You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Winter Brawl 2016 results feat. Filipino Champ, SonicFox, K-Brad, Coach Steve

Posted by Jon 'Catalyst' Grey • February 28, 2016 at 7:07 p.m. PST • Comments: 134

Story updated with final results: We've added the final results from Winter Brawl 2016 into this story.


Winter Brawl 10 has kicked off from Essington, Pennsylvania headed by one of the main tournament organizers in the fighting game community, Eric "Big E" Small.

Big E events are well regarded for hosting a ton of games and getting that terrific east coast hype going. This will also be the debut of Street Fighter 5 at a major tournament in the U.S.

Notable players in attendance include PG|Filipino Champ, cR|SonicFox, EG|K-Brad, TSC|Sanford Kelly, PG|Coach Steve, BJ Unchained, TA|Moons, RPD|Alex Smith, TSC|IFC Yipes, Julio, BE|KaneBlueRiver, r/SF|Brenttiscool, L.I. Joe, BIFU|Spab Rog, among many, many others.

There are initial brackets posted on Big E's Challonge page. You can find live streams and the schedule below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. LI Joe (Nash)
2. Julio (Ken)
3. TA|Moons (M. Bison)
4. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
5. PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim, Nash)
5. TSC|CD Jr. (Ken)
7. r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken)
7. 3k (Nash)

9. Henry Cen (M. Bison)
9. Clevie Soul (Rashid)
9. PG|Coach Steve (Birdie)
9. cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G)
13. Crizzle (Cammy, Nash)
13. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
13. Shinlad (Cammy)
13. CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li)

17. CJ Showstopper (Nash)
17. Jemin (Nash)
17. BIFU|Spab Rog (Rashid)
17. TSC|Sanford Kelly (Ken)
17. Royal Mist (Birdie)
17. Blazeu25 (Necalli)
17. 412|Diaphone (Rashid)
17. Chris Hu (Karin)

25. TA|Marvisto (Ryu)
25. ANBU|Boom (Cammy)
25. Haitian Sensei (Laura)
25. TFA|OMG Itz Andre (R. Mika)
25. Raoh (Necalli)
25. Danke (Vega)
25. Flashfire (Zangief)
25. Bedtime Buddy (R. Mika)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: LI Joe (Nash) eliminated Julio (Ken) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set 1: LI Joe (Nash) beat Julio (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers finals: LI Joe (Nash) eliminated TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: TA|Moons (M. Bison) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Julio (Ken) beat LI Joe (Nash) 3-1.

• TA|Moons (M. Bison) eliminated PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated TSC|CD Jr. (Ken) 2-0.

• TA|Moons (M. Bison) eliminated r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken) 2-1.

• TSC|CD Jr. (Ken) eliminated 3k (Nash) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Julio (Ken) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LI Joe (Nash) beat PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Top 16 battle log


• TA|Moons (M. Bison) eliminated Henry Cen (M. Bison) 2-0.

• r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken) eliminated Clevie Soul (Rashid) 2-0.

• TSC|CD Jr. (Ken) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Birdie) 2-0.

• 3k (Nash) eliminated cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• TA|Moons (M. Bison) eliminated Crizzle (Cammy) 2-1.

• Clevie Soul (Rashid) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• 3k (Nash) eliminated Shinlad (Cammy) 2-0.

• TSC|CD Jr. (Ken) eliminated CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken) 2-0.

• Julio (Ken) beat Henry Cen (M. Bison) 2-0.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Nash) beat cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• LI Joe (Nash) beat PG|Coach Steve (Birdie) 2-0.

Top 32 battle log


• Shinlad (Cammy) eliminated CJ Showstopper (Nash) 2-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Jemin (Nash) 2-0.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim) beat Jemin (Nash) 2-0.

• 3k (Nash) eliminated Chris Hu (Karin) 2-0.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat Chris Hu (Karin) 2-0.

• r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken) beat CJ Showstopper (Nash) 2-0.

