You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Red Bull Kumite 2016 results ft. Infiltration, Tokido, Daigo, Luffy

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 24, 2016 at 12:40 p.m. PDT • Comments: 270

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


It's finally time once again for the prestigious Red Bull Kumite to take place.

This year, the event is being played in Street Fighter 5, and the official invited players are RZR|Infiltration, Tokido, MCZ|Daigo, RB|Luffy, RZR|Xian, EG|Justin Wong, RB|Snake Eyez, Kazunoko, EG|Momochi, AvM|GamerBee, RB|Bonchan, Secret|Poongko, Alioune and Innova|Keoma.

While those players take the main stage on Sunday, Saturday will be focusing on an open qualifier where many hopeful players battle it out to reach the end, where two players get to claim the final spots in the Sunday finals.
The hype begins below.

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Results


1. RZR|Infiltration (Nash)
2. Tokido (Ryu)
3. Kazunoko (Cammy)
4. RB|Bonchan (Ryu)
5. FA|BigBird (Ken)
5. EG|Momochi (Ken)
7. AvM|GamerBee (Necalli)
7. EG|Justin Wong (Karin)

9. MCZ|Daigo (Ryu)
9. RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G)
9. Alioune (Chun-Li)
9. Innova|Keoma (Karin)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. YP|Valmaster (Necalli)
13. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Alex)
13. Secret|Poongko (Cammy)

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Top 8 Battle log


• Grand finals, second set: RZR|Infiltration (Nash) eliminated Tokido (Ryu) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Tokido (Ryu) beat RZR|Infiltration (Nash) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Tokido (Ryu) eliminated Kazunoko (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RZR|Infiltration (Nash) beat Tokido (Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Ryu) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Ryu) eliminated EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Cammy) eliminated FA|BigBird (Ken) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Infiltration (Nash) beat RB|Bonchan (Ryu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Tokido (Ryu) beat Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-0.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Finals — Battle log


• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Innova|Keoma (Karin) 2-0.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Alioune (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) eliminated RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Nash) beat AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Ryu) beat FA|BigBird (Ken) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Cammy) beat EG|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat EG|Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• Innova|Keoma (Karin) eliminated Secret|Poongko (Cammy) 2-0.

• Alioune (Chun-Li) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Alex) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) eliminated YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Secret|Poongko (Cammy) 2-0.

• RZR|Infiltration (Nash) beat Innova|Keoma (Karin) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Ryu) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) beat Alioune (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Cammy) beat RZR|Xian (F.A.N.G) 2-1.
Note: The third match ended in a double K.O. on match point, so the two players had to play a fourth match to reach a conclusion.

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 2-0.

• EG|Justin Wong (Karin) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Tokido (Ryu) beat MCZ|Daigo (Ryu) 2-1.

Red Bull Kumite Open Qualifier — Results


1. FA|BigBird (Ken)
2. YP|Valmaster (Necalli)
3. Akainu (Nash)
4. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
5. Melty|Will2Pac (Laura)
5. LLL|MBR (Ryu)
7. F2K|Popi (Cammy, Karin, Ryu)
7. PerpleX (Ken)

9. Keftaroz (Ken)
9. Mordesai (Vega, Zangief)
9. PiccolosanKOF (M. Bison, Ryu)
9. CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Ken)
13. FrionelKOF (Karin, Birdie)
13. RaGe|Madjestik (Chun-Li)
13. Evans (Karin)
13. PB|Linkexelo (Necalli)

17. Jehosan (Cammy)
17. RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li)
17. CCL (Chun-Li)
17. Renegad (Rashid)
17. AsO|Osu (Necalli)
17. NWA54 (Rashid)
17. Starnab (Ryu)
17. EVK|SolidJin (Vega)

25. MCP|Junior Léo (Ken)
25. VSL|Myakyo (Alex)
25. Gagapa (M. Bison)
25. Kusanagi (Ryu)
25. GS|TKR (Chun-Li)
25. Nightcross (Dhalsim)
25. AsO|Doudou (Dhalsim)
25. Leith (Laura)

Red Bull Kumite Open Qualifier — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: FA|BigBird (Ken) eliminated YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 3-1.

• Losers finals: YP|Valmaster (Necalli) eliminated Akainu (Nash) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Akainu (Nash) eliminated Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FA|BigBird (Ken) beat YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 3-1.

• Akainu (Nash) eliminated Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-1.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) eliminated LLL|MBR (Ryu) 2-1.

