Texas Showdown 2016 results ft Rico Suave, ChrisG, PR Balrog, Sleep

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 24, 2016 at 9:46 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend, Texas Showdown 2016 is taking place in ... Well, Texas.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour event, so points are on the line for Street Fighter 5, but you'll also get to see tournament play of Killer Instinct, Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Mortal Kombat X, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Pokkén Tournament, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Street Fighter 2: Super Turbo.

As for players attending, you can expect to see UA|Rico Suave, NYChrisG, EG|PR Balrog, F3|Sleep, Julio, UA|Bass, WFX|801 Strider, Wolfkrone, Brenttiscool, F3|Alucard, DL|FourWude, WT|Hamad, PandaTV|Dark Jiewa, DM|El Cubano Loco, CH|BrolyLegs, GS|Gllty, UA|Jan, UA|Showtime, Nacer, VGP|Integra, TFA|OmgItzAndre, ThrashHeavy and many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by LevelUp Live, PandaxGaming, Smash United, Texas Melee and BeastChan23.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Julio (Ken)
2. EG|PR Balrog (Necalli, Vega)
3. PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken)
4. BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli)
5. F3|Alucard (Necalli, Birdie)
5. Hsien Chang (Necalli)
7. Rylander (Dhalsim)
7. PxG|Ice (M. Bison)

9. LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)
9. PxG|Arban (Ryu)
9. Dot|Danke (Vega)
9. DL|FourWude (Ryu)
13. Wolfkrone (Laura)
13. TFA|OMGItzAndre (R. Mika)
13. GS|Gllty (Dhalsim)
13. Brenttiscool (Ken)

17. K1 (M. Bison)
17. VGP|Integra (Ken)
17. SweetDaddyGoodlo (Alex)
17. CH|BrolyLegs (Chun-Li)
17. JDR512 (M. Bison)
17. Fubarduck (R. Mika)
17. Adnan
17. Inchurch (Necalli)

25. RadicalRayy
25. BOTB|Chuvylicious
25. WT|Hamad (Ryu)
25. UA|Christian Ken (Ken)
25. UA|Saionide
25. Sinister X
25. AzizSensei
25. Jayto

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Julio (Ken) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) beat Julio (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) eliminated PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) eliminated BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Julio (Ken) beat PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) 3-0.

• BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) eliminated F3|Alucard (Necalli) 3-1.

• EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) eliminated Hsien Chang (Necalli) 3-2.

• F3|Alucard (Necalli) eliminated Rylander (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) eliminated PxG|Ice (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Julio (Ken) beat BOTB|Vagabond (Necalli) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat Hsien Chang (Necalli) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Notable bracket matches battle log


• F3|Alucard (Necalli) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) 2-0.

• EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) eliminated GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• F3|Alucard (Necalli) eliminated Wolfkrone (Laura) 2-0.

• PxG|Ice (M. Bison) eliminated Brenttiscool (Ken) 2-0.

• PandaTV|Dark Jiewa (Ken) beat PxG|Arban (Ryu) 2-0.

• Julio (Ken) beat F3|Alucard (Necalli) 2-1.

• Hsien Chang (Necalli) beat EG|PR Balrog (Necalli) 2-1.

• LU|Alex Valle (Ryu) beat GS|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• PandaTV|Jiewa (Ken) beat Brenttiscool (Ken) 2-1.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. F3|Sleep (Arbiter, Aria, Glacius)
2. UA|Bass (Spinal, Cinder)
3. UA|MyGod (Sabrewulf)
4. Raven is Raw (Spinal)
5. Fiyah Liger (Riptor)
5. ShinTristan (Thunder, Tusk)
7. Waterhorses (Glacius)
7. Rico Suave (Fulgore, Omen)

Killer Instinct — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: F3|Sleep (Arbiter, Glacius) eliminated UA|Bass (Cinder, Spinal) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: UA|Bass (Cinder) beat F3|Sleep (Arbiter) 3-2.

• Losers finals: UA|Bass (Spinal) eliminated UA|MyGod (Sabrewulf) 3-0.

• Winners finals: F3|Sleep (Aria, Glacius) beat UA|Bass (Cinder, Spinal) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|MyGod (Sabrewulf) eliminated Raven is Raw (Spinal) 3-2.

• UA|MyGod (Sabrewulf) eliminated ShinTristan (Tusk, Thunder) 3-0.

• Raven is Raw (Spinal) eliminated Fiyah Liger (Riptor) 3-0.

• UA|MyGod (Sabrewulf) eliminated Rico Suave (Fulgore, Omen) 3-0.

• Raven is Raw (Spinal) eliminated Waterhorses (Glacius) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Bass (Spinal) beat Fiyah Liger (Riptor) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: F3|Sleep (Arbiter) beat ShinTristan (Thunder) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Results


1. TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin)
2. TDG|Oso (Elphelt)
3. TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp)
4. KidViper (Johnny)
5. AS|TastySteve (Leo Whitefang)
5. Sylint (Bedman)
7. SecreT (Leo Whitefang)
7. Donavan (I-No)

Guilty Gear Xrd Revelator — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin) eliminated TDG|Oso (Elphelt) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: TDG|Oso (Elphelt) beat TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: TDG|Oso (Elphelt) eliminated TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: TDG|Oso (Elphelt) eliminated KidViper (Johnny) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin) beat TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp) 3-2.