• PG|Coach Steve (Birdie) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 2-0.

• cR|SonicFox (F.A.N.G) beat Clevie Soul (Rashid) 2-1.

• Julio (Ken) beat TSC|CD Jr. (Ken) 2-0.

• Henry Cen (M. Bison) beat 412|Diaphone (Rashid) 2-0.

• LI Joe (Nash) beat BIFU|Spab Rog (Rashid) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood, Tanya - Kobu Jutsu | more)
2. cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu)
3. cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)
4. Noble|Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler)
5. YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner)
5. cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Lackey)
7. cR|Gunshow (Kung Jin - Shaolin)
7. PG|Coach Steve (Kano - Cybernetic)

9. MTL Jer (Cassie Cage - Hollywood, Sonya - Demolition)
9. TGS|Mr. Aquaman (Kotal Kahn - War God)
9. KevoDaMan (Kung Lao - Tempest)
9. 412|Silvezio (Johnny Cage - A-List, Kung Lao - Tempest)
13. JWE|Compbros. (Cassie Cage - Spec Ops)
13. YOMI|Forever King (Kotal Kahn - War God)
13. SylverRye (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire)
13. XxDark (Erron Black - Gunslinger, Tanya - Kobu Jutsu)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) eliminated cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-1.

• Losers semi-final: cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated Noble|Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler) 3-0.

• Winners finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-0.

• cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner) 3-2.

• Noble|Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler) eliminated cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Lackey) 3-2.

• cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) eliminated cR|Gunshow (Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-1.

• Noble|Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler) eliminated PG|Coach Steve (Kano - Cybernetic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Cassie Cage - Hollywood) beat cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log


• PG|Coach Steve (Kano - Cybernetic) eliminated 412|Silvezio (Johnny Cage A-List) 3-0.

• YOMI|Michaelangelo (Quan Chi - Summoner) beat PG|Coach Steve (Kano - Cybernetic) 3-0.

• cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat Noble|Jupiter (Jax - Wrestler) 3-1.

• cR|SonicFox (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu, Erron Black - Gunslinger) beat cR|Gunshow (Kung Jin - Shaolin) 3-1.

• cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) beat cR|Dragon (Tanya - Kobu Jutsu) 3-2.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
2. PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | more)
3. UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
4. GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. AA|Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
5. Unkn0wn (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper | more)
7. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
7. Wedge (Deadpool, Dante, Strider)

9. PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
9. MacNeverDrop (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
9. KPB|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
9. Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil)
13. Syntax (Nova, Spencer, Magneto)
13. PersaudKid (Taskmaster, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
13. Demon Hyo (Storm, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
13. PG|Coach Steve (Nova, Spencer, Dr. Doom)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) beat PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) eliminated UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) 3-1.

• GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated AA|Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated Unkn0wn (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper) 3-2.

• GoldenBoyNeo (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-2.

• UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) eliminated Wedge (Deadpool, Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) beat AA|Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat Unkn0wn (Wesker, Dr. Doom, Strider | Wesker Sentinel, C. Viper) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated Broshadian (Spider-Man, Dante, Vergil) 3-2.

• Unkn0wn (Wesker, Sentinel, C. Viper) beat Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-1.

• BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) beat PZPoy (Zero, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• AA|Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) beat UA|Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• BE|KaneBlueRiver (Haggar, Hulk, Sentinel) beat Demon Hyo (Wolverine, Chun-Li, Magneto) 3-0.

• PG|Filipino Champ (Morrigan, Dormammu, Phoenix) beat KPB|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
2. Broshadian (Abel)
3. OCB|AfterDeath (Zangief)
4. r/SF|Brenttiscool (Rufus)
5. Team H8 Salesman (Hakan, Hugo)
5. OG|Bunch (Balrog)
7. BJ Unchained (Cody)
7. Jaren (Decapre)

9. OG|MasterMikee (Rose)
9. A4|TheExeter
9. CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
9. BIFU|Spab Rog (El Fuerte)
13. Julio (Yun)
13. OCV|L.E.S.
13. DarkHadou
13. NWM|Scha

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Broshadian (Abel) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Broshadian (Abel) eliminated OCB|AfterDeath (Zangief) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DCB|AfterDeath (Zangief) eliminated r/SF|Brenttiscool (Rufus) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Broshadian (Abel) 3-1.

