VSFighting 2016 results ft. Luffy, Problem X, K-Brad, CCL

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 7, 2016 at 10:50 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, the UK has a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event going on in Birmingham, namely VSFighting 2016.

There's more than just Street Fighter 5 on the menu, though. You can also expect to see tournament play in Mortal Kombat XL, Killer Instinct, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Super Smash Bros. Wii U and Tekken Tag Tournament 2.

Players expected to attend include, but are not limited to, RB|Luffy, PxP|Problem X, EG|K-Brad, AWS|CCL, RSD|MBR, FA|Ryan Hart, EVB|Chris Tatarian, PRLS|Packz, Rize|Cobelcog, Brenttiscool, Rize|Brian, UM|ImStillDaDaddy, PRLS|Afii and RSD|Momi.
Check out the action in full right below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. AWS|CCL (Chun-Li)
2. EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
3. AWS|Akainu (Nash)
4. FA|Ryan Hart (Ken)
5. PRLS|Afii (Laura)
5. Brenttiscool (Ken)
7. PRLS|Packz (Karin)
7. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)

9. MBA|Afzal (Necalli)
9. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
9. Real Menace (Chun-Li)
9. PxP|Problem X (Alex, Zangief)
13. RSD|Momi (Nash)
13. MCP|JuniorLéo (Ken)
13. RSZ|AkramVVVV (Laura)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) eliminated EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated AWS|Akainu (Nash) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AWS|Akainu (Nash) eliminated FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) beat EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 3-2.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) eliminated Brenttiscool (Ken) 3-1.

• AWS|Akainu (Nash) eliminated PRLS|Afii (Laura) 3-1.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-1.

• AWS|Akainu (Nash) eliminated PRLS|Packz (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) beat Brenttiscool (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat PRLS|Afii (Laura) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated PxP|Problem X (Alex) 2-0.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) eliminated Real Menace (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• PRLS|Packz (Karin) eliminated UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AWS|Akainu (Nash) eliminated MBA|Afzal (Necalli) 2-0.

• FA|Ryan Hart (Ken) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated RSZ|AkramVVVV (Laura) 2-0.

• AWS|Akainu (Nash) eliminated RSD|Momi (Nash) 2-1.

• UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) eliminated MCP|JuniorLéo (Ken) 2-1.

• Brenttiscool (Ken) beat MBA|Afzal (Necalli) 2-0.

• AWS|CCL (Chun-Li) beat PRLS|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• PRLS|Afii (Laura) beat PxP|Problem X (Zangief) 2-0.

• EVB|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Real Menace (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. IxisNaugus (Sonic)
2. LOM|J. Miller (Luigi)
3. DAT|Khanage (Peach)
4. DAT|HO (Sheik)
5. AfroSmash (Samus)
5. SSM|Magi (Bowser Jr.)
7. DAT|G~P (Ike)
7. Hoe4u (Pikachu)

9. DAT|DX17 (Rosalina & Luma)
9. LC|Willz (Captain Falcon)
9. FROG (Corrin)
9. ED|Willksy15 (Rosalina & Luma)
13. YTS|Aera (Mario)
13. Jezo (Bayonetta)
13. ED|SSJ (Zero Suit Samus)
13. Cong (Sheik)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: IxisNaugus (Sonic) eliminated LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) 3-0.

• Losers finals: LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) eliminated DAT|Khanage (Peach) 3-0.

• Winners finals: IxisNaugus (Sonic) beat LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DAT|Khanage (Peach) eliminated DAT|HO (Sheik) 2-0.

• DAT|HO (Sheik) eliminated SSM|Magi (Bowser Jr.) 2-0.

• DAT|Khanage (Peach) eliminated AfroSmash (Samus) 2-1.

• SSM|Magi (Bowser Jr.) eliminated Hoe4u (Pikachu) 2-0.

