat F3|Alucard (Hugo) 2-0.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Decapre) beat PG|Coach Steve (Rolento) 2-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat GG|Onisan (Abel) 2-0.

• SolidxPanda (M. Bison) eliminated Pokchop (Abel) 2-0.

• UDLR|Bates (Balrog) eliminated GB|NotEnoughDamage (Rufus) 2-0.

• Hell Fuerte (El Fuerte) eliminated BOTB|Magneto1080p (Elena) 2-0.

• MLSwear (Hakan) eliminated Jacob Forb (Decapre).

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye)
3. KIT|Cloud805 (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
4. 765|FizzyKups (Magneto, Dante, Frank West)
5. SBM|LeonUltimate (Nova, Dr. Strange, Strider)
5. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider)
7. Jesse (Captain America, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange)
7. Tayson (Zero, Dante, Nova)

9. Prophete (Zero, Amaterasu, Phoenix)
9. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
9. LOD|StaticAlpha (C. Viper, Dr. Doom, Strider)
9. GB|DapVip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man)
13. Dr. Salt (Felicia, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
13. RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
13. LvLG|Punisher (M.O.D.O.K., Hawkeye, Rocket Raccoon)
13. UA|NoelBHungry (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated KIT|Cloud805 (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated 765|FizzyKups (Magneto, Dante, Frank West) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) beat KIT|Cloud805 (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-2.

• 765|FizzyKups (Magneto, Dante, Frank West) eliminated SBM|LeonUltimate (Nova, Dr. Strange, Strider) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: KIT|Cloud805 (Zero, Vergil, Dante) beat Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye) beat SBM|LeonUltimate (Nova, Dr. Strange, Strider) 3-1.

• UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated Tayson (Zero, Dante, Nova) 3-0.

• 765|FizzyKups (Magneto, Dante, Frank West) eliminated Jesse (Captain America, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange) 3-0.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. F3|Sleep (Aria, Kan-Ra, Glacius)
2. Thompxson (Jago)
3. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)
4. YOMI|JagoBlake (Jago)
5. Nicky NS (Fulgore)
5. FiyahLiger (Riptor)
7. TSC|CD Jr. (Shadow Jago)
7. Tempo|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf)

9. UA|Q Style (Thunder)
9. MisterSadFlumps (Sadira)
9. UA|CharlieBoy (Orchid)
9. C88|Summerall (Glacius)
13. RnG|NoizyChild (TJ Combo)
13. Smugleaf (Sadira)
13. CG|DONPEE (Sabrewulf)
13. OGBootyWarrior (Sadira)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: F3|Sleep (Aria) eliminated Thompxson (Jago) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: F3|Sleep (Aria, Kan-Ra) beat Thompxson (Jago) 3-2.

• Losers finals: F3|Sleep (Aria, Glacius) eliminated UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: F3|Sleep (Aria, Kan-Ra) eliminated YOMI|JagoBlake (Jago) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Thompxson (Jago) beat UA|Bass (Spinal) 3-2.

• YOMI|JagoBlake (Jago) eliminated Nicky NS (Fulgore) 2-1.

• F3|Sleep (Kan-Ra) eliminated FiyahLiger (Riptor) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Bass (Spinal) beat YOMI|JagoBlake (Jago) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Thompxson (Jago) beat F3|Sleep (Aria) 2-0.

• Nicky NS (Fulgore) eliminated TSC|CD Jr. (Shadow Jago) 2-0.

• FiyahLiger (Riptor) eliminated Tempo|NYChrisG (Sabrewulf) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results


1. Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
2. WayGamble (Leo)
3. ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu)
4. ITS|Crowder (Shaheen)
5. KoDee (Kazuya, Heihachi)
5. B-LO|Joey Fury (JACK-7)
7. ITS|Pling (Xiaoyu)
7. KIT|Shinblade (Steve)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated WayGamble (Leo) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Speedkicks (Hwoarang) beat WayGamble (Leo) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: WayGamble (Leo) beat ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated ITS|Crowder (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated KoDee (Heihachi) 2-1.

• ITS|Crowder (Shaheen) eliminated B-LO|Joey Fury (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WayGamble (Leo) beat KoDee (Kazuya) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ITS|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) beat ITS|Crowder (Shaheen) 2-1.

• B-LO|Joey Fury (JACK-7) eliminated KIT|Shinblade (Steve) 2-0.

• Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated ITS|Pling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- — Results


1. KIT|Lil Majin (Chipp)
2. EviLFox (Leo Whitefang)
3. VGP|NashFan (May)
4. D-Link|LordKnight (Millia)
5. Dollar (Sin)
5. 482|MastaStef (Ramlethal)
7. UDLR|Painbot (I-No)
7. Koku (Ramlethal)

Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: KIT|Lil Majin (Chipp) eliminated EviLFox (Leo Whitefang) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EviLFox (Leo Whitefang) eliminated VGP|NashFan (May) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: VGP|NashFan (May) eliminated D-Link|LordKnight (Millia) 2-0.

• Winners finals: KIT|Lil Majin (Chipp) beat EviLFox (Leo Whitefang) 3-1.

• VGP|NashFan (May) eliminated 482|MastaStef (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• D-Link|LordKnight (Millia) eliminated Dollar (Sin) 2-0.

• VGP|NashFan (May) eliminated Koku (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• Dollar (Sin) eliminated UDLR|Painbot (I-No) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KIT|Lil Majin (Chipp) beat 482|MastaStef (Ramlethal) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EviLFox (Leo Whitefang) beat D-Link|LordKnight (Millia) 2-1.

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results


1. RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi, Kokoro, Lisa, Rachel)
2. cR|SonicFox (Phase 4, Marie Rose, Christie, Rachel)
3. VGP|NashFan (Tina)
4. Rambro (Mila)
5. Shade (Kasumi, Leifang)
5. F3|LuckyLoopz (Kasumi)
7. ColdPieceAJ (Hitomi, Helena)
7. Memphis Legends (Mila)

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: RIG|Kwiggle (Kokoro, Rachel) eliminated cR|SonicFox (Marie Rose, Rachel) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi) beat cR|SonicFox (Phase 4, Christie) 3-1.

• Losers finals: RIG|Kwiggle (Kokoro) eliminated VGP|NashFan (Tina) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VGP|NashFan (Tina) eliminated Rambro (Mila) 2-0.

• VGP|NashFan (Tina) eliminated F3|LuckyLoopz (Kasumi) 2-0.

• Rambro (Mila) eliminated Shade (Kasumi) 2-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Phase 4) beat RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi, Kokoro) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Phase 4) beat F3|LuckyLoopz (Kasumi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RIG|Kwiggle (Lisa) beat Shade (Kasumi, Leifang) 2-0.

• VGP|NashFan (Tina) eliminated Memphis Legends (Mila) 2-0.

• Rambro (Mila) eliminated ColdPieceAJ (Hitomi, Helena) 2-0.

Injustice: Gods Among Us — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Batgirl)
2. YOMI|ForeverKing (Martian Manhunter, Batman)
3. Blind Ducky (Raven)
4. cR|Whiteboi (Doomdsay)
5. cR|HoneyBee (The Flash)
5. cR|WoundCowboy (Sinestro)
7. Forever King Jr. (Aquaman)
7. PTH|Revolver (Lex Luthor)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. KoDee (Kazuya, Heihachi)
2. F3|Fighting GM (Lee, Violet)
3. KIT|Lil Majin (King, Armor King)
4. B-LO|Joey Fury (Eddy, JACK-6 | JACK-6, Marduk)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. Danke (Kagura)
2. TSB|Flux (ν -No.13-)
3. Jackie Chandler (Ragna)
4. Dollar (Taokaka)

Ultra Fight Night Exhibitions


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3


RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel) — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 4
KIT|Cloud805 (Zero, Vergil, Dante)        — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 10

Tempo|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)  — ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 4
UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider)      — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7

PG|Coach Steve (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 6
KIT|SBK (Wolverine, Dante, Akuma)              — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7

Mortal Kombat X


cR|SonicFox (Sub-Zero - Unbreakable)    — ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 13
UA|Tom Brady (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 3
Note: cR|SonicFox switched characters to Cassie Cage - Hollywood in Game 2.

YOMI|ForeverKing (Various)                    — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao - Tempest) — ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 7
Note: YOMI|ForeverKing started off Kotal Kahn - War God. In Game 2, he switched to Quan Chi - Summoner.
Note 2: YOMI|ForeverKing switched to Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten in Game 4.

Ultra Street Fighter 4


EG|K-Brad (Cammy)                                — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ 4
Liquid|NuckleDu (Akuma, Cammy, Guile) — ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● 7
Note: Liquid|NuckleDu changed characters to Cammy in Game 9.
Note 2: Liquid|NuckleDu changed characters to Guile in Game 10.

KIT|Nice1 (Evil Ryu, Guy) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
GG|Onisan (Hugo, Abel)  — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● 5
Note: GG|Onisan changed characters to Abel in Game 2.
Note 2: KIT|Nice1 changed characters to Guy in Game 3.

Contributions to this story have been made by BaroqueObama, NoizyChild, Tentacruelty and Yung.
Load comments (69)