• OCB|AfterDeath (Zangief) eliminated Team H8 Salesman (Hakan, Hugo) 2-0.

• r/SF|Brenttiscool (Rufus) eliminated OG|Bunch (Balrog) 2-0.

• OCB|AfterDeath (Zangief) eliminated BJ Unchained (Cody) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Broshadian (Abel) beat OG|Bunch (Balrog) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Team H8 Salesman (Hakan) 2-0.

• r/SF|Brenttiscool (Rufus) eliminated Jaren (Decapre) 2-1.

Top 16 battle log


• Jaren (Decapre) eliminated BIFU|Spab Rog (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• Jaren (Decapre) eliminated Julio (Yun) 2-0.

• Broshadian (Abel) beat OG|MasterMikee (Rose) 2-0.

• Team H8 Salesman (Hakan) beat BIFU|Spab Rog (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat r/SF|Brenttiscool (Rufus) 2-0.

• OG|Bunch (Balrog) beat CoinUp|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results


1. Circa|6WX (Sonic, Corrin)
2. ANTi (Zero Suit Samus, Sheik, Corrin, Mario | more)
3. TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong)
4. LoCal|Camalange (Sonic)
5. Sandman (Kirby)
5. LoCal|GWJ (R.O.B., Rosalina)
7. VGBC|Aposl (Yoshi)
7. VGBC|Logic (Olimar, Diddy Kong)

9. HSG|LordXav1er (Link, Lucina)
9. PAG|Otacon (Peach)
9. Eazy (Corrin, Marth, Toon Link)
9. IPG|PapaPun (Ness, Corrin)
13. XFiRE|Tony (Ryu)
13. Ruben Ruiz (Captain Falcon)
13. Terrorshard (Dark Pit)
13. Watzpoppinz (Ness)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: Circa|6WX (Sonic) eliminated ANTi (Zero Suit Samus, Sheik, Mario) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ANTi (Mario, Fox) eliminated TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• Loser semi-finals: TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong) eliminated LoCal|Camalange (Sonic) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Circa|6WX (Corrin, Sonic) beat ANTi (Mario, Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• LoCal|Camalange (Sonic) eliminated Sandman (Kirby) 3-0.

• TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong) eliminated LoCal|GWJ (Rosalina, R.O.B.) 3-0.

• Sandman (Kirby) eliminated VGBC|Aposl (Yoshi) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ANTi (Zero Suit Samus, Sheik) beat LoCal|Camalange (Sonic) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Circa|6WX (Corrin) beat TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• LoCal|GWJ (Rosalina, R.O.B.) eliminated VGBC|Logic (Olimar, Diddy Kong) 3-2.

Top 16 battle log


• LoCal|GWJ (Rosalina, R.O.B.) eliminated HSG|LordXav1er (Link, Lucina) 2-1.

• Sandman (Kirby) eliminated Eazy (Marth, Toon Link) 2-1.

• VGBC|Logic (Diddy Kong, Olimar) eliminated PAG|Otacon (Peach) 2-0.

• Camalange (Sonic) beat PAG|Otacon (Peach) 2-0.