• LLL|MBR (Ryu) eliminated PerpleX (Ken) 2-1.

• Akainu (Nash) eliminated F2K|Popi (Cammy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FA|BigBird (Ken) beat Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: YP|Valmaster (Necalli) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Open Qualifier — Top 16 battle log


• PerpleX (Ken) eliminated CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Ken) 2-0.

• LLL|MBR (Ryu) eliminated PiccolosanKOF (M. Bison) 2-1.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy) eliminated Keftaroz (Ken) 2-0.

• Akainu (Nash) eliminated Mordesai (Vega) 2-0.

• Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) beat LLL|MBR (Ryu) 2-0.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) beat PerpleX (Ken) 2-0.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) beat F2K|Popi (Karin, Ryu) 2-0.

• Humanbomb (Chun-Li) beat Mordesai (Vega) 2-0.

• PiccolosanKOF (M. Bison) eliminated Evans (Karin) 2-0.

• Keftaroz (Ken) eliminated FrionelKOF (Karin) 2-0.

• Akainu (Nash) eliminated RaGe|Madjestik (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Ken) eliminated PB|Linkexelo (Necalli) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Open Qualifier — Top 32 battle log


• Keftaroz (Ken) eliminated Jehosan (Cammy) 2-1.

• FrionelKOF (Karin) eliminated RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RaGe|Madjestik (Chun-Li) eliminated CCL (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Evans (Karin) eliminated AsO|Osu (Necalli) 2-0.

• Akainu (Nash) eliminated Renegad (Rashid) 2-1.

• PiccolosanKOF (Ryu) eliminated NWA54 (Rashid) 2-1.

• PB|Linkexelo (Necalli) eliminated Starnab (Ryu) 2-1.

• CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Ken) eliminated EVK|SolidJin (Vega) 2-0.

• LLL|MBR (Ryu) beat Keftaroz (Ken) 2-0.

• Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) beat FrionelKOF (Birdie) 2-0.

• PerpleX (Ken) beat CCL (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) beat Akainu (Nash) 2-0.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy, Karin) beat AsO|Osu (Necalli) 2-1.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) beat PiccolosanKOF (Ryu) 2-0.

• Mordesai (Zangief) beat Starnab (Ryu) 2-0.

• HumanBomb (Chun-Li) beat CDV|WhiteBl4ck (Ken) 2-1.

• RSD|CharmingRogue (Chun-Li) eliminated VSL|Myakyo (Alex) 2-1.

• RaGe|Madjestik (Chun-Li) eliminated Gagapa (M. Bison) 2-0.

• EVK|SolidJin (Vega) eliminated Leith (Laura) 2-1.

• PB|Linkexelo (Necalli) eliminated AsO|Doudou (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Renegad (Rashid) eliminated Kusanagi (Ryu) 2-1.

• NWA54 (Rashid) eliminated Nightcross (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Evans (Karin) eliminated GS|TKR (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Jehosan (Cammy) eliminated MCP|Junior Léo (Ken) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite Open Qualifier — Notable pools matches battle log


• VSL|Myakyo (Alex) eliminated Gootecks (R. Mika) 2-1.

• FrionelKOF (Karin) beat GxC|Damascus (Rashid) 2-0.

• Starnab (Ryu) beat Gootecks (R. Mika) 2-0.

• F2K|Popi (Cammy) beat Kusanagi (Ryu) 2-1.

• FA|BigBird (Ken) beat Evans (Karin) 2-0.

• Mordesai (Zangief, Vega) beat Yamazaki93 (Ken) 2-1.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) beat Gagapa (M. Bison) 2-0.

Red Bull Kumite All-Star Team Battle — Results


1. Open Qualifier Team
- UM|RMZ (Chun-Li)
- Melty|Will2Pac (Laura)
- Humanbomb (Chun-Li)

2. Invitational Team
- RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
- RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
- Secret|Poongko (Cammy)

Red Bull Kumite All-Star Team Battle — Battle Log


• Melty|Will2Pac (Laura) beat Secret|Poongko (Cammy).

• Secret|Poongko (Cammy) beat UM|RMZ (Chun-Li).

• UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika).

• UM|RMZ (Chun-Li) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief).

Stream Archive


Main Event Stream Archive

Event Schedule


Red Bull Kumite 2016 Schedule image #1 Red Bull Kumite 2016 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (270)