The Manila Cup results ft. Itabashi Zangief, Humanbomb, Dark Jeiwa, ABEGEN

Posted by John 'Action_John' Macone • September 6, 2015 at 8:46 a.m. PDT | Comments: 11

Update: This story has been updated with results and a stream archive.


Earlier: This weekend The Manila Cup takes place in Pasig City in the Philippines. It's a major event held in the Imperium e-Sports Bar and Videogame Lounge, and features a number of very strong players playing six different games.

The games featured are Ultra Street Fighter 4, Mortal Kombat X, Blazblue: Chrono Phantasma, Smash Bros. for Wii U, Ultimate Marvel versus Capcom 3, and Guilty Gear Xrd, with players such as Itabashi Zangief, CCG|Humanbomb, Dark Jeiwa, ABEGEN, and many more expected to make an appearance.

This is also a Capcom Pro Tour event, so there will be ranking points up for grabs in the Ultra Street Fighter 4 tournament, as well as potential cup placement. Below is the schedule for the event, as well as it's address:

Manila Cup Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Hit the jump to check out the stream, being handled by XSplit.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results


1. TONPY (C. Viper)
2. CCG|Humanbomb (Sakura)
3. NISHIKIN (Blanka)
4. Reiketsu (Poison)
5. Dark Jiewa (Ken)
5. Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
7. r/Kappa|StormKUBO (Hugo)
7. DouYuTV|Godofsky (Elena)

9. IPT|Dru (Chun-Li, Decapre)
9. YBK|Kim1234 (M.Bison)
9. Keno (Elena)
9. Gonzalez (Seth)
13. IPT|Garret (Makoto)
13. Ikatsui Yarou (Zangief)
13. James (Balrog)
13. Chuan (Guile, Fei Long)

Mortal Kombat X — Results


1. IPT|migosan (Ermac - Master of Souls)
2. IPT|Martin (Sonya Blade - Covert Ops)
3. JAV|Krimpai (Jacqui Briggs - Full Auto)
4. PBE|Stats (Shinnok - Bone Shaper)
5. RR|PonchoB
5. ITP|PromilKid
7. Retic
7. ITP|Icyie

9. Andreigarfield
9. ermonoski/Liempo Umehara
9. RR|Carrot
9. DEDMIT
13. BTC
13. Nandoom
13. RR|Juaberwocky
13. Play House

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results


1. BE|Abegen (Tron, She-Hulk, Thor)
2. PF|Papable Peter
3. bully69 (Wolverine, Vergil, Dr. Doom)
4. IPT|Anton Castilla
5. TS|Ran (Dante, Vergil, Zero)
5. IPT|Effy (Magneto, Dante, Doctor Strange)
7. NM|Kim (Wolverine, Dormamu, Dr. Doom)
7. Zekira G. Drake

9. TS|Ran
9. D1MLee
9. ITP|Manza
9. ITP|Effy
13. Cha
13. NM|Myk
13. TS|Shin
13. NM|Abet

Super Smash Bros. Wii U — Results


1. PBE|Godz (Mario)
2. IPT|DJR (Mario)
3. PBE|DYG (Mario)
4. Cheese (Pikachu)

Guilty Gear Xrd SIGN — Results


1. Taka (Slayer)
2. BE|Abegen (Potemkin)
3. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
4. PBE|Draqqe (Venom)
5. OS|DaigaUmaestra (Leo Whitefang)
5. PBE|Shinji (May)
7. Jayron (Sol Badguy)
7. IPT|Bickwinkel (Elphelt)

9. Vauxen
9. IPT|McArthur
9. IPT|Dru
9. OS|JLunaIV
13. LOVEKILLER
13. Duqs
13. Reki
13. PogiNiMiguel

BlazBlue: Chronophantasma Extend — Results


1. IPT|Blickwinkel (Jin)
2. IPT|McArthur (Valkenhayn)
3. EHADA|Chase (Ragna)
4. PBE|NiteRAId (Hazama)
5. Zenoviah (Noel)
5. BE|Abegen (Tager)
7. Gio
7. IPT|Alden

9. EHADA|Tomogawa
9. Kojma
9. Reki
9. LOVEKILLER
13. TKD|Eric
13. PBE|Dr. Patrick
13. Mixel
13. Micmic112

Stream archive


Manila Cup stream archive
Load comments (11)