• TA|C3PO (Diddy Kong) beat IPG|PapaPun (Ness, Corrin) 2-0.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. UA|Bass (Spinal)
2. NickyNS (Fulgore)
3. GunZ (Jago)
4. ILLusion (Cinder)
5. Dj Eric Darkside (Thunder)
5. PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya)
7. RM|Gfromthestreets (Riptor, Spinal)
7. RM|PHYCOTICA (Sadira)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: UA Bass (Spinal) eliminated NickyNS (Fulgore) 3-2

• Grand finals: NickyNS (Fulgore) beat UA Bass (Spinal) 3-2, resetting the bracket

• Losers finals: NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated GunZ (Jago) 3-0

• Losers semi-finals: NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated ILLusion (Cinder) 2-1

• Winners finals: UA Bass (Spinal) beat GunZ (Jago) 3-0

• ILLusion (Cinder) eliminated Dj Eric Darkside (Thunder) 2-0

• NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya) 2-0

• NickyNS (Fulgore) eliminated RM|PHYCOTICA (Sadira) 2-1

• Dj Eric Darkside (Thunder) eliminated RM|Gfromthestreets (Riptor, Spinal) 2-1

• Winners semi-finals: GunZ (Jago) beat ILLusion (Cinder) 2-0

• Winners semi-finals: UA Bass (Spinal) beat PAG|Pink Diamond (Maya) 2-1

Dead or Alive 5: Last Round — Results


1. XCaliburBladez (Eliot, Helena)
2. RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi, Christie)
3. cR|SonicFox (Christie, Marie Rose, Phase 4)
4. Jaeger (Rig, Ayane)
5. HSG|LordXav1er (Hitomi)
5. NoctTengu (Nyotengu)
7. UGS|BBoy Dragon (Phase 4)
7. UGS|Sly Bass (Brad)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: XCaliburBladez (Eliot) eliminated RIG|Kwiggle (Christie) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi) eliminated cR|SonicFox (Christie, Marie Rose) 3-0.

• Winners finals: XCaliburBladez (Eliot) beat RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi, Christie) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: cR|SonicFox (Christie) eliminated Jaeger (Rig, Ayane) 2-0.

• cR|SonicFox (Phase 4, Christie) eliminated HSG|LordXav1er (Hitomi) 2-1.

• Jaeger (Rig) eliminated NoctTengu (Nyotengu) 2-1.

• NoctTengu (Nyotengu) eliminated UGS|BBoy Dragon (Phase 4) 2-1.

• HSG|LordXav1er (Hitomi) eliminated UGS|Sly Bass (Brad) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RIG|Kwiggle (Kasumi) beat cR|SonicFox (Marie Rose) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: XCaliburBladez (Helena) beat Jaeger (Rig) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Results


1. BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1)
2. PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt)
3. DLink|LordKnight (Millia)
4. TA|Marvisto (Ky)
5. Mr. Biscuits (Zato-1)
5. AngryBlack (May)
7. DaiAndOh (Venom)
7. True Shine (Potemkin)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set 2: BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated OAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set 1: OAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) beat BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated DLink|LordKnight (Millia) 3-0.

• Winners finals: BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat DLink|LordKnight (Millia) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated TA|Marvisto (Ky) 2-0.

• PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated Mr. Biscuits (Zato-1) 2-0.

• TA|Marvisto (Ky) eliminated AngryBlack (May) 2-1.

• AngryBlack (May) eliminated DaiAndOh (Venom) 2-0.

• Mr. Biscuits (Zato-1) eliminated True Shine (Potemkin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BT|MarlinPie (Zato-1) beat PAG|LostSoul (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DLink|LordKnight (Millia) beat TA|Marvisto (Ky) 2-0.

Skullgirls — Results


1. cR|SonicFox (Filia, Double, Fukua | others)
2. Cadenza (Parasoul, Filia, Fukua)
3. XGN|McPeanuts (Big Band, Double, Peacock)
4. Backupp (Filia, Ms. Fortune, Eliza)
5. KPB|Zidiane (Cerebella, Fukua | others)
5. Matlok Holmes (Ms. Fortune, Fukua)
7. Crypt Kiddie (Cerebella, Beowulf, Big Band)
7. Natezer (Ms. Fortune, Fukua)