• AfroSmash (Samus) eliminated DAT|G~P (Ike) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) beat DAT|Khanage (Peach) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: IxisNaugus (Sonic) beat DAT|HO (Sheik) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 16 battle log


• SSM|Magi (Bowser Jr.) eliminated FROG (Corrin) 2-1.

• AfroSmash (Samus) eliminated LC|Willz (Captain Falcon) 2-0.

• Hoe4u (Pikachu) eliminated ED|Willksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) 2-1.

• DAT|G~P (Ike) eliminated DAT|DX17 (Rosalina & Luma) 2-0.

• LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) beat SSM|Magi (Bowser Jr.) 2-0.

• DAT|HO (Sheik) beat AfroSmash (Samus) 2-1.

• IxisNaugus (Sonic) beat DAT|DX17 (Rosalina & Luma) 2-0.

• DAT|Khanage (Peach) beat Hoe4u (Pikachu) 2-0.

• ED|Willksy15 (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Cong (Sheik) 2-0.

• FROG (Corrin) eliminated ED|SSJ (Falco) 2-0.

• LC|Willz (Captain Falcon) eliminated Jezo (Bayonetta) 2-1.

• DAT|G~P (Ike) eliminated YTS|Aera (Mario) 2-1.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. TG|CoopStar (Jago, Shadow Jago, Gargos)
2. Valoraxe (Cinder, Thunder, Tusk)
3. ShadowCageNinja (Cinder)
4. CVE|SM4SHK1NG (Fulgore, Shadow Jago)
5. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf)
5. MBA|Banemobius (Spinal, Eyedol)
7. RH|DeaconHydral (Hisako)
7. PND|Ketchup (Riptor)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: TG|CoopStar (Shadow Jago, Gargos) eliminated Valoraxe (Cinder, Tusk) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Valoraxe (Thunder, Tusk, Cinder) eliminated ShadowCageNinja (Cinder) 3-2.

• Winners finals: TG|CoopStar (Jago) beat ShadowCageNinja (Cinder) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Valoraxe (Cinder) eliminated CVE|SM4SHK1NG (Shadow Jago, Fulgore) 3-2.

• CVE|SM4SHK1NG (Fulgore) eliminated MBA|Banemobius (Spinal, Eyedol) 3-1.

• Valoraxe (Cinder) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf) 3-0.

• MBA|Banemobius (Spinal) eliminated PND|Ketchup (Riptor) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ShadowCageNinja (Cinder) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf) 3-1.

• Valoraxe (Cinder) eliminated RH|DeaconHydral (Hisako) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TG|CoopStar (Jago) beat CVE|SM4SHK1NG (Shadow Jago) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat XL — Results


1. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing)
2. Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat)
3. PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Sektor)
4. ED|xZoro (Kotal Kahn - War God)
5. PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax)
5. cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire, Johnny Cage - A-List)
7. ED|SonicNinja
7. IrishMantis

Mortal Kombat XL — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) eliminated PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Sektor) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Sektor) eliminated ED|xZoro (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-1.

• PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Sektor) eliminated cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire, Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-1.

• ED|xZoro (Kotal Kahn - War God) eliminated PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Jupe (Kano - Cutthroat) beat PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Sektor) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax) 3-0.

• cR|Xarakamaka (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire) eliminated IrishMantis 3-1.

• ED|xZoro (Kotal Kahn - War God) eliminated ED|SonicNinja 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. Jackal (Millia)
2. SD|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang)
3. RAD
4. Kyzertron
5. Benners
5. MBA|Shadon (Ky)
7. ApolloSteed
7. ED|Jinty

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. Real Menace (Devil Jin, Bob)
2. MBA|RooKang (Bob, Roger Jr.)
3. SSTV|KingJae (Ganryu, Bob)
4. Pad Haroun (Hwoarang, Anna)
5. MBA|LordDarkDan
5. Xai
7. Arsenalty
7. Amouage King

Event Schedule


VSFighting 2016 Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CET: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (50)