Hypespotting 5 results ft Leffen, Luffy, Valmaster, Problem X, A Foxy Grampa

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 3, 2016 at 2:28 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


This weekend's event on the Capcom Pro Tour tournament circuit happens to be taking place in Glasgow, Scotland, and it's Hypespotting 5.

At this event, you can expect to see tournament play in Street Fighter 5, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Mortal Kobmat X, Super Smash Bros. Wii U, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Killer Instinct, King of Fighters 13, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN, BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Street Fighter 2: Super Turbo.

bwiiu As for players attending, you'll be seeing TSM|Leffen, RB|Luffy, YP|Valmaster, PxP|Problem X, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, cR|HoneyBee, UM|ImStillDaDaddy, PND|Ketchup, PND|Mustard, ON|BubblanAB7, F2K|Popi, PND|Madzin, HCL|Pro Fluke, UM|Hurricane, Emersion, UM|Tyrant, Afii, UM|Isam, Chino, Packz, ON|BigFool, IND|Gillstolemyride and many more - including this article's writer, EH|MajinTenshinhan himself!

Streaming duties are being handled by Versus Scotland, Dat Team, King Jae, RESET Aberdeen, Fakery and Rushdown Edinburgh.
Check out the action below.

Street Fighter 5 — Results


1. PxP|Problem X (M. Bison)
2. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. Rize|Brian (Chun-Li)
4. YP|Valmaster (Necalli)
5. Real Menace (Chun-Li)
5. UM|Hurricane (Cammy)
7. Afii (Laura)
7. Packz (Karin)

9. MPO|LuckboxQ (Dhalsim)
9. Nutrient
9. LLL|MBR (Ryu)
9. Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy)
13. UM|Isam (Nash)
13. IND|A Laughing Goblin (F.A.N.G)
13. CCL (Chun-Li)
13. VF_Watson (Cammy)

17. HCL|Pro Fluke (R. Mika)
17. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Laura)
17. Nimo_0
17. TWS|Gibbo (Vega)
17. TS|InfernoKong (Birdie)
17. ArF|ADN
17. Citizen
17. ON|BubblanAB7 (Karin)

25. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
25. Brickterium
25. SFO|OneUngaMan
25. VS|BigFool (R. Mika)
25. CONFZ
25. KingJae
25. ED|Jinty
25. ShabzXZero

Street Fighter 5 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated UM|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-1.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) eliminated Real Menace (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated Packz (Karin) 3-1.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) eliminated Afii (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Real Menace (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 16 battle log


• Packz (Karin) eliminated Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated LLL|MBR (Ryu) 2-0.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) eliminated Nutrient 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) eliminated MPO|LuckboxQ (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Real Menace (Chun-Li) beat LLL|MBR (Ryu) 2-0.

• PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat MPO|LuckboxQ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) beat YP|Valmaster (Necalli) 2-0.

• Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated VF_Watson (Cammy) 2-1.

• UM|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated CCL (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Nutrient eliminated IND|A Laughing Goblin (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) eliminated UM|Isam (Nash) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5 — Top 32 battle log


• Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated ON|BubblanAB7 (Karin) 2-0.

• VF_Watson (Cammy) eliminated Citizen 2-1.

• CCL (Chun-Li) eliminated ArF|ADN 2-0.

• UM||Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated TS|InfernoKong (Birdie) 2-0.

• IND|A Laughing Goblin (F.A.N.G) eliminated TWS|Gibbo (Vega) 2-0.

• Nutrient eliminated Nimo_0 2-0.

• UM|Isam (Nash) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Laura) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) eliminated HCL|Pro Fluke (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Real Menace (Chun-Li) beat Afii (Laura) 2-0.

• LLL|MBR (Ryu) beat UM|Isam (Nash) 2-0.

• PxP|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Nutrient 2-0.

• Packz (Karin) beat TWS|Gibbo (Vega) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat UM|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-0.

• MPO|LuckboxQ (Dhalsim) beat ArF|ADN 2-0.

• YP|Valmaster (Necalli) beat Citizen 2-0.

• Rize|Brian (Chun-Li) beat ON|BubblanAB7 (Karin) 2-0.

• Rize|Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated ShabzXZero 2-0.

• VF_Watson (Cammy) eliminated ED|Jinty 2-0.

• CCL (Chun-Li) eliminated KingJae 2-1.