Soul Calibur 5 — Results


1. JJJ (Mitsurugi)
2. Sandman (The OG Kirbs) (Viola)
3. Saion (Pyrrha Omega)
4. Linkorz (Siegfried)
5. ANBU|Boom (Yoshimitsu, Pyrrha)
5. HSG|LordXav1er (Hilde)
7. Jinxed4Ev3r (Siegfried, Patroklos)
7. Ninjaguy 446 (Pyrrha)

BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma — Results


1. Flux
2. DotEsports|Danke
3. DLink|LordKnight
4. Darklight

Persona 4 Arena Ultimax — Results


1. DLink|LordKnight
2. Dinotail
3. Backupp
4. PGH|Klimax

Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late — Results


1. cR|SonicFox
2. Frequency Vibrations
3. Initial J
4. X

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. Shadow 20z (Anna, Zafina)
2. Bryan H (Paul, Heihachi)
3. S9|Komanda (Asuka, Jun)
4. Demon 20z (Feng, Unknown | Ogre, Jinpachi)

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hwa, Raiden, Vice | more)
2. DC|LazieFreddy (EX Kyo, EX Iori, Mr. Karate)
3. Sai (K', Kim, Benimaru)
4. Galley The Pirate (Mature, Kensou, Yuri)

Team tournaments and exhibitions


Exhibitions — Results


Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3
BE|KaneBlueRiver (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar | more) 10
PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 15
Down 0-3, KBR switched to Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil. Down 0-6, KBR switched to Spencer, Dante, Frank West. Down 1-8, KBR switched to Vergil, Dr. Doom, Strider. Down 4-10, KBR switched to Firebrand, Dr. Doom, Iron Man. Down 4-13, KBR switched back to Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar. Three times during the set FChamp paused on purpose to forfeit three games.

Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Fanatiq (Magneto, Storm, Psylocke): 10
EMP|Xecutioner (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando): 15

3v3 Teams Street Fighter 5 — Results


1st place — Team USA Connection
- r/SF|Brenttiscool (Ken)
- Damdai (Ryu)
- BJ Unchained (Necalli)

2nd place — Team NorCal
- PG|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
- Julio (Ken)
- Crizzle (Cammy)

3rd place tie — Team Blonde Bombers
- EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
- UA|Noel Brown (Vega)
- (Karin)

3rd place tie — Team Lehigh Valley
- (Birdie)
- (Karin)
- (Birdie)

3v3 Teams Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1st place
- KPB|Cosmos (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- LOD|JoeyD (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
- TG|No Life (Zero, Dante, Vergil)

2nd place
- Wedge (Deadpool, Dante, Strider)
- Jesse (Captain America, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Strange)
- Demon Hyo (Dr. Doom, Storm, Sentinel)

3rd place
- PG|Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dormammu, Dr. Doom | more)
- RayRay (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Sentinel | more)
- Noel Brown (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)

4th place
- Javibaby (Vergil, Akuma, Strider)
- Persaud Kid (Taskmaster, Dr. Doom, Akuma)
- Escalante (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Strider)

2v2 Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results


1st place
Circa|6WX (Sonic)
Uno (R.O.B.)

2nd place
LoCal|C3PO (Diddy Kong)
LoCal|Camalange (Sonic)

3rd place
UG|Godtouch (King Dedede)
GG|Coolin (Bowser)

4th place
VGBC|Logic (Diddy Kong, Olimar)
VGBC|Aposl (Cloud)

Schedule


Winter Brawl X (2016) schedule image #1 Winter Brawl X (2016) schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

All times EST (Eastern Standard Time).

For PST: Subtract 3 hours.
For UTC/UK time: Add 5 hours.
For CET: Add 6 hours.
For JST: Add 14 hours.

Stream archive


Top 8 SF5 and UMvC3 archive.

Streams hosted by Team Spooky, TS|Arturo Sanchez, Bifuteki, KPBLive, KombatNetwork, and SmashStudios. Contributions to this story by AfterDeath.
Load comments (134)