Kakutop League 3 results ft. Luffy, Valmaster, Ryan Hart, Phenom

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 18, 2015 at 2:17 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.


France's foremost FGC icon Ken Bogard has done it once again. It's time for the third installment of Kakutop League, where top European players battle it out in Round Robin sets to reach the final stage and aim for the glorious title.

Attending this time we have current two-time champion MD|Luffy looking to earn a hattrick, as well as YP|Valmaster, FA|Ryan Hart, BX3TPL|Phenom, Gagapa, Melty|Cuongster, WSO|Deku Andreas, Rize|Infexious, IPlay|Halibel and LLL|Kenpachi.

At this event, players are divided up into two groups where they will play first-to-3 round robin sets, after which the top 2 players in each group advance to the finals on Sunday. However, in a new twist this time, the 3rd placers from each group will battle head-to-head, and the winner of that match will join the finals day, making it a 5-person first-to-5 (with deuce rules) Round Robin on Sunday.

An English version of the stream is being hosted on Unequalled Media, featuring UM|Tyrant and GxC|Damascus on commentary, while the original French stream can be found at GamingLive TV1. Hit the jump to check out the event.

Overall standings — Kakutop League Finals Group


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 YP|Valmaster Chun-Li 3-1 16-8 +8
2 MD|Luffy Rose 3-1 16-10 +6
3 Rize|Infexious Hugo 2-2 16-13 +3
4 BX3TPL|Phenom M. Bison 2-2 16-19 -3
5 FA|Ryan Hart Sagat, Evil Ryu 0-4 8-22 -14

Finals Group Battle Log


MD|Luffy (Rose)            — ● ● ○ ● ● ● 5
YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 1

BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison)  — ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● 6
Rize|Infexious (Hugo)            — ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ 4

FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)  — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Rize|Infexious (Hugo)  — ● ● ● ● ○ ● 5

YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)        — ● ○ ● ● ● ● 5
BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 1

MD|Luffy (Rose)             — ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● 5
FA|Ryan Hart (Evil Ryu)  — ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 2

Rize|Infexious (Hugo)     — ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2
YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) — ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 5

FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat, Evil Ryu) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ 5
BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison)      — ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
Note: FA|Ryan Hart switched to Evil Ryu in game 6.

MD|Luffy (Rose)         — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 1
Rize|Infexious (Hugo)  — ● ○ ● ● ● ● 5

YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) — ● ● ● ● ● 5
FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)    — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0

BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 2
MD|Luffy (Rose)                   — ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● 5

Rize|Infexious (Hugo) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 6
Gagapa (M. Bison)    — ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 4
Note: This was a first-to-5 (with deuce rules) qualifying match to see who would take the 5th spot in the Finals Group.

Overall standings — Kakutop League Group A


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 MD|Luffy Rose 3-1 10-5 +5
2 YP|Valmaster Chun-Li 3-1 11-7 +4
3 Gagapa M. Bison 2-2 10-9 +1
4 IPlay|Halibel Akuma, Ken, Guile 2-2 8-8 ±0
5 LLL|Kenpachi Evil Ryu, Elena, Yun, Guile 0-4 2-12 -10

Group A Battle Log


MD|Luffy (Rose)     — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3
Gagapa (M. Bison) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2

IPlay|Halibel (Ken)       — ● ● ● 3
LLL|Kenpachi (Elena)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

Gagapa (M. Bison)        — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

MD|Luffy (Rose)          — ● ● ● 3
IPlay|Halibel (Akuma)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)          — ● ○ ● ● 3
LLL|Kenpachi (Evil Ryu, Yun) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
Note: LLL|Kenpachi switched characters to Yun in game 2.

IPlay|Halibel (Guile) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3
Gagapa (M. Bison)  — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2

MD|Luffy (Rose)             — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li)  — ○ ● ● ● 3

LLL|Kenpachi (Evil Ryu, Guile) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
Gagapa (M. Bison)                   — ○ ● ● ● 3
Note: LLL|Kenpachi switched characters to Guile in game 4.

YP|Valmaster (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
IPlay|Halibel (Akuma)     — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

MD|Luffy (Rose)             — ● ● ● 3
LLL|Kenpachi (Evil Ryu) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Overall standings — Kakutop League Group B


# Player Character Record Game Record GD
1 BX3TPL|Phenom M. Bison 3-1 10-5 +5
2 FA|Ryan Hart Sagat 3-1 10-7 +3
3 Rize|Infexious Hugo 2-2 9-8 +1
4 WSO|Deku Andreas Rufus 2-2 8-10 -2
5 Melty|Cuongster Yun 0-4 5-12 -7

Group B Battle Log


FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)            — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
WSO|Deku Andreas (Rufus) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

Melty|Cuongster (Yun) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
Rize|Infexious (Hugo)   — ○ ● ● ● 3

BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison)  — ● ● ● 3
WSO|Deku Andreas (Rufus) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Rize|Infexious (Hugo)  — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)  — ○ ● ● ● 3

Melty|Cuongster (Yun)          — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison)  — ● ● ○ ● 3

Rize|Infexious (Hugo)             — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
WSO|Deku Andreas (Rufus)  — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)           — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison) — ● ○ ● ● 3

WSO|Deku Andreas (Rufus) — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3
Melty|Cuongster (Yun)          — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3

BX3TPL|Phenom (M. Bison)  — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Rize|Infexious (Hugo)            — ● ● ○ ● 3

FA|Ryan Hart (Sagat)   — ● ● ○ ● 3
Melty|Cuongster (Yun)  — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Stream Archives


Final Day Stream Archive.

Load comments (29)