• TS|InfernoKong (Birdie) eliminated CONFZ 2-0.

• IND|A Laughing Goblin eliminated VS|BigFool (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Nimo_0 eliminated SFO|OneUngaMan 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Laura) eliminated Brickterium 2-0.

• HCL|Pro Fluke (R. Mika) eliminated UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing)
2. cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)
3. PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Others)
4. Tekken Master (Kotal Kahn - Blood God, Others)
5. EG|Nivek (Raiden - Thunder God, Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
5. MBA|Ermok (Alien - Tarkatan, Ermac - Master of Souls)
7. PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax)
7. cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Lackey)

9. UsedForGlue
9. PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Ermac)
9. MisterMisky
9. TQFree (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer)
13. GK|Nausea
13. RS|Durpy
13. ED||Aixy
13. Zionix (Johnny Cage - A-List)

Mortal Kombat X — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) eliminated cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-1.

• Losers finals: cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) eliminated PND|Madzin (Tri-Borg - Cyborg Sub-Zero, Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God) eliminated Tekken Master (Tremor - Aftershock, Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten, D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) 3-2.

• Tekken Master (Kotal Kahn - War God) eliminated MBA|Ermok (Ermac - Master of Souls, Alien - Tarkatan) 3-0.

• PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster, Kotal Kahn - Blood God) eliminated EG|Nivek (Raiden - Thunder God) 3-2.

• Tekken Master (Kotal Kahn - War God, Shinnok - Impostor) eliminated cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Ferra/Torr - Lackey) 3-1.

• PND|Madzin (Sub-Zero - Grandmaster) eliminated PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: cR|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat MBA|Ermok (Alien - Tarkatan) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat EG|Nivek (Raiden - Thunder God, Takeda - Shirai Ryu) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat X — Top 16 battle log


• Tekken Master (Kotal Kahn - Blood God) eliminated TQFree (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer) 3-0.

• cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) eliminated MisterMisky 3-0.

• PND|Mustard (Tri-Borg - Cyrax) eliminated PND|Ketchup (Tri-Borg - Ermac) 3-2.

• PND|Madzin (Kotal Kahn - Blood God) eliminated UsedForGlue 3-0.

• TQFree (Sub-Zero - Cryomancer) eliminated Zionix (Johnny Cage - A-List) 3-1.

• MisterMisky eliminated ED|Aixy 3-1.

• PND|Mustard eliminated RS|Durpy 3-0.

• UsedForGlue eliminated GK|Nausea 3-0.

• MBA|Ermok beat PND|Ketchup 3-1.

• cRHoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen) beat PND|Madzin (Kotal Kahn - Blood God) 3-2.

• EG|Nivek (Raiden - Thunder God) beat cR|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena - Piercing) beat Tekken Master (Kotal Kahn - Blood God, Kotal Kahn - War God) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)
2. RB|Luffy (Rose)
3. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
4. RST|ParableGreg (Adon)
5. UM|Tyrant (M. Bison)
5. Chino (Ken, Fei Long)
7. HCL|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte)
7. IND|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley)

9. UM|Hurricane (Decapre)
9. Rising Superstar Alfie
9. LLL|MBR (Ryu, Seth, Akuma)
9. Emersion (Vega)
13. IND|A Laughing Goblin (Seth)
13. YMB9|Shinzou (Vega)
13. Afii (Poison)
13. FrameTrapTom (Ibuki)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) beat RB|Luffy (Rose) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RB|Luffy (Rose) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated RST|ParableGreg (Adon) 2-0.

• RST|ParableGreg (Adon) eliminated Chino (Ken) 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) eliminated UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Winners finals: YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) beat RB|Luffy (Rose) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) beat RST|ParableGreg (Adon) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (Rose) beat UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• Chino (Fei Long) eliminated IND|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley) 2-1.

• UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) eliminated HCL|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• Chino (Ken) eliminated Emersion (Vega) 2-0.

• IND|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley) eliminated LLL|MBR (Ryu) 2-1.

• HCL|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) eliminated Rising Superstar Alfie 2-0.

• UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) eliminated UM|Hurricane (Decapre) 2-0.

• YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) beat UM|Tyrant (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RST|ParableGreg (Adon) beat Rising Superstar Alfie 2-0.

• UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat IND|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (Rose) beat Chino (Ken) 2-0.

• Emersion (Vega) eliminated FrameTrapTom (Ibuki) 2-1.

• LLL|MBR (Seth) eliminated Afii (Poison) 2-1.

• HCL|Pro Fluke (El Fuerte) eliminated YMB9|Shinzou (Vega) 2-0.

• UM|Hurricane (Decapre) eliminated IND|A Laughing Goblin (Seth) 2-1.

King of Fighters 13 — Results


1. RB|Luffy (King, Mai Vice | EX Kyo, King, Vice)
2. ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Iori | Others)
3. David Cameron.gov (Kyo, Takuma, Shen)
4. ON|Atma (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
5. SamuraiPizzaKen (Hwa Jai, Clark, Mr. Karate)
5. UM|KOF_SUPA (King, EX Iori, Terry)
7. VS|Paladin (EX Kyo, Leona, Iori)
7. MBA|Abdul (K', EX Kyo, Takuma)

King of Fighters — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: RB|Luffy (EX Kyo, King, Vice | Mai, King, Vice) eliminated ON|BubblanAB7 (Kensou, Benimaru, Iori | Kim, Benimaru, Iori | K', Benimaru, Iori) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Iori) eliminated David Cameron.gov (Kyo, Takuma, Shen) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RB|Luffy (EX Kyo, King, Vice | King, Mai, Vice) beat David Cameron.gov (Kyo, Takuma, Shen) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Iori) eliminated ON|Atma (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 2-0.

• ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Iori) eliminated SamuraiPizzaKen (Hwa Jai, Clark, Mr. Karate) 2-0.

• ON|Atma (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) eliminated UM|KOF_SUPA (King, EX Iori, Terry) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: David Cameron.gov (Kyo, Takuma, Shen) beat ON|BubblanAB7 (Kim, Benimaru, Iori) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Luffy (EX Kyo, King, Vice) beat ON|Atma (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim) 2-1.

• SamuraiPizzaKen (Hwa Jai, Clark, Mr. Karate) eliminated VS|Paladin (EX Kyo, Leona, Iori) 2-1.

• UM|KOF_SUPA (King, EX Iori, Terry) eliminated MBA|Abdul (K', EX Kyo, Takuma) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. MBA|SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist)
2. Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar)
3. SMBF|Sleepsjr (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
4. VS|Faker
5. Vader
5. Bulby
7. FaisalDante
7. Iron Bullet

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: MBA|SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist) eliminated Shuffle (Hulk, Sentinel, Haggar) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: MBA|SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist) beat Shuffle (Hulk, Sentiinel, Haggar) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MBA|SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist) eliminated SMBF|Sleepsjr (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Shuffle (Hulk, Sentine, Haggar) beat SMBF|Sleepsjr (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MBA|SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist) eliminated VS|Faker 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results


1. TSM|Leffen (Fox, Marth)
2. GRDBRKR|MINT (Fox)
3. maXy (Jigglypuff)
4. thefathen (Peach)
5. BrTarolg (Sheik)
5. Heir|Jam (Fox)
7. OSU|Phade (Marth)
7. AC_Anon (Samus)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, TSM|Leffen (Fox) eliminated GRDBRKR|MINT (Fox) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GRDBRKR|MINT (Fox) eliminated maXy (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: maXy (Jigglypuff) eliminated thefathen (Peach) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat GRDBRKR|MINT (Fox) 3-0.

• maXy (Jigglypuff) eliminated BrTarolg (Sheik) 3-1.

• thefathen (Peach) eliminated Heir|Jam (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GRDBRKR|MINT (Fox) beat BrTarolg (Sheik) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Heir|Jam (Fox) 3-0.

• thefathen (Peach) eliminated AC_Anon (Samus) 3-0.

• maXy (Jigglypuff) eliminated OSU|Phade (Marth) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. IxisNaugus (Sonic)
2. LOM|J. Miller (Luigi)
3. AfroSmash (Samus)
4. GRDBRKR|MINT (Rosalina & Luma)
5. LOM|PlasticPoptart
5. Khanage (Peach)
7. DX17
7. Magi

9. DAT|G~P
9. 8va
9. GATK|Yackabean
9. Skarfelt
13. EOE
13. Jezo
13. FROG
13. ED|Willksy15 (Rosalina & Luma)

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: IxisNaugus (Sonic) eliminated LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) 3-2.

• LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) eliminated AfroSmash (Samus) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) eliminated GRDBRKR|MINT (Rosalina & Luma) 2-0.

• LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) eliminated LOM|PlasticPoptart 2-0.

• GRDBRKR|MINT (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Khanage (Peach) 2-1.

• Winners finals: IxisNaugus (Sonic) beat AfroSmash (Samus) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: AfroSmash (Samus) beat Khanage (Peach) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: IxisNaugus (Sonic) beat LOM|J. Miller (Luigi) 2-0.

• LOM|PlasticPoptart eliminated DX17 2-1.

• GRDBRKR|MINT (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated Magi 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Results


1. SeanE (Venom)
2. Cieslak Z (Faust)
3. SCC|Lark0 (Faust)
4. MBA|Shadon (Ky)
5. RiktigNinja (Sol)
5. MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang)
7. Mr. E (Sol)
7. F2K|Popi (Millia)

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, second set: SeanE (Venom) eliminated Cieslak Z (Faust) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Cieslak Z (Faust) beat SeanE (Venom) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Cieslak Z (Faust) eliminated SCC|Lark0 (Faust) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Cieslak Z (Faust) eliminated MBA|Shadon (Ky) 2-0.

• Cieslak Z (Faust) eliminated MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) 2-1.

• MBA|Shadon (Ky) eliminated RiktigNinja (Sol) 2-0.

• Winners finals: SeanE (Venom) beat SCC|Lark0 (Faust) 3-0.

• Cieslak Z (Faust) eliminated F2K|Popi (Millia) 2-0.

• RiktigNinja (Sol) eliminated Mr. E (Sol) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SeanE (Venom) beat MBA|Shadon (Ky) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SCC|Lark0 (Faust) beat MOP|C4IQ (Leo Whitefang) 2-0.

Killer Instinct — Results


1. CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra)
2. MBA|Banemobius (Spinal, Hisako)
3. Valoraxe (Cinder)
4. UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf)
5. GK|Youphemism
5. DeaconHyral
7. RH|ActionBobson
7. MBA|DiscoMilitia

Killer Instinct — Top 4 battle log


• Grand finals, first set: CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra) eliminated MBA|Banemobius (Spinal) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MBA|Banemobius (Spinal) eliminated Valoraxe (Cinder) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CVE|Smash (Kan-Ra) beat Valoraxe (Cinder) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: MBA|Banemobius (Hisako, Spinal) eliminated UM|ImStillDaDaddy (Sabrewulf) 2-1.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results


1. Halrey (Oro, Urien, Yun)
2. Partybrian5000 (Yun)
3. DB|Shadow (Dudley)
4. Gucci Suit (Urien)
5. VS|Affro (Hugo)
5. IND|GillStoleMyRide (Dudley)
7. Iron Bullet
7. CeX|MrNyceGuy (Alex)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results


1. LLL|MBR (Ryu, O. Sagat, Vega)
2. SCC|UNW4NT3D (E. Honda)
3. ED|Jinty (Ryu)
4. Sprint (Zangief, Cammy)
5. DB|S1ngho (Dhalsim)
5. CeX|TurkishHand (Dee Jay)
7. RUOK (M. Bison)
7. CA|ArkadeMike (Balrog, Ryu)

Tekken Tag Tournament 2 — Results


1. MBA|Roo Kang
2. BonusJin
3. KingJae
4. W3D|DeeJay Voo
5. W3D||Jumpin
5. W3D|Bilal
7. TC|OffInBed
7. CKT|Nemouik

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. ZeroD14th
2. DragonLordZ
3. X_Spin_to_Win_X
4. LoliLoverX
5. Shyn
5. CrothersX
7. Naphiel
7. Bosco the Friendly Bear

Persona 4: Arena Ultimax — Results


1. CrothersX (Yu)
2. GATK|ZT5 (Adachi)
3. GATK|BD Corro (Minazuki, Ken)
4. GATK|Lolilover5
5. GATK|MikeyJC the Hurricane
5. ED|HaWXx is Rippin
7. RST|Balguna
7. DeaconHyral

Event Schedule


Hypespotting 5 Schedule image #1 Hypespotting 5 Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.
Contributions to this story have been made by TWS|Gibbo.
Load comments (127)