You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

The King of Iron Fist Tournament Grand Finals results ft. Saint, Knee, Nobi, Chanel

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 10, 2016 at 1:06 a.m. PST • Comments: 69

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


The King of Iron Fist Tournament Grand Finals are taking place today, with 32 players participating. These 32 players are divvied up into 8 round robin pools, from which the top two players of each pool will advance into a double elimination 16-person bracket.

Players attending include Saint, Knee, Nobi, Take, Circa|Anakin, Chanel, ITS|Princess Ling, Mr. Naps and many more.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.
Check out the full action below.

Tekken 7: Fated Retribution — Results


1. Saint (JACK-7)
2. Chanel (Alisa)
3. RushCash (Paul)
4. Karei (Kazumi)
5. I'm So Hot (Leo)
5. Nobi (Dragunov)
7. LowHigh (Law)
7. PBE|AK (Paul)

9. Knee (Devil Jin)
9. Canis (Claudio)
9. Chikurin (Jin)
9. S.H.O.W (Alisa)
13. Furumizu (Paul)
13. ITS|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu)
13. Goraebob (Akuma)
13. Tsubumi (Bryan)

Tekken 7: Fated Retribution — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Saint (JACK-7) eliminated Chanel (Alisa) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Saint (JACK-7) beat Chanel (Alisa) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Saint (JACK-7) eliminated RushCash (Paul) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Chanel (Alisa) beat RushCash (Paul) 2-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Saint (JACK-7) eliminated Karei (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Karei (Kazumi) eliminated I'm So Hot (Leo) 2-0.

• Saint (JACK-7) eliminated Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Chanel (Alisa) beat Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RushCash (Paul) beat Karei (Kazumi) 2-1.

• Saint (JACK-7) eliminated PBE|AK (Paul) 2-1.

• I'm So Hot (Leo) eliminated LowHigh (Law) 2-0.

Tekken 7: Fated Retribution — Top 16 battle log


• PBE|AK (Paul) eliminated S.H.O.W (Alisa) 2-0.

• Saint (JACK-7) eliminated Chikurin (Jin) 2-0.

• I'm So Hot (Leo) eliminated Canis (Claudio) 2-1.

• LowHigh (Law) eliminated Knee (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• Chanel (Alisa) beat S.H.O.W (Alisa) 2-1.

• Nobi (Dragunov) beat Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Karei (Kazumi) beat I'm So Hot (Leo) 2-0.

• RushCash (Paul) beat Knee (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• PBE|AK (Paul) eliminated Tsubumi (Bryan) 2-1.

• Chikurin (Jin) eliminated Goraebob (Akuma) 2-1.

• Canis (Claudio) eliminated ITS|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-1.

• LowHigh (Law) eliminated Furumizu (Paul) 2-0.

Player List and Event Schedule


The King of Iron Fist Tournament Pools image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule

Saturday 9:30AM-11:50AM — Tournament Opening / Preliminary League Starts
Saturday 11:50AM-12:30PM — Halftime / Variety Show Segment
Saturday 12:30PM-5:40PM — Tournament Finals (Top 16 to Grand Finals)
Saturday 5:45PM-6PM — Awards Ceremony
Saturday 6PM-6:15PM — The latest news from the Tekken Series.
Saturday 6:15PM — Stream Over.

All times listed are in JST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 17 hours.
EST: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CET: Subtract 8 hours.

Sources: Official Tekken homepage and Avoiding The Puddle.
Load comments (69)