Mad Catz TGS 2015 tournament results feat. Daigo, Mago, Infiltration, GamerBee, Nemo

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 20, 2015 at 12:08 a.m. PDT

Updated with final results: We've added the final results for the Mad Catz TGS 2015 Ultra Street Fighter 4 tournament.


Earlier: This weekend, we're in for a huge treat, as the MadCatz-hosted Tokyo Game Show 2015 Ultra Street Fighter 4 tournament is taking place in Tokyo, Japan. This is also a Capcom Pro Tour premier event, so the winner gets a ticket straight to the Capcom Cup finals in December this year.

The competition is unbelievably stacked, featuring names such as MCZ|Daigo, MCZ|Mago, Infiltration, MCZ|Tokido, Kazunoko, GamerBee, RB|Snake Eyez, BE|Nemo, RZR|Fuudo, EG|PR Balrog, Uryo, Brawl|Haitani, Bonchan, FGC|Pepeday, Poongko, EG|K-Brad, YBK|Dashio, CCG|HumanBomb, Gachikun, Nishikin, KojiKOG, RZR|Itabashi Zangief, wao, Misse, Tonpy, AiAi, Matsuri, FDY|StormKubo, YBK|Shirou, YBK|Kawaguchi, Eita, Kyabetsu, EG|ChocoBlanka and many, many more.

The event will be streamed at Capcom Fighters and Topanga TV.

The main tournament kicks off tomorrow, but there are still exhibitions and a team tournament between Japanese colleges going on tonight, so there'll be action even before the main event. You can also look forward to the special Dream Match exhibition which features the MadCatz trio of MCZ|Daigo, MCZ|Tokido and MCZ|Mago squaring off against this year's EVO top 3, EG|Momochi, AvM|GamerBee and Infiltration.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. YBK|Dashio (Seth)
2. RB|Bonchan (Sagat)
3. Infiltration (Decapre, Akuma, Gouken)
4. BE|Nemo (Rolento, Decapre)
5. AvM|GamerBee (Adon, Elena)
5. MCZ|Mago (Yang)
7. YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose)
7. -6 (Poison)

9. AiAi (Juri)
9. Shimauta (Ibuki)
9. KojiKOG (T. Hawk)
9. RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long)
13. Akimo (Elena)
13. Twiggy (T. Hawk)
13. Kazunoko (Yun)
13. MF|Tonpy (C. Viper)

17. Brawl|Haitani (Makoto)
17. RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
17. wao (Oni)
17. Ebi (Hakan)
17. FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte)
17. Kyoku (Yang)
17. Gachikun (Sagat)
17. MOV (Ibuki)

25. Inco (Rufus)
25. pH|Hoodaman (E. Honda)
25. MeiMomo (Guy)
25. Misse (Makoto)
25. FGC|Ooitajin (Chun-Li)
25. MCZ|Tokido (Akuma)
25. /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth)
25. Hishow Rabbit

33. Kindou (Guy)
33. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief)
33. Uryo (Sakura)
33. Youshikibi (Cammy)
33. Kenzou (Akuma)
33. Reiketsu (Vega)
33. Meu (Makoto)
33. Harideshi (M. Bison)
33. Nishikin (Blanka)
33. Duke Higashi (Dudley)
33. Sabohani (C. Viper)
33. CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura)
33. MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu)
33. EG|PR Balrog (Balrog)
33. Usami Mushiko (E. Honda)
33. Keiji N (Dee Jay)

49. WhiteFang (Hugo)
49. Eita (Akuma)
49. YBK|Shirou (Abel)
49. Laugh (Evil Ryu)
49. EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka)
49. Uzura (Akuma)
49. EG|K-Brad (Cammy)
49. Crocodile
49. Doons (Cody)
49. Harumi (Ibuki)
49. HopaOji
49. Matsuri (Chun-Li)
49. Kyabetsu (C. Viper)
49. DBKoopa (Yun)
49. Limecay (Adon)
49. FDY|StormKubo (Hugo)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 8 battle log


• Grand finals, set two: YBK|Dashio (Seth) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat YBK|Dashio (Seth) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Infiltration (Gouken) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated BE|Nemo (Rolento) 3-1.

• Winners finals: YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat Infiltration (Decapre, Akuma) 3-0.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated MCZ|Mago (Yang) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated AvM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-2.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated -6 (Poison) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat AvM|GamerBee (Adon) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Infiltration (Decapre) beat MCZ|Mago (Yang) 3-2.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 16 battle log


• -6 (Poison) eliminated RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-1.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated KojiKOG (T. Hawk) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) 2-1.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated Kazunoko (Yun) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat KojiKOG (T. Hawk) 2-1.

• YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat -6 (Poison) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated AiAi (Juri) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Akimo (Elena) 2-0.

• YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose) eliminated Shimauta (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Decapre) beat YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose) 2-0.

• MCZ|Mago (Yang) beat AiAi (Juri) 2-0.

• Shimauta (Ibuki) eliminated Twiggy (T. Hawk) 2-1.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Partial top 64 battle log


• BE|Nemo (Rolento) eliminated Kyoku (Yang) 2-0.

• MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) eliminated MOV (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated Gachikun (Sagat) 2-0.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 2-1.

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 2-0.

• Kazunoko (Yun) eliminated FGC|Ooitajin (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• -6 (Poison) beat MOV (Ibuki) 2-0.

• YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat Gachikun (Sagat) 2-1.

• Kyoku (Yang) eliminated MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 2-0.

• Kyoku (Yang) eliminated Sabohani (C. Viper) 2-1.

• FGC|Ooitajin (Chun-Li) eliminated Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) eliminated Matsuri (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) eliminated EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Adon) beat BE|Nemo (Rolento, Decapre) 2-1.

• RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) eliminated Kyabetsu (C. Viper) 2-0.

• -6 (Poison) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Sagat) beat MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) 2-0.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) beat FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) 2-1.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 2-0.

• AvM|GamerBee (Elena) beat Kazunoko (Yun) 2-1.

• Nishikin (Blanka) beat Matsuri (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Akimo (Elena) eliminated Brawl|Haitani (Makoto) 2-0.

• MOV (Ibuki) beat EG|PR Balrog (Balrog) 2-0.

• FGC|Pepeday (El Fuerte) beat Kyoku (Yang) 2-0.

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat FDY|StormKubo (Hugo) 2-0.

• Twiggy (T. Hawk) eliminated wao (Oni) 2-1.

• Shimauta (Ibuki) eliminated Ebi (Hakan) 2-1.

• Ebi (Hakan) eliminated Misse (Makoto) 2-0.

• Meu (Makoto) eliminated EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• KojiKOG (T. Hawk) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose) beat Shimauta (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Decapre) beat Twiggy (T. Hawk) 2-0.

• Shimauta (Ibuki) beat wao (Oni) 2-1.

• Twiggy (T. Hawk) beat Misse (Makoto) 2-1.

• YBK|Kawaguchi (Rose) beat EG|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Brawl|Haitani (Makoto) eliminated Inco (Rufus) 2-0.

• RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated pH|Hoodaman (E. Honda) 2-0.

• Inco (Rufus) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• pH|Hoodaman (E. Honda) eliminated Uryo (Sakura) 2-1.

• Uryo (Sakura) eliminated YBK|Shirou (Abel) 2-0.

• AiAi (Juri) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.

• MCZ|Mago (Yang) beat RZR|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• BE|Nemo (Rolento) beat CCG|HumanBomb (Sakura) 2-0.

• MF|Tonpy (C. Viper) beat /r/Kappa|Poongko (Seth) 2-1.

• YBK|Dashio (Seth) beat RZR|Fuudo (Fei Long) 2-0.

• Brawl|Haitani (Makoto) eliminated Kindou (Guy) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Brawl|Haitani (Makoto) 2-0.

• AiAi (Juri) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-1.

• Inco (Rufus) eliminated Eita (Akuma) 2-0.

• AiAi (Juri) beat Uryo (Sakura) 2-1.

• Infiltration (Decapre) beat EG|ChocoBlanka (Blanka) 2-1.

TGS 2015 Brackets


Tokyo Game Show 2015 USF4 bracket image #1 Tokyo Game Show 2015 USF4 bracket image #2 Tokyo Game Show 2015 USF4 bracket image #3 Tokyo Game Show 2015 USF4 bracket image #4
Click images for larger versions

Exhibitions


Ultra Street Fighter 4 — MadCatz vs. EVO 2015 Top 3 Exhibition


Second set battle log

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu).

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MCZ|Mago (Yang).

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat Infiltration (Decapre).

• MCZ|Tokido (Akuma) beat AvM|GamerBee (Elena).

First set battle log

• EG|Momochi (Ken) beat MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu).

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat AvM|GamerBee (Elena).

• MCZ|Daigo (Evil Ryu) beat Infiltration (Decapre).

• Infiltration (Decapre) beat MCZ|Tokido (Akuma).

• Infiltration (Decapre) beat MCZ|Mago (Yang).

Street Fighter 5 TGS exhibitions


• Momochi (Karin) tied Fuudo (Necalli) 1-1




Load comments (159)