• TDG|Oso (Elphelt) eliminated AS|TastySteve (Leo Whitefang) 3-0.

• KidViper (Johnny) eliminated Sylint (Bedman) 3-1.

• AS|TastySteve (Leo Whitefang) eliminated SecreT (Leo Whtiefang) 3-1.

• Sylint (Bedman) eliminated Donavan (I-No) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TXrd|FaultyDefense (Sin) beat TDG|Oso (Elphelt) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TXrd|JustKensou (Chipp) beat KidViper (Johnny) 3-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. UA|Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar)
3. UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider)
4. Pikachu (Thor, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Doom)
5. Inchurch (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
5. Jayto (Vergil, Dr. Doom, X-23 | Tron, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
7. Panda210 (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil)
7. Zayboo (Zero, Dr. Doom, Dante)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8


• Grand finals, first set: NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated UA|Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UA|Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar) eliminated UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated Pikachu (Thor, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Doom) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat UA|Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar) 3-2.

• UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) eliminated Inchurch (Zero, Vergil, Dante) 3-0.

• Pikachu (Thor, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Doom) eliminated Jayto (Tron, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• Inchurch (Zero, Vergil, Dante) eliminated Panda210 (Wesker, Magneto, Vergil) 3-1.

• Pikachu (Thor, Rocket Raccoon, Dr. Doom) eliminated Zayboo (Zero, Dr. Doom, Dante) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat UA|Terry Bogard (Morrigan, Dante, Strider) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UA|Jan (Hulk, Shuma-Gorath, Haggar) beat Jayto (Vergil, Dr. Doom, X-23) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. Karna (Sheik)
2, CNQRD|DJ Fliphop (Diddy Kong)
3. Whispy (Diddy Kong, Jigglypuff)
4. Haipe (Ryu)
5. Noble Sol (Little Mac)
5. SU|ThisGuy (Fox)
7. GrimTurtle (Fox)
7. Gnes (Cloud)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Karna (Sheik) eliminated CNQRD|DJ Fliphop (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Karna (Sheik) beat CNQRD|DJ Fliphop (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Karna (Sheik) eliminated Whispy (Diddy Kong, Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Karna (Sheik) eliminated Haipe (Ryu) 2-0.

• Karna (Sheik) eliminated SU|ThisGuy (Fox) 2-0.

• Haipe (Ryu) eliminated Noble Sol (Little Mac) 2-0.

• SU|ThisGuy (Fox) eliminated Gnes (Cloud) 2-1.

• Haipe (Ryu) eliminated GrimTurtle (Fox) 2-1.

• Winners finals: CNQRD|DJ Fliphop (Diddy Kong) beat Whispy (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Whispy (Diddy Kong) beat Karna (Sheik) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CNQRD|DJ Fliphop (Diddy Kong) beat Noble Sol (Little Mac) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition)
2. VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Triborg - Smoke, Sub-Zero - Grandmaster)
3. VGP|Toki (Kotal Kahn - War God)
4. Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops)
5. UA|Showtime (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Sonya Blade - Covert Ops)
5. Lord Pnut (Kotal Kahn - War God)
7. UA|Royale (Kano - Cutthroat, Kano - Cybernetic)
7. VGP|Ominous (Jax - Heavy Weapons, Jax - Wrestler)

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) eliminated VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Triborg - Smoke, Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) 3-0.

• Losers finals: VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) eliminated VGP|Toki (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Triborg - Smoke) eliminated Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat VGP|Toki (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-0.

• Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) eliminated Lord Pnut (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-1.

• VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Triborg - Smoke) eliminated UA|Showtime (Sonya Blade - Demolition, Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) 3-0.

• Coosco (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops) eliminated VGP|Ominous (Jax - Heavy Weapons, Jax - Wrestler) 3-0.

• VGP|KoreyTheDragon (Triborg- Smoke) eliminated UA|Royale (Kano - Cutthroat, Kano - Cybernetic) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: VGP|Toki (Kotal Kahn - War God) beat UA|Showtime (Sonya Blade - Demolition) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Scar (Sonya Blade - Demolition) beat Lord Pnut (Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Mojo (Fox)
2. ALP (Fox)
3. Cloud (Fox, Falco)
4. Stripes (Sheik)
5. SJKF (Falco)
5. Pax (Falco)
7. Spacewaste (Jigglypuff)
7. Noc (Captain Falcon)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Mojo (Fox) eliminated ALP (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers finals: ALP (Fox) eliminated Cloud (Fox, Falco) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ALP (Fox) eliminated Stripes (Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Mojo (Fox) beat Cloud (Falco) 3-1.

