Pound 2016 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 3, 2016 at 6:53 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: We've updated this story with the final results, battle logs and a stream archive for Pound 2016.


What was once one of the biggest Super Smash Bros. tournament series in the world has returned, and bringing its former glory with it. Pound 2016 is a Smash-centered event that will host singles and doubles events for Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. Wii U and Super Smash Bros. 64 and is taking place in Virginia.

As for players attending, you can expect to see Liquid|Hungrybox, C9|Mango, Liquid|Nairo, PG|Plup, Tempo|Westballz, Tempo|Axe, iQHQ|DaBuz, PG|Esam, LLL|Mr. R, CLG|SFAT, SPY|MacD, PG|MVD, Abadango, SS|Colbol, CoG|Wizzrobe, Larry Lurr, 2GG|VoiD, EMG|Remzi, SPY|Nintendude and many, many more.

Streaming duties are being handled by VG Bootcamp, VG Bootcamp 2 and DC eSports LANs.
Check out the action below.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. C9|Mango (Fox, Marth)
3. Hax (Fox)
4. BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik)
5. Laudandus (Sheik)
5. PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus)
7. MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon)
7. SS|Colbol (Fox, Marth)

9. InfiniteNumbers (Ice Climbers)
9. VwS|Professor Pro (Fox)
9. CoG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
9. SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers)
13. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
13. Gravy (Captain Falcon)
13. Duck (Samus)
13. 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)

17. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
17. EMG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Sheik)
17. Root|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
17. Amino|Mike Haze (Fox)
17. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
17. 62-Bit|Bladewise (Peach)
17. DJ Nintendo (Fox)
17. Slox (Fox)

25. TEMPO|Axe (Pikachu, Falco, Young Link)
25. VGz|lloD (Peach)
25. SmashGOD
25. Crush
25. Liquid|Chillin (Fox)
25. Captain Smuckers
25. Zhu (Falco)
25. TGL|DruggedFox (Falco, Fox)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated C9|Mango (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers finals: C9|Mango (Fox) eliminated Hax (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: C9|Mango (Fox) eliminated BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Hax (Fox) 3-0.

• BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik) eliminated Laudandus (Sheik) 3-0.

• C9|Mango (Fox) eliminated PG|Plup (Samus) 3-0.

• Laudandus (Sheik) eliminated MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus) eliminated SS|Colbol (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Hax (Fox) beat C9|Mango (Marth) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log


• SS|Colbol (Fox) eliminated InfiniteNumbers (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) 3-1.

• MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) eliminated CoG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Laudandus (Sheik) eliminated SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) 3-2.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat InfiniteNumbers (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-1.

• Hax (Fox) beat SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Laudandus (Sheik) eliminated Gravy (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik) beat VwS|Professor Pro (Fox) 3-2.

• CoG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) eliminated Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• SS|Colbol (Fox) eliminated 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• C9|Mango (Fox) beat MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

Top 32 battle log


• PG|Plup eliminated CLG|PewPewU 2-0.

• Gravy (Captain Falcon) eliminated EMG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 2-0.

• Duck (Samus) eliminated Amino|Mike Haze (Fox) 2-1.

• SPY|Nintendude (Ice Climbers) beat PG|Plup (Samus) 2-1.

• 20GX|Gahtzu eliminated DJ Nintendo 2-0.

• SS|Colbol (Fox) eliminated Slox (Fox) 2-0.

• Root|Chudat (Ice Climbers) eliminated TEMPO|Axe (Falco, Young Link, Pikachu) 2-1.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat CoG|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 2-0.

• MIOM|S2J (Captain Falcon) beat 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 2-1.

• DJ Nintendo eliminated Crush 2-0.

• EMG|n0ne eliminated Liquid|Chillin 2-1.

• Duck (Samus) eliminated Zhu (Falco) 2-0.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) eliminated TGL|DruggedFox (Falco, Fox) 2-0.

• BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik) beat Laudandus (Sheik) 2-0.

• C9|Mango (Fox) beat SS|Colbol (Marth) 2-0.

• Hax (Fox) beat CLG|SFAT (Fox) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. Abadango (Mewtwo, Meta Knight)
2. Ally (Mario, ROB)
3. Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
4. LLL|Mr. R (Sheik)
5. DMG|Tweek (Cloud)
5. 2GG|VoiD (Sheik, Fox)
7. #THE FAD|Larry Lurr (Fox, Donkey Kong)
7. DMG|Pink Fresh (Bayonetta)

9. iQHQ|Dabuz (Rosalina)
9. SF HE|Hyuga (Toon Link)
9. PG|Esam (Corrin, Pikachu)
9. AGN|Kid Goggles (Kirby, Sonic)
13. Scatt (Mega Man)
13. Saj (Bayonetta)
13. CLG|Nakat (Ness, Pikachu)
13. Nips|K9sBruce (Diddy Kong, Sheik)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: Abadango (Mewtwo) eliminated Ally (Mario) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Ally (Mario) eliminated Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Ally (Mario) eliminated LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Abadango (Mewtwo) beat Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• Ally (Mario) eliminated DMG|Tweek (Cloud) 3-2.

• LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated 2GG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-1.

• Ally (Mario) eliminated #THE FAD|Larry Lurr (Fox, Donkey Kong) 3-1.

• LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated DMG|Pink Fresh (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Abadango (Mewtwo) beat 2GG|VoiD (Sheik, Fox) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat DMG|Tweek (Cloud) 3-1.

Top 16 battle log


• #THE FAD|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated iQHQ|Dabuz (Rosalina) 3-1.

• DMG|Pink Fresh (Bayonetta) eliminated SF HE|Hyuga (Toon Link) 3-2.

• Ally (Mario) eliminated PG|Esam (Corrin, Pikachu) 3-2.

• LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated AGN|Kid Goggles (Kirby, Sonic) 3-2.

• #THE FAD|Larry Lurr (Fox) eliminated Scatt (Mega Man) 3-2.

• SF HE|Hyuga (Toon Link) eliminated Saj (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• PG|Esam (Corrin) eliminated CLG|Nakat (Ness, Pikachu) 3-0.

• LLL|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated Nips|K9sBruce (Diddy Kong, Sheik) 3-0.

• Abadango (Meta Knight) beat iQHQ|Dabuz (Rosalina) 3-2.

• 2GG|Void (Sheik) beat Ally (Mario, ROB) 3-0.

• DMG|Tweek (Cloud) beat AGN|Kid Goggles (Sonic) 3-1.

• Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat DMG|Pink Fresh (Bayonetta) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results


1. SuperBoomFan (Kirby, Pikachu | more)
2. Tacos (Captain Falcon, Pikachu | more)
3. Kero Keroppi (Pikachu, Kirby)
4. GODS|Revan (Kirby)
5. Bark Sanchez (Pikachu)
5. CoG|Wizzrobe (Yoshi)
7. LD (Fox)
7. Firo (Link)

9. Lord Narwhal
9. Fireblaster
9. Shears
9. Clubbadubba (Pikachu, Captain Falcon)
13. Daniel
13. Darkhorse
13. MHC|Combo Blaze (Captain Falcon)
13. Th3Kuzinator (Yoshi)

Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals: SuperBoomFan (Kirby, Donkey Kong) eliminated Tacos (Captain Falcon, Pikachu, Donkey Kong) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Tacos (Captain Falcon, Pikachu) eliminated Kero Keroppi (Kirby, Pikachu) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Kero Keroppi (Pikachu) eliminated GODS|Revan (Kirby) 3-0.

• Winners finals: SuperBoomFan (Kirby) beat Tacos (Yoshi, Fox, Pikachu) 3-0.

• Kero Keroppi eliminated Bark Sanchez 3-0.

• GODS|Revan eliminated CoG|Wizzrobe 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Tacos (Captain Falcon, Yoshi, Donkey Kong) beat Kero Keroppi (Pikachu) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: SuperBoomFan (Pikachu, Kirby) beat CoG|Wizzrobe (Yoshi) 3-2.

• Bark Sanchez (Pikachu) eliminated LD (Fox) 3-1.

• GODS|Revan (Kirby) eliminated Firo (Link) 3-1.

Doubles results


Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results


1st place
- Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
- PG|Plup (Sheik)

2nd place
- CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
- CLG|SFAT (Fox)

3rd place
- SPY|MacD (Peach)
- Tempo|Westballz (Fox, Falco)

4th place
- BERT|Swedish Delight (Sheik)
- Slox (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U Doubles — Results


1st place
- Liquid|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Cloud)
- Koolaid (Pac-Man, Fox, Dr. Mario)

2nd place
- 2GG|VoiD (Sheik)
- CLG|Nakat (Ness, Pikachu)

3rd place
- iQHQ|DaBuz (Rosalina)
- SF HE|Hyuga (Toon Link)

4th place
- PG|Esam (Pikachu)
- PG|MVD (Cloud)

Super Smash Bros. 64 Doubles — Results


1st place
- Tacos (Captain Falcon, Kirby | more)
- SuperBoomFan (Kirby, Mario | more)

2nd place
- SPY|Nintendude (Mario)
- Firo (Ness)

3rd place
- Bark Sanchez (Kirby)
- Darkhouse (Pikachu)

4th place
- GODS|Revan (Kirby)
- Fireblaster (Yoshi)

Event Schedule



Click images for larger versions

Time zone conversion
PT: Subtract 3 hours
UTC: Add 4 hours
UK Time: Add 5 hours
CET: Add 6 hours
JST: Add 14 hours

Load comments (10)