PAX Arena Street Fighter 5 invitational results ft. Ricki Ortiz, NuckleDu, K-Brad, Marn

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 23, 2016 at 11:03 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


There will be a two-day Street Fighter 5 invitational event taking place this weekend (Friday-Saturday), PAX Arena, at PAX East 2016, and will be streamed at PAX Arena.

The event will feature EG|Ricki Ortiz, Liquid|NuckleDu, EG|K-Brad, Marn, TS|Arturo Sanchez, LI Joe, FlashMetroid and TA|Moons.
Check out the full action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika)
2. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
3. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
4. Marn (R. Mika)
5. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
6. FlashMetroid (Vega, R. Mika)
7. LI Joe (Nash)
8. TA|Moons (M. Bison, Rashid)

Street Fighter 5 — Top 6 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Nash) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Marn (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Marn (R. Mika) eliminated FlashMetroid (Vega) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Marn (R. Mika) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat FlashMetroid (Vega) 3-1.

• Marn (R. Mika) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-1.


Click images for larger versions

Friday Battle Log


• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat FlashMetroid (Vega, R. Mika) 3-0.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat LI Joe (Nash) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Marn (R. Mika) 3-1.

• FlashMetroid (Vega) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Marn (R. Mika) 3-0.

• LI Joe (Nash) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-1.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Marn (R. Mika) beat FlashMetroid (Vega) 3-1.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat LI Joe (Nash) 3-2.

• LI Joe (Nash) beat FlashMetroid (Vega) 3-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-2.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat Marn (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-2.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat LI Joe (Nash) 3-0.

• Marn (R. Mika) beat TA|Moons (Rashid) 3-0.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat FlashMetroid (Vega) 3-2.

• EG|K-Brad (Cammy) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• FlashMetroid (Vega) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Marn (R. Mika) beat LI Joe (Nash) 3-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash) 3-2.

• FlashMetroid (Vega) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim).

• Liquid|NuckleDu (Nash, R. Mika) beat Marn (R. Mika) 3-2.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat TA|Moons (M. Bison).

• LI Joe (Nash) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy).

Event Schedule


The event will begin at noon EST each day.

Time zone conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours
UTC: Add 4 hours
UK Time: Add 5 hours
CET: Add 6 hours
JST: Add 13 hours

Load comments (47)