• ALP (Fox) eliminated Pax (Falco) 3-0.

• Stripes (Sheik) eliminated SJKF (Falco) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Cloud (Fox) beat Pax (Falco) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mojo (Fox) beat Stripes (Sheik) 3-1.

• ALP (Fox) eliminated Noc (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• SJKF (Falco) eliminated Spacewaste (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

Pokkén Tournament — Results


1. Weegee (Weavile)
2. NYChrisG (Sceptile)
3. UA|Stone (Mewtwo)
4. Victus (Shadow Mewtwo)
5. TripleAce (Mewtwo)
5. Zoidberg747
7. Digit (Lucario)
7. IAmShady2.0 (Weavile)

Pokkén Tournament — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: Weegee (Weavile) eliminated NYChrisG (Sceptile) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Weegee (Weavile) beat NYChrisG (Sceptile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Weegee (Weavile) eliminated UA|Stone (Mewtwo) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NYChrisG (Sceptile) beat Weegee (Weavile) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UA|Stone (Mewtwo) eliminated Victus (Shadow Mewtwo).

• Victus (Shadow Mewtwo) eliminated Zoidberg747.

• UA|Stone (Mewtwo) eliminated TripleAce (Mewtwo).

• Zoidberg747 eliminated IAmShady2.0 (Weavile).

• TripleAce (Mewtwo) eliminated Digit (Lucario) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NYChrisG (Sceptile) beat Victus (Shadow Mewtwo) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Weegee (Weavile) beat UA|Stone (Mewtwo).

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results


1. NYChrisG (Yang, Necro, Ryu)
2. Shin (Yun, Makoto)
3. KD Alpha (Yang, Dudley)
4. General Azad (Q)
5. KabaL17 (Ibuki)
5. J Nguyen (Yang)
7. L337v1n337 (Akuma)
7. Aquamandog (Ryu)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: NYChrisG (Ryu) eliminated Shin (Yun) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Shin (Yun) eliminated KD Alpha (Yang) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Shin (Makoto, Yun) eliminated General Azad (Q) 2-1.

• Shin (Yun) eliminated J Nguyen (Yang) 2-0.

• Winners finals: NYChrisG (Necro) beat KD Alpha (Yang, Dudley) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KD Alpha (Yang) beat J Nguyen (Yang) 2-0.

• General Azad (Q) eliminated KabaL17 (Ibuki) 2-0.

• KabaL17 (Ibuki) eliminated L337v1337 (Akuma) 2-0.

• Shin (Yun) eliminated Aquamandog (Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NYChrisG (Yang) beat General Azad (Q) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. NYChrisG (Sakura)
2. BSida (Evil Ryu)
3. Wolfkrone (C. Viper)
4. TL|CastBlanka (Blanka)
5. DM|El Cubano Loco (Vega)
5. EG|PR Balrog (Evil Ryu, Elena)
7. Brenttiscool (Rufus, Rolento)
7. JewelMan (E. Honda)

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. MILK_KAICHOU
2. TXrd|ShinkuHunter
3. Dot|Danke
4. Pfhor
5. Shakelord
5. MattH
7. TWG|GeniusChampion
7. TXS|Noobster

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. TWG|GeniusChampion
2. Betadood
3. Pfhor
4. MILK_KAICHOU

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results


1. Eltrouble (Dhalsim)
2. EST1991 (Ryu)
3. Jumpsuit Jesse (Guile, Fei Long)
4. USPS/Mailmanimp (Chun-Li)
5. Enforcer (Ryu, Ken)
5. Antzer (M. Bison)
7. KillerMiller (E. Honda)
7. Tim (Vega)

Team Tournaments and Exhibitions


Ultra Fight Night Street Fighter 5 Exhibitions


WFX|801 Strider (Alex) — ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 5
Magneto1080p (Karin)   — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 3

WT|Hamad (Ryu)   — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ 3
Kreymore (Rashid) — ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● 4

DM|El Cubano Loco (Vega) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
Arban (Ryu)                         — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● 5

SweetDaddyGoodlo (Alex)   — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 1
TFA|OMGItzAndre (R. Mika) — ● ● ● ○ ● ● 5

CH|BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0
PxG|Ice (M. Bison)         — ● ● ● ● ● 5

Street Fighter 5 3v3 Teams — Results


1. Team Duck Power
- Fubarduck (R. Mika)
- Brenttiscool (Ken)
- LU|Alex Valle (Ryu)

2. Where's Dad?
- ? (Ken)
- ? (Dhalsim)
- Dot|Danke (Vega)

3. #SFxT Boyz
- ? (Vega)
- ? (Cammy)
- ? (Ryu)

3. Team 2 1/2 Men
- TL|CastBlanka (Chun-Li)
- ? (Cammy)
- CH|BrolyLegs (Chun-Li)

Event Schedule


Texas Showdown 2016 Schedule image #1 Texas Showdown 2016 Schedule image #2 Texas Showdown 2016 Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Load